Your message has been sent! Thank you!

300 McDonald Street Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

300 McDonald Street Apartments in Blacksburg, VA is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(540) 418-3783
Check Availability
300 McDonald St, Blacksburg, VA 24060

Contact

300 McDonald Street Apartments

Blacksburg, VA 24060
(540) 418-3783
300 McDonald Street Apartments in Blacksburg, VA - Building Photo
  • 2–3 Bedrooms
  • $755-$2,250 Plus Fees12 Month Lease Term
  • 200–800 Square Feet

About 300 McDonald Street Apartments

300 McDonald Street Apartments is located in the Kabrich Crescent Neighborhood and 24060 Zip code of Blacksburg, VA. This community is professionally managed by Pointe West Management

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

300 McDonald Street Apartments offers 2 to 3 Bedroom apartments starting from $755 and having 200–800 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

Cost CalculatorEstimate your monthly and one-time fees
  • 2 Bedrooms

    300 McDonald Street Apartments | Individual Lea...

    $840

    2 Beds, 1 Bath
    Plus Fees
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnit
    $840Available Now300 McDonald Street Apartments | Individual Lea...

Model Price

    • $840

    300 McDonald | 2 bedroom

    From $1,590

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 800 sq ft
    Plus Fees
    Available Now
    Cheapest 2 BedroomThis is the cheapest 2 Bedroom at this Property

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositView Details
    $1,645Available NowB21800
    $1,650Available NowC11800
    $1,590Available NowC21800$598

Model Price Range

    • $1,590 - $1,650

    Deposit

    • $598 deposit

    Unit B21 Amenities and Features

• Water/Sewage/Trash

    Unit B21 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $1,645
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $598 deposit

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $1,590 - $1,650Plus Fees

    Unit C11 Amenities and Features

• Water/Sewage/Trash

    Unit C11 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $1,650
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $598 deposit

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $1,590 - $1,650Plus Fees

    Unit C21 Amenities and Features

• Water/Sewage/Trash

    Unit C21 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $1,590
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $598 deposit

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $1,590 - $1,650Plus Fees

    Two Bedroom- Renovated Kitchen

    $1,790

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 200 sq ft
    Plus Fees
    Available Jul 23

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositPhotosView Details
    $1,790 July 23, 2026B13200
    $1,790 July 23, 2026B14200$597

Model Price

    • $1,790

    Deposit

    • $597 deposit

    Unit B13 Amenities and Features

    Kitchen

    • Dishwasher
    • Microwave
    • Range
    • Refrigerator

    Unique Features

    • Water/Sewage/Trash/Internet

    Unit B13 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $1,790
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $597 deposit

    Model Lease Information

    Price

    • $1,790Plus Fees

    Unit B14 Amenities and Features

    Kitchen

    • Dishwasher
    • Microwave
    • Range
    • Refrigerator

    Unique Features

    • Water/Sewage/Trash/Internet

    Unit B14 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $1,790
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $597 deposit

    Model Lease Information

    Price

    • $1,790Plus Fees
  • 3 Bedrooms

    300 McDonald Street Apartments | 3 Bed, 1 Bath ...

    From $755

    3 Beds, 1 Bath
    Plus Fees
    Available Jul 9

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnit
    From $755July 9, 2026300 McDonald Street Apartments | 3 Bed, 1 Bath ...

Model Price Range

    • $755 - $2,250
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (540) 418-3783 to schedule a tour.

Property Information

  • 36 Units
  • 3 Stories
  • Built in 1990

Lease Terms

  • 12 mo

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified. Use the Cost Calculator to determine costs based on your needs.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$49.00
Due at Move-In
Administrative FeeiCharged per resident.$199.00
Reconditioning FeeiCharged per unit.$299.00

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

300 McDonald St, Blacksburg, VA 24060

SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about 300 McDonald Street Apartments

Where is 300 McDonald Street Apartments located?

300 McDonald Street Apartments is located at 300 McDonald St near the Kabrich Crescent area of Blacksburg, VA

What is the current rent range at 300 McDonald Street Apartments?

2 Bedroom to 3 Bedroom Apartments at 300 McDonald Street Apartments currently range from $755 to $1,790

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for 300 McDonald Street Apartments are

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.4

    The 300 McDonald Street Apartments Apartments are 50.4% cheaper than the average apartment in the Kabrich Crescent area, and 52.0% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Kabrich Crescent Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    2 Bedroom$840$1,470-$630-42.9%
    3 Bedroom$755$1,792-$1,037-57.9%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Blacksburg

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    2 Bedroom$840$1,526-$686-45.0%
    3 Bedroom$755$1,843-$1,088-59.0%

    Methodology: On 05/18/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 136 other apartment communities in the immediate area around 300 McDonald Street Apartments (Kabrich Crescent), and 148 other apartment communities in Blacksburg using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/18/2026

Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Points of Interest

Time and distance from 300 McDonald Street Apartments.

Big Box and Retail

Kroger

903 University City Blvd
2 minute drive / 0.9 miles away

Lowe's

350 Peppers Ferry Rd NE
11 minute drive / 5.32 miles away

Walgreens

2460 N Franklin St
11 minute drive / 5.36 miles away

Colleges and Universities

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

210 Burruss Hall, 800 Drillfield Dr.
3 minute drive / 1.22 miles away

Radford University

801 East Main Street
21 minute drive / 9.87 miles away

Groceries

Kroger

903 University City Blvd
2 minute drive / 0.9 miles away

Hospitals

Lewisgale Hospital Montgomery

3700 South Main Street
8 minute drive / 3.81 miles away

Shopping Centers

North End

Main St
1 minute drive / 0.34 miles away

Patrick Henry Shopping Centre

1413 N Main St
1 minute drive / 0.61 miles away

College Square

109B College Ave
2 minute drive / 0.71 miles away

300 McDonald Street Apartments has 5 shopping centers within 0.9 miles.