Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Astero Mesa East Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Astero Mesa East in Mesa, AZ is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(480) 372-8489
Check Availability
225 N Gilbert Rd, Mesa, AZ 85203

Contact

Astero Mesa East

225 N Gilbert Rd
Mesa, AZ 85203
(480) 372-8489
Astero Mesa East in Mesa, AZ - Building Photo
  • 1–2 Bedrooms
  • $1,330-$1,805 Pricing
  • 700–1,044 Square Feet

Rent Specials

$299 Move In Special~~***$299 Moves You In*** **Lock in your lower rents now** *Only on select units* Must Move in by May 31, 2026 Call or come by office for details.

About Astero Mesa East

Astero Mesa East is located in the Central Mesa Neighborhood and 85203 Zip code of Mesa, AZ. This community is professionally managed by JBA Management LLC

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Astero Mesa East offers 1 to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,399 and having 700–1,044 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • 1 Bedroom

    700 1 Bed 1 Bath - Upgrade

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 700 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $1,330Call for Availability700 1 Bed 1 Bath - Upgrade700 sq ft$250

Model Price

    • $1,330

    Deposit

    • $250 deposit

    700 1 Bed 1 Bath - Renovation

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 700 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $1,420Call for Availability700 1 Bed 1 Bath - Renovation700 sq ft$250

Model Price

    • $1,420

    Deposit

    • $250 deposit

    700 1 Bed 1 Bath

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 700 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $1,420Call for Availability700 1 Bed 1 Bath700 sq ft$250

Model Price

    • $1,420

    Deposit

    • $250 deposit
  • 2 Bedrooms

    1044 2 Bed 2 Bath - Renovation

    From $1,399

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 1044 sq ft
    Available Now
    Cheapest 2 BedroomThis is the cheapest 2 Bedroom at this Property

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositView Details
    $1,399Available Now2281044$250
    $1,399Available Now2591044$250

Model Price Range

    • $1,399 - $1,805

    Current Available Pricing

    • $1,399

    Deposit

    • $250 deposit

    Unit 228 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,399

    Deposit

    • $250 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,399 - $1,805

    Unit 259 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,399

    Deposit

    • $250 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,399 - $1,805

    1044 2 Bed 2 Bath

    $1,463

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 1044 sq ft
    Available Jul 31

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $1,463 July 31, 20262751044$250

• Stainless Steel Appliances

    Unit 275 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,463

    Deposit

    • $250 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,463

    900 2 Bed 2 Bath

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 900 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $1,405Call for Availability900 2 Bed 2 Bath900 sq ft$250

Model Price

    • $1,405

    Deposit

    • $250 deposit

    900 2 Bed 2 Bath - Upgrade

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 900 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $1,575Call for Availability900 2 Bed 2 Bath - Upgrade900 sq ft$250

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price

    • $1,575

    Deposit

    • $250 deposit

    900 2 Bed 2 Bath - Renovation

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 900 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $1,773Call for Availability900 2 Bed 2 Bath - Renovation900 sq ft$250

Model Price

    • $1,773

    Deposit

    • $250 deposit

    1044 2 Bed 2 Bath - Upgrade

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 1044 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $1,636Call for Availability1044 2 Bed 2 Bath - Upgrade1044 sq ft$250

Model Price

    • $1,636

    Deposit

    • $250 deposit
    Show Unavailable Floorplans
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (480) 372-8489 to schedule a tour.

Videos

3D Tours

Property Information

  • 152 Units
  • 2 Stories
  • Built in 1987

Lease Terms

  • 6 - 12 mo
  • Short Term Lease Options

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$60.00
Due at Move-In
Administrative FeeiCharged per unit.$0.00

Other Fees and Policies

Pet Fees

Cat
Pet DepositiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$300.00
One-Time Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$300-$300
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$35.00/mo
Pet interview, Declawed
Restrictions:

Aggressive Breeds

Comments:

Max of 2.

Dog
Pet DepositiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$300.00
One-Time Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$300-$300
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$35.00/mo
Pet interview, 70 lbs. Weight Limit
Restrictions:

Aggressive Breeds

Comments:

Max of 2.

Parking Fees

Covered
Parking DepositiMax of 1. Charged per vehicle.$0.00
Parking FeeiMax of 1. Charged Per Vehicle.$15.00/mo
Comments:

Max of 1.

Car Port
Parking FeeiMax of 1. Charged per vehicle.$15.00/mo
Comments:

Max of 1.

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

• Renters Insurance Program
  • 24 Hour Access

Map

225 N Gilbert Rd, Mesa, AZ 85203

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday8:30 am–5:30 pm
Tuesday8:30 am–5:30 pm
Wednesday8:30 am–5:30 pm
Thursday8:30 am–5:30 pm
Friday8:30 am–5:30 pm
Saturday10:00 am–4:00 pm
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about Astero Mesa East

Where is Astero Mesa East located?

Astero Mesa East is located at 225 N Gilbert Rd near the Central Mesa area of Mesa, AZ

What is the current rent range at Astero Mesa East?

1 Bedroom to 2 Bedroom Apartments at Astero Mesa East currently range from $1,399 to $1,463

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Astero Mesa East are
  • Monday 8:30 am–5:30 pm
  • Tuesday 8:30 am–5:30 pm
  • Wednesday 8:30 am–5:30 pm
  • Thursday 8:30 am–5:30 pm
  • Friday 8:30 am–5:30 pm
  • Saturday 10:00 am–4:00 pm
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Are there any rent specials?

The current rent special at Astero Mesa East is: $299 Move In Special~~***$299 Moves You In*** **Lock in your lower rents now** *Only on select units* Must Move in by May 31, 2026 Call or come by office for details..

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.4

    The Astero Mesa East Apartments are 6.75% cheaper than the average apartment in the Central Mesa area, and 17.05% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Central Mesa Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    2 Bedroom$1,399$1,633-$234-14.3%
    1 Bedroom$1,330$1,319+$110.8%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Mesa

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    2 Bedroom$1,399$1,815-$416-22.9%
    1 Bedroom$1,330$1,497-$167-11.2%

    Methodology: On 05/19/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 1407 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Astero Mesa East (Central Mesa), and 1346 other apartment communities in Mesa using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/19/2026

Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Renters Reviews and Ratings

1.0
1 Renters Reviews
  • HORRIBLE PLACE TO LIVE

    June 4, 2024
    Roaches, confusing lease agreement, no management, change of portal every month
    Review from Apartments.com