Your message has been sent! Thank you!

520-28 W. Surf St. Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

520-28 W. Surf St. in Chicago, IL is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(708) 741-2578
Check Availability
520-528 W Surf St, Chicago, IL 60657

Contact

520-28 W. Surf St.

520-528 W Surf St
Chicago, IL 60657
(708) 741-2578
520-28 W. Surf St. in Chicago, IL - Building Photo
  • Studio Bedrooms
  • $1,415-$1,600 Pricing
  • 427 Square Feet

About 520-28 W. Surf St.

520-28 W. Surf St. is located in the Lakeview Neighborhood and 60657 Zip code of Chicago, IL. This community is professionally managed by Realty & Mortgage Co.

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

520-28 W. Surf St. offers Studio apartments starting from $1,415 and having 427 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

    • Studio

      526 Studio

      From $1,415

      Studio, 1 Bath, 427 sq ft
      Available Jul 1

      Availability Details

      PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
      $1,415 July 1, 202626-1N427

      Model Amenities and Features

      Features

      • Intercom

      Kitchen

      • Dishwasher
      • Instant Hot Water

      Unit 26-1N Rent and Fees

      Unit Price

      • $1,415

      Model Rent and Fees

      Model Price Range

      • $1,415 - $1,600
    Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

    Schedule a Tour

    Schedule a Tour
    Call us at: (708) 741-2578 to schedule a tour.

    3D Tours

    Property Information

    • 60 Units
    • 4 Stories
    • Built in 1924

    Lease Terms

    • 12 mo

    Fees and Policies

    The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

    Required Fees

    One-Time Basics

    Due at Application
    Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$75.00
    Due at Move-In
    Administrative FeeiCharged per unit.$400.00

    Other Fees and Policies

    Pet Fees

    Pet Policies are Negotiable

    Cat
    One-Time Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$125.00
    Comments:

    Max of 2.

    Others
    Allowed

    Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

    520-528 W Surf St, Chicago, IL 60657

    Frequently Asked Questions about 520-28 W. Surf St.

    Where is 520-28 W. Surf St. located?

    520-28 W. Surf St. is located at 520-528 W Surf St near the Lakeview area of Chicago, IL

    What is the current rent range at 520-28 W. Surf St.?

    Studio at 520-28 W. Surf St. currently start from $1,415. Call today for more info!

    Are pets allowed?

    Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

    Lifestyle Ratings

    • Affordability Great Value3.8

      The 520-28 W. Surf St. Apartments are 15.5% cheaper than the average apartment in the Lakeview area, and 27.2% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

      Rent Comparison to the Lakeview Neighborhood

      FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
      Studio$1,415$1,674-$259-15.5%

      Rent Comparison to the city of Chicago

      FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
      Studio$1,415$1,945-$530-27.2%

      Methodology: On 05/21/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 1333 other apartment communities in the immediate area around 520-28 W. Surf St. (Lakeview), and 8236 other apartment communities in Chicago using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

      Rent Pricing Data as of 05/21/2026

    • Transit Friendly 3.2

      Transit Friendly apartments feature a fantastic location and great access to local mass transit.

    Learn more about Lifestyle Search