Your message has been sent! Thank you!

286 & 288 Chestnut Hill Avenue Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

286 & 288 Chestnut Hill Avenue in Brighton, MA is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(781) 583-3018
Check Availability
286-288 Chestnut Hill Ave, Brighton, MA 02135

Contact

286 & 288 Chestnut Hill Avenue

286-288 Chestnut Hill Ave
Brighton, MA 02135
(781) 583-3018
286 & 288 Chestnut Hill Avenue in Brighton, MA - Building Photo
  • Studio–2 Bedrooms
  • $2,300-$3,325 Total Monthly Price

    Total Monthly Price

    Base Rent
    $2,300 - $3,325

    Total Monthly Price
    $2,300 - $3,325
  • 430–780 Square Feet

About 286 & 288 Chestnut Hill Avenue

286 & 288 Chestnut Hill Avenue is located in the St Elizabeths Neighborhood and 02135 Zip code of Brighton, MA.

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

286 & 288 Chestnut Hill Avenue offers Studio to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $2,300 and having 430–780 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • Studio

    Studio

    From $2,300

    Studio, 1 Bath, 430 sq ft
    Total Monthly Price

    Total Monthly Price

    Base Rent
    $2,100 - $2,600

    Total Monthly Price
    $2,100 - $2,600
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtPhotosView Details
    $2,450Available Now286-17430
    $2,300 June 1, 2026286-11430
    $2,600 August 1, 2026288-14430
    Prices shown for this property are the Total Monthly Price including Fees.

Model Price Range

    • $2,100 - $2,600Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $2,100 - $2,600
      Required Monthly Fees: None

    Current Available Pricing

    • $2,300 - $2,600 Total Monthly Price

    Unit 286-17 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $2,450Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $2,450
      Required Monthly Fees: None

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $2,100 - $2,600Total Monthly Price

    Unit 286-11 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $2,300Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $2,300
      Required Monthly Fees: None

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $2,100 - $2,600Total Monthly Price

    Unit 288-14 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $2,600Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $2,600
      Required Monthly Fees: None

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $2,100 - $2,600Total Monthly Price

    Studio plus Alcove

    Studio, 1 Bath, 450 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    Availability DateUnitSq Ft
    Call for AvailabilityStudio plus Alcove450 sq ft

Show Unavailable Floorplans
  • 1 Bedroom

    One Bedroom

    From $2,850

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 495-585 sq ft
    Total Monthly Price

    Total Monthly Price

    Base Rent
    $2,250 - $2,950

    Total Monthly Price
    $2,250 - $2,950
    Available Jun 1

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtPhotosView Details
    $2,950 June 1, 2026286-16498
    $2,850 July 1, 2026288-12A585

Model Price Range

    • $2,250 - $2,950Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $2,250 - $2,950
      Required Monthly Fees: None

    Current Available Pricing

    • $2,850 - $2,950 Total Monthly Price

    Unit 286-16 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $2,950Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $2,950
      Required Monthly Fees: None

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $2,250 - $2,950Total Monthly Price

    Unit 288-12A Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $2,850Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $2,850
      Required Monthly Fees: None

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $2,250 - $2,950Total Monthly Price

    One Bedroom

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 430-490 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    Availability DateUnitSq Ft
    Call for AvailabilityOne Bedroom430-490 sq ft

Show Unavailable Floorplans
  • 2 Bedrooms

    Two Bedroom

    From $3,325

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 780 sq ft
    Total Monthly Price

    Total Monthly Price

    Base Rent
    $2,900 - $3,325

    Total Monthly Price
    $2,900 - $3,325
    Available Jun 1

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtPhotos
    $3,325 June 1, 2026286-5780

• Refrigerator

    Unit 286-5 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $3,325Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $3,325
      Required Monthly Fees: None

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $2,900 - $3,325Total Monthly Price

    Two Bedroom

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 585 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    Availability DateUnitSq Ft
    Call for AvailabilityTwo Bedroom585 sq ft

Show Unavailable Floorplans
Price shown is total price based on community-supplied monthly required fees. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (781) 583-3018 to schedule a tour.

Property Information

  • 50 Units
  • 4 Stories
  • Built in 1910

Lease Terms

  • 12 - 24 mo

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Other Fees and Policies

Pet Fees

Cat
Cat RentiCharged Per Pet.$50.00/mo
Restrictions:

None

Comments:

2 pets max, restrictions apply.

Dog
Dog RentiCharged Per Pet.$100.00/mo
40 lbs. Weight Limit
Restrictions:

None

Comments:

2 pets max, restrictions apply.

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

286-288 Chestnut Hill Ave, Brighton, MA 02135

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday9:30 am–4:30 pm
Tuesday9:30 am–4:30 pm
Wednesday9:30 am–4:30 pm
Thursday9:30 am–4:30 pm
Friday9:30 am–4:30 pm
Saturday9:30 am–4:30 pm
Sunday9:30 am–4:30 pm

Frequently Asked Questions about 286 & 288 Chestnut Hill Avenue

Where is 286 & 288 Chestnut Hill Avenue located?

286 & 288 Chestnut Hill Avenue is located at 286-288 Chestnut Hill Ave near the St Elizabeths area of Brighton, MA

What is the current rent range at 286 & 288 Chestnut Hill Avenue?

Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments at 286 & 288 Chestnut Hill Avenue currently range from $2,300 to $3,325

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for 286 & 288 Chestnut Hill Avenue are
  • Monday 9:30 am–4:30 pm
  • Tuesday 9:30 am–4:30 pm
  • Wednesday 9:30 am–4:30 pm
  • Thursday 9:30 am–4:30 pm
  • Friday 9:30 am–4:30 pm
  • Saturday 9:30 am–4:30 pm
  • Sunday 9:30 am–4:30 pm

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.2

    The 286 & 288 Chestnut Hill Avenue Apartments are 14.1% cheaper than the average apartment in the St Elizabeths area, and 20.27% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the St Elizabeths Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price Here*Neighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    Studio$2,100$2,351-$251-10.7%
    1 Bedroom$2,250$2,702-$452-16.7%
    2 Bedroom$2,900$3,406-$506-14.9%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Brighton

    FloorplanLowest Price Here*City Average RentCost Difference%
    Studio$2,100$2,506-$406-16.2%
    1 Bedroom$2,250$2,944-$694-23.6%
    2 Bedroom$2,900$3,673-$773-21.0%

    Methodology: On 05/13/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 2386 other apartment communities in the immediate area around 286 & 288 Chestnut Hill Avenue (St Elizabeths), and 4913 other apartment communities in Brighton using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/13/2026

    * Price shown is Total Monthly Price including fees
Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Renters Reviews and Ratings

1.5
2 Renters Reviews
  • Nice place, except when you need something repaired.

    April 17, 2022
    It’s a great location and quiet for the most part. But if you want something fixed, good luck, because Akelius does not care. We now have one functional washing machine for the entire 40 apartment complex. The other two have been broken for nearly a year. Akelius doesn’t care. Had a leak in the apartment upstairs from mine, took Akelius upwards of a month to come fix the damage. They treat tenants like cash piñatas and then do not stay beholden to the maintenance clauses on the lease.
    Review from Apartments.com
  • Loud, unhelpful, broken

    July 23, 2021
    The surrounding area is too loud with the train right outside, the police and emergency vehicles going by constantly and the college students having parties. People have had dogs in this building that bark from 4am until 7am multiple times a week. The maintenance team is abysmal, and the leasing property is unresponsive. Will not be staying when our lease is up.