Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Argonne Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Argonne Apartments in Des Moines, IA is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(515) 416-4560
Check Availability
1729 Grand Ave, Des Moines, IA 50309

Contact

Argonne Apartments

1729 Grand Ave
Des Moines, IA 50309
(515) 416-4560
Argonne Apartments in Des Moines, IA - Building Photo
  • Studio–1 Bedrooms
  • $795-$1,394 Pricing
  • 310–888 Square Feet

About Argonne Apartments

Argonne Apartments is located in the Downtown Des Moines Neighborhood and 50309 Zip code of Des Moines, IA. This community is professionally managed by Newbury Living

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Argonne Apartments offers Studio to 1 Bedroom apartments starting from $795 and having 310–888 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • Studio

    Studio C

    $799

    Studio, 1 Bath, 375 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $799Available Now212375

• Refrigerator

    Unit 212 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $799

    Deposit

    • $350 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $799

    Studio B

    $795

    Studio, 1 Bath, 375 sq ft
    Available Jun 2
    Cheapest StudioThis is the cheapest Studio at this Property

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $795 June 2, 2026404375

• Refrigerator

    Unit 404 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $795

    Deposit

    • $350 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $795

    Studio A

    Studio, 1 Bath, 310 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $845Call for AvailabilityStudio A310 sq ft$350

Model Price

    • $845

    Deposit

    • $350 deposit

    Studio E

    Studio, 1 Bath, 382 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    From $800Call for AvailabilityStudio E382 sq ft$350

Model Price Range

    • $800 - $1,099

    Deposit

    • $350 deposit

    Studio D

    Studio, 1 Bath, 385 sq ft
     
    Largest StudioThis is the largest Studio at this Property

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    From $894Call for AvailabilityStudio D385 sq ft$350

Model Price Range

    • $894 - $1,094

    Deposit

    • $350 deposit
    Show Unavailable Floorplans
  • 1 Bedroom

    One Bedroom A

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 487 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $1,090Call for AvailabilityOne Bedroom A487 sq ft$350

Model Price

    • $1,090

    Deposit

    • $350 deposit

    One Bedroom B

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 588 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $1,030Call for AvailabilityOne Bedroom B588 sq ft$350

Model Price

    • $1,030

    Deposit

    • $350 deposit

    One Bedroom C

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 630 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $1,150Call for AvailabilityOne Bedroom C630 sq ft$350

Model Price

    • $1,150

    Deposit

    • $350 deposit

    One Bedroom D

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 635 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $1,271Call for AvailabilityOne Bedroom D635 sq ft$350

Model Price

    • $1,271

    Deposit

    • $350 deposit

    One Bedroom E

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 888 sq ft
     
    Largest 1 BedroomThis is the largest 1 Bedroom at this Property

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $1,394Call for AvailabilityOne Bedroom E888 sq ft$350

Model Price

    • $1,394

    Deposit

    • $350 deposit
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (515) 416-4560 to schedule a tour.

3D Tours

Property Information

  • Renovated In Oct 2020
  • 45 Units
  • 4 Stories
  • Built in 1919

Lease Terms

  • 1, 3 - 16, 18, 24, 60 mo

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$100.00

Other Fees and Policies

Pet Fees

Bird
Pet DepositiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$400.00
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$35.00/mo
Restrictions:

Pets are welcomed! Please contact the Leasing Office for further details regarding pet restrictions and pet weights.

Comments:

Max of 2.

Cat
Pet DepositiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$400.00
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$35.00/mo
Restrictions:

Comments:

Max of 2.

Dog
Pet DepositiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$400.00
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$35.00/mo
Restrictions:

Comments:

Max of 2.

Fish
Pet DepositiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$400.00
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$35.00/mo
Restrictions:

Comments:

Max of 2.

Parking Fees

Garage
Parking DepositiMax of 5. Charged per vehicle.$0.00
Parking FeeiMax of 5. Charged Per Vehicle.$100.00/mo
Comments:

Max of 5. 5 spaces indoors, others available outdoors. Cost is in addition to rent. Street parking is metered.

Surface Lot
Parking DepositiCharged per vehicle.$0.00
Parking FeeiCharged Per Vehicle.$50.00/mo
Comments:

5 spaces indoors, others available outdoors. Cost is in addition to rent. Street parking is metered.

Storage Fees

Storage Unit
Storage DepositiCharged per rentable item.$0.00
Storage RentiCharged per rentable item.$35.00/mo

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Features and Amenities

On-Site Services

  • Recycling
  • 24 Hour Access

Map

1729 Grand Ave, Des Moines, IA 50309

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Tuesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Wednesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Thursday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Friday9:00 am–5:00 pm
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about Argonne Apartments

Where is Argonne Apartments located?

Argonne Apartments is located at 1729 Grand Ave near the Downtown Des Moines area of Des Moines, IA

What is the current rent range at Argonne Apartments?

Studio to 1 Bedroom Apartments at Argonne Apartments currently range from $795 to $799

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Argonne Apartments are
  • Monday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Tuesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Wednesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Thursday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Friday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Saturday Closed
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.4

    The Argonne Apartments Apartments are 20.7% cheaper than the average apartment in the Downtown Des Moines area, and 13.85% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Downtown Des Moines Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    Studio$795$1,009-$214-21.2%
    1 Bedroom$1,030$1,291-$261-20.2%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Des Moines

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    Studio$795$951-$156-16.4%
    1 Bedroom$1,030$1,161-$131-11.3%

    Methodology: On 05/15/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 279 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Argonne Apartments (Downtown Des Moines), and 1037 other apartment communities in Des Moines using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/15/2026

Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Renters Reviews and Ratings

4.6
8 Renters Reviews
  • Great place

    January 26, 2023
    I have called my apartment home for almost a year now, and despite some issues, I have received fast service. The building manager also made sure to keep in touch when things went crazy! Like the one time my breaker got tripped(didn’t realize this at the time it’s my first place alone) , all I had to do was send a message to the manager and she got someone up there asap to help. While my apartment was a little small for me, mostly cause I am a maximalist at heart these apartments are beautiful ...
    and historic! Glad this place was a safe haven for me and my cat
    Read More
    Review from Apartments.com
  • Great Great location!!

    January 26, 2023
    I travel all over the sates for work and was here all 2021 thek left to boston for work and came back in june 2022 and have been here since then. I will be leaving again but i can assure you when i comr back to the area for work this 2023 summer i will be staying here again. The apartment , the location and area male me feel real comfortable and safe i recommend then. 10/10