Your message has been sent! Thank you!

1609 S Gharkey St Apartments

Muncie, IN 47302

Request Notification

1609 S Gharkey St

Muncie, IN 47302
1609 S Gharkey St in Muncie, IN - Building Photo
This property is currently unavailable on ApartmentHomeLiving.com.

Sign up to be notified if it becomes available.
  • Studio Bedrooms

About 1609 S Gharkey St

Experience your new home at 1609 S Gharkey St in Muncie, IN. In Muncie's South Muncie area, moving here gives you plenty of nearby points of interest. From amenities to location, the leasing staff will be ready to help you find your new apartment. Get moving on finding your next place. Contact or stop by 1609 S Gharkey St to check the availability and schedule a tour today!

Description created using real-time rental pricing and availability.

1609 S Gharkey St is located in the South Muncie Neighborhood and 47302 Zip code of Muncie, IN.

Property Contact Info

This property currently does not have availability listed on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Sign up to get notified when it becomes available.Request Availability Alert

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

    • Studio

      Studio

      Studio,
       

      Availability Details

      Availability DateUnit
      UnavailableStudio
    Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

    Property Information

    • 2 Units
    • 1 Story
    • Built in 1890

    Map

    1609 S Gharkey St, Muncie, IN 47302

    Getting Around

    • 40 / 100 Fairly walkable

      Some day-to-day needs are within walking distance

    • 30 / 100 Limited public transit

      Transit is available for some trips

    • 60 / 100 Moderately bikeable

      Suitable for bicycle commuting and/or recreation

    • 60 / 100 Moderately car friendly

      Good access to freeways and/or major arteries, with a low chance of parking problems

    Scores provided by Local Logic details

    Getting to Know the Area

    • 50 / 100 Restaurants

      Some restaurants within a few minutes

    • 40 / 100 Cafes

      Some cafés within a few minutes

    • 50 / 100 Nightlife

      Some bars within walking distance

    • 50 / 100 Shopping

      Several shops within walking distance

    • 90 / 100 Noise Level

      Virtually no sources of noise nearby

    Scores provided by Local Logic

    Nearby Schools

    Muncie Central High School

    Muncie Community Schools
    801 North Walnut Street
    Public School - Grades PK-12 (1337 Students)
    In Attendance Zone4 minute drive / 1.4 miles away
    3/10

    Wilson Middle School

    Muncie Community Schools
    1601 East 26th Street
    Public School - Grades 6-8 (443 Students)
    In Attendance Zone5 minute drive / 1.8 miles away
    2/10

    South View Elementary School

    Muncie Community Schools
    2100 South Franklin Street
    Public School - Grades PK-5 (445 Students)
    In Attendance Zone1 minute drive / 0.4 miles away
    3/10
    School data provided by GreatSchools.
    details
    The GreatSchools Rating helps parents compare schools within a state based on a variety of school quality indicators and provides a helpful picture of how effectively each school serves all of its students. Ratings are on scale of 1 (below average) and to 10 (above average) and can include test scores, college readiness, academic progress, advanced courses, equity, discipline and attendance data. We also advise parents to visit schools, consider other information on school performance and programs, and consider needs as part of the school selection process.

    About GreatSchools Data on ApartmentHomeLiving.com.

    Points of Interest

    Time and distance from 1609 S Gharkey St.

    Big Box and Retail

    Walgreens

    400 E 12th St
    1 minute drive / 0.42 miles away

    Aldi

    108 W Mcgalliard Rd
    5 minute drive / 2.74 miles away

    Target

    3601 N Barr St
    6 minute drive / 2.96 miles away

    Colleges and Universities

    Ball State University

    2000 University Ave
    5 minute drive / 2.35 miles away

    Groceries

    Aldi

    108 W Mcgalliard Rd
    5 minute drive / 2.74 miles away

    Meijer

    6260 W McGalliard Rd
    9 minute drive / 4.62 miles away

    Hospitals

    Indiana University Health Ball Memorial Hospital

    2401 University Ave
    5 minute drive / 1.77 miles away

    Meridian Services Corporation

    2401 W University Ave
    5 minute drive / 1.77 miles away

    Shopping Centers

    Meadows Shopping Center

    801 W Jackson St
    2 minute drive / 0.91 miles away

    High Street Square

    425 N High St
    3 minute drive / 1.1 miles away

    Southway Centre

    3705-3853 S Madison Ave
    4 minute drive / 1.47 miles away

    1609 S Gharkey St has 5 shopping centers within 1.6 miles.

    Nearby Neighborhoods

    School

    Studio to 5 Bedroom Apartments from $352
    View Rentals

    Downtown Muncie

    Studio to 6 Bedroom Apartments from $352
    View Rentals

    South Muncie

    Studio to 6 Bedroom Apartments from $352
    View Rentals

    Rental Price Ranges in the Area

    BedroomAverage RentCheapest RentHighest Rent
    Muncie Studio Apartments $862$630$1,288
    Muncie 1 Bedroom Apartments $863$352$1,800
    Muncie 2 Bedroom Apartments $1,052$426$1,988
    Muncie 3 Bedroom Apartments $1,013$340$1,542
    Muncie 4 Bedroom Apartments $732$449$1,713
    2 Bedroom Homes$1,066$700$1,400
    3 Bedroom Homes$1,256$405$1,725
    4 Bedroom Homes$1,630$1,100$2,100
    5 Bedroom Homes$1,984$1,850$2,125
    6 Bedroom Homes$2,435$2,370$2,500

    Nearby Apartments

    Nearby Homes

    Protect yourself from fraud. Avoid Scams and Fraud

    Viewing: 1609 S Gharkey St | Desktop Version | Listing Updated: 08/01/2026