Your message has been sent! Thank you!

202 Race Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

202 Race in Urbana, IL is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(217) 863-1561
Check Availability
202 N Race St, Urbana, IL 61801

Contact

202 Race

202 N Race St
Urbana, IL 61801
(217) 863-1561
202 Race in Urbana, IL - Building Photo
  • 1–2 Bedrooms
  • $1,095-$1,343 Pricing
  • 608–864 Square Feet

About 202 Race

202 Race is located in the 61801 Zip code of Urbana, IL.

Unique Features and Amenities

  • Handicap Accessible
  • Limited Access Entry
  • Limited-access entry
  • Near dining, shops, nightlife
  • On Bus Route
  • On the bus line
  • Optional Furnished: $50/month
  • Parking: $40/month
  • Recently built / high quality
  • Urban living spaces
  • Walking distance to University of Illinois

See All Amenities

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

202 Race offers 1 to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,095 and having 608–864 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • 1 Bedroom

    $1,095

    202 N. Race St.

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 608 sq ft
    Available Aug 7

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,095 August 7, 2026202 N. Race St.608

    Unit 202 N. Race St. Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,095
  • 2 Bedrooms

    Beautiful 2BD Condo in Downtown Urbana!

    $1,182

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 820 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $1,182Available NowBeautiful 2BD Condo in Downtown Urbana!820 sq ft$1,182

Model Price

    • $1,182

    Deposit

    • $1,182 deposit

    $1,257

    More 2 bedroom units

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 864 sq ft
    Available Aug 7

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,257 August 7, 2026312864

    Unit 312 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,257

    $1,304

    More 2 bedroom units

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 864 sq ft
    Available Aug 7

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,304 August 7, 2026403864

    Unit 403 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,304

    $1,343

    More 2 bedroom units

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 864 sq ft
    Available Aug 7

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,343 August 7, 2026404864

    Unit 404 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,343

    $1,265

    More 2 bedroom units

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 820 sq ft
    Available Aug 7

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,265 August 7, 2026202820

    Unit 202 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,265

    $1,276

    More 2 bedroom units

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 820 sq ft
    Available Aug 7

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,276 August 7, 2026202N.RaceSt.820

    Unit 202N.RaceSt. Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,276

    $1,183

    More 2 bedroom units

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 820 sq ft
    Available Aug 7

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,183 August 7, 2026206820

    Unit 206 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,183

    $1,282

    More 2 bedroom units

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 820 sq ft
    Available Aug 7

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,282 August 7, 2026202N.RaceSt.820

    Unit 202N.RaceSt. Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,282
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (217) 863-1561 to schedule a tour.

Property Information

  • 45 Units
  • 3 Stories
  • Built in 1893
  • Furnished

Lease Terms

  • 12 mo

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$50.00

Other Fees and Policies

Parking Fees

Surface Lot
Parking FeeiMax of 1. Charged per vehicle.$40.00/mo
Comments:

Max of 1.

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

202 N Race St, Urbana, IL 61801

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Tuesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Wednesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Thursday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Friday9:00 am–5:00 pm
SaturdayBy Appointment
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about 202 Race

Where is 202 Race located?

202 Race is located at 202 N Race St, Urbana, IL

What is the current rent range at 202 Race?

1 Bedroom to 2 Bedroom Apartments at 202 Race currently range from $1,095 to $1,343

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for 202 Race are
  • Monday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Tuesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Wednesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Thursday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Friday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Saturday By Appointment
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.0

    The 202 Race Apartments are 10.2% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the city of Urbana

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    2 Bedroom$1,182$1,316-$134-10.2%

    Methodology: On 05/16/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 283 other apartment communities in Urbana using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/16/2026

  • Pet Friendly 3.2

    Top Pet Friendly apartments have specified that they accept pets and feature a number pet friendly amenities for renters with furry friends.

    Rating Factors

    This 3.2-star Pet Friendly rating is based on the following features:

    • Hardwood Floors
    • Elevator(s)
    • Balconies
    • Heating
    • Air Conditioning
    • Patios
Learn more about Lifestyle Search