Your message has been sent! Thank you!

400 Place Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

400 Place in Springfield, MO is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(417) 815-8065
Check Availability
400 E Walnut St, Springfield, MO 65806

Contact

400 Place

400 E Walnut St
Springfield, MO 65806
(417) 815-8065
400 Place in Springfield, MO - Building Photo
  • 1–2 Bedrooms
  • $950-$3,000 Pricing
  • 747–2,518 Square Feet

Rent Specials

RENT SPECIAL FOR PENTHOUSE! Contact us for more details and to apply!~~2-Year Term: Save $250/month in the first year! (Year 1: $2,750/month; Year 2: $3,000/month) 3-Year Term: Save even more with a three-year lease! (Year 1: $2,500/month; Year 2: $2,750/month; Year 3: $3,000/month)

About 400 Place

400 Place is located in the Downtown Springfield Neighborhood and 65806 Zip code of Springfield, MO. This community is professionally managed by RAAD Real Estate

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

400 Place offers 1 to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $950 and having 747–2,518 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • 1 Bedroom

    1 Bedroom

    From $950

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 747 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    From $950Available Now1 Bedroom747 sq ft

Model Price Range

    • $950 - $1,100

    Penthouse

    $3,000

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 2518 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $3,000Available Now3002518$3,000

    Unit 300 Amenities and Features

• Rooftop Terrace

    Unit 300 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $3,000

    Deposit

    • $3,000 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $3,000
  • 2 Bedrooms

    2 Bedroom

    From $1,200

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 946-1049 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtFloorplanView Details
    $1,300Available Now2011015
    $1,200Available Now203946
    $1,200Available Now306985

Model Price Range

    • $995 - $1,300

    Current Available Pricing

    • $1,200 - $1,300

    Unit 201 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,300

    Unit Description

    Enjoy panoramic views of Walnut and Jefferson Streets from this fully remodeled luxury 2-bed, 1-bath corner suite. Over 1,000 sq. ft. with solid maple hardwood floors, granite in the kitchen, bath, and laundry, and all-wood maple cabinetry. The chef’s kitchen features granite countertops, a breakfast bar, and stainless steel appliances: a fridge, dishwasher, microwave, and ceramic cooktop. Includes washer/dryer hookups and ceiling fans for comfort.

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $995 - $1,300

    Unit 203 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,200

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $995 - $1,300

    Unit 306 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,200

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $995 - $1,300
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (417) 815-8065 to schedule a tour.

3D Tours

Property Information

  • 14 Units
  • 3 Stories
  • Built in 1906

Fees and Policies

Parking Info and Fees

Street

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

400 E Walnut St, Springfield, MO 65806

Frequently Asked Questions about 400 Place

Where is 400 Place located?

400 Place is located at 400 E Walnut St near the Downtown Springfield area of Springfield, MO

What is the current rent range at 400 Place?

1 Bedroom to 2 Bedroom Apartments at 400 Place currently range from $950 to $3,000

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Are there any rent specials?

The current rent special at 400 Place is: RENT SPECIAL FOR PENTHOUSE! Contact us for more details and to apply!~~2-Year Term: Save $250/month in the first year! (Year 1: $2,750/month; Year 2: $3,000/month) 3-Year Term: Save even more with a three-year lease! (Year 1: $2,500/month; Year 2: $2,750/month; Year 3: $3,000/month).

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.2

    The 400 Place Apartments are 20.55% cheaper than the average apartment in the Downtown Springfield area, and 15.45% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Downtown Springfield Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$950$1,254-$304-24.2%
    2 Bedroom$995$1,198-$203-16.9%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Springfield

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$950$1,048-$98-9.4%
    2 Bedroom$995$1,268-$273-21.5%

    Methodology: On 05/18/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 111 other apartment communities in the immediate area around 400 Place (Downtown Springfield), and 820 other apartment communities in Springfield using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/18/2026

  • Transit Friendly 3.4

    Transit Friendly apartments feature a fantastic location and great access to local mass transit.

Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Points of Interest

Time and distance from 400 Place.

Big Box and Retail

Walgreens

1930 W Grand St
5 minute drive / 1.82 miles away

Petsmart

2640 S Campbell Ave
6 minute drive / 2.98 miles away

Lowe's

1707 W Norton Rd
6 minute drive / 3.26 miles away

Colleges and Universities

Drury University

900 N. Benton
2 minute drive / 0.68 miles away

Ozarks Technical Community College - Springfield Campus

1001 East Chesnut Expressway
2 minute drive / 0.73 miles away

Missouri State University

901 S National
2 minute drive / 0.79 miles away

Groceries

Hy-Vee

1720 W Battlefield St
8 minute drive / 3.81 miles away

Hospitals

Lakeland Behavioral Health System

440 S Market
1 minute drive / 0.41 miles away

Mercy Hospital Springfield

1235 E Cherokee
5 minute drive / 2.36 miles away

Perimeter Behavioral Hospital Of Springfield

2828 N National
6 minute drive / 2.81 miles away

Shopping Centers

Carter Retail