Your message has been sent! Thank you!

1201 Canal Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

1201 Canal Apartments in New Orleans, LA is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(504) 517-8139
Check Availability
1201 Canal St, New Orleans, LA 70112

Contact

1201 Canal Apartments

1201 Canal St
New Orleans, LA 70112
(504) 517-8139
1201 Canal Apartments in New Orleans, LA - Building Photo
  • 2–3 Bedrooms
  • $1,800-$3,250 Pricing
  • 934–1,921 Square Feet

Rent Specials

ONE MONTH FREE~~Rental specials available now! Email the leasing specialist for specific details!! Conditions apply.

About 1201 Canal Apartments

1201 Canal Apartments is located in the New Orleans CBD Neighborhood and 70112 Zip code of New Orleans, LA. This community is professionally managed by Synergy Facility Group LLC

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

1201 Canal Apartments offers 2 to 3 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,800 and having 934–1,921 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • 2 Bedrooms

    Floorplan 326

    From $1,800

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 934 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    From $1,800Available Now326934 sq ft

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,800 - $1,950
  • 3 Bedrooms

    Floorplan 213

    From $3,000

    3 Beds, 2 Baths, 1921 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    From $3,000Available Now2131921 sq ft$2,500

Model Price Range

    • $3,000 - $3,250

    Deposit

    • $2,500 deposit
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (504) 517-8139 to schedule a tour.

Videos

3D Tours

Property Information

  • Renovated In 2007
  • 82 Units
  • 6 Stories
  • Built in 1903
  • Furnished

Lease Terms

  • 12 mo

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$60.00
Due at Move-In
Administrative FeeiCharged per unit.$0.00

Pet Policy and Fees

Cats
  • 1 Pet Limit
Dogs
  • 1 Pet Limit
  • 35 Lb Weight Limit
  • Pet interview, Spayed/Neutered
Restrictions:

Breed restrictions may apply

Parking Info and Fees

ValetiFree Valet Parking

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

• Concierge
  • 24 Hour Access

Map

1201 Canal St, New Orleans, LA 70112

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Tuesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Wednesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Thursday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Friday9:00 am–5:00 pm
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about 1201 Canal Apartments

Where is 1201 Canal Apartments located?

1201 Canal Apartments is located at 1201 Canal St near the New Orleans CBD area of New Orleans, LA

What is the current rent range at 1201 Canal Apartments?

2 Bedroom to 3 Bedroom Apartments at 1201 Canal Apartments currently range from $1,800 to $3,250

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for 1201 Canal Apartments are
  • Monday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Tuesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Wednesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Thursday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Friday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Saturday Closed
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Are there any rent specials?

The current rent special at 1201 Canal Apartments is: ONE MONTH FREE~~Rental specials available now! Email the leasing specialist for specific details!! Conditions apply..

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.2

    The 1201 Canal Apartments Apartments are 44.2% cheaper than the average apartment in the New Orleans CBD area, and 17.0% more expensive than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the New Orleans CBD Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    2 Bedroom$1,800$2,942-$1,142-38.8%
    3 Bedroom$3,000$5,951-$2,951-49.6%

    Rent Comparison to the city of New Orleans

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    2 Bedroom$1,800$1,851-$51-2.8%
    3 Bedroom$3,000$2,193+$80736.8%

    Methodology: On 05/15/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 133 other apartment communities in the immediate area around 1201 Canal Apartments (New Orleans CBD), and 887 other apartment communities in New Orleans using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/15/2026

  • Pet Friendly 3.2

    Top Pet Friendly apartments have specified that they accept pets and feature a number pet friendly amenities for renters with furry friends.

    Rating Factors

    This 3.2-star Pet Friendly rating is based on the following features:

    • Hardwood Floors
    • Elevator(s)
    • Tile Floors
    • Heating
    • Air Conditioning
  • Family Friendly 3.4

    Family Friendly apartments feature the best community amenities for larger families like larger floorplans, playgrounds and day care options.

    Rating Factors

    This 3.4-star Family Friendly rating is based on the following features:

    • Property Manager on Site
    • 24 Hour Access
    • Lounge
    • Grill(s)