Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Atlas Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Atlas in Jersey City, NJ is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(551) 296-1076
Check Availability
270 Johnston Ave, Jersey City, NJ 07304

Contact

Atlas

270 Johnston Ave
Jersey City, NJ 07304
(551) 296-1076
Atlas in Jersey City, NJ - Building Photo
  • 1–3 Bedrooms
  • $2,942-$15,132 Pricing
  • 721–1,211 Square Feet

Rent Specials

Up to 1 Month Free on Select Apartments! Rents shown reflect net-effective pricing for select apartments inclusive of concessions.

About Atlas

Atlas is located in the Liberty State Park Neighborhood and 07304 Zip code of Jersey City, NJ. This community is professionally managed by South Oxford Management

• Soft-Close Cabinetry
  • Stainless Steel, Energy Star Appliances
  • TULU Lending System
  • Under-Cabinet Lighting
  • View

See All Amenities

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Atlas offers 1 to 3 Bedroom apartments starting from $2,942 and having 721–1,211 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

Cost CalculatorEstimate your monthly and one-time fees
  • 1 Bedroom

    Floorplan A3

    From $3,471

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 840 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    From $3,471Available NowA3840 sq ft

Model Price Range

    • $3,471 - $6,682

    Floorplan A4

    From $3,683

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 742 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $3,683Available Now0305742
    $3,683Available Now0406742
    $4,453 August 4, 20262305742

Model Price Range

    • $3,683 - $8,029

    Current Available Pricing

    • $3,683 - $4,453

    Unit 0305 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $3,683
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $3,683 - $8,029

    Unit 0406 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $3,683
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $3,683 - $8,029

    Unit 2305 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $4,453
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $3,683 - $8,029

    A5-Den

    From $3,974

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 1068 sq ft
    Available May 27
    Largest 1 BedroomThis is the largest 1 Bedroom at this Property

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $4,231 May 27, 202622031068
    $4,044 June 7, 202613031068
    $3,974 June 14, 202608031068

Model Price Range

    • $3,974 - $9,680

    Current Available Pricing

    • $3,974 - $4,231

    Unit 2203 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $4,231
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $3,974 - $9,680

    Unit 1303 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $4,044
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $3,974 - $9,680

    Unit 0803 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $3,974
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $3,974 - $9,680

    Floorplan A1

    From $2,942

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 721 sq ft
    Available Jul 20
    Cheapest 1 BedroomThis is the cheapest 1 Bedroom at this Property

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $2,942 July 20, 20260602721

• Refrigerator

    Unit 0602 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,942
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $2,942 - $5,728
  • 2 Bedrooms

    Floorplan B1

    From $5,033

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 1078 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $5,108Available Now13061078
    $5,073Available Now11061078
    $5,033Available Now07061078

Model Price Range

    • $5,033 - $9,661

    Current Available Pricing

    • $5,033 - $5,108

    Unit 1306 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $5,108
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $5,033 - $9,661

    Unit 1106 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $5,073
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $5,033 - $9,661

    Unit 0706 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $5,033
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $5,033 - $9,661
  • 3 Bedrooms

    Floorplan C1

    From $5,115

    3 Beds, 2 Baths, 1211 sq ft
    Available May 25

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $5,115 May 25, 202606041211

• Refrigerator

    Unit 0604 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $5,115
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $5,115 - $15,132
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (551) 296-1076 to schedule a tour.

Videos

3D Tours

Property Information

  • 169 Units
  • 24 Stories
  • Built in 2024

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified. Use the Cost Calculator to determine costs based on your needs.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged Per Applicant.$30.00
Unit Preparation FeeiCharged per unit.$350.00
Due at Move-In
Additional Security Deposit - Non-RefundableiUp to 1.5 Months Rent Charged per unit.$3,000.00

Utilities

High Speed Internet AccessiCharged per unit.$65.00/mo
Amenity FeeiCharged per unit.$75.00/mo
TrashiCharged per unit.$20.00/mo

Other Fees and Policies

Pet Fees

Cat
Cat FeeiCharged per Pet.$500.00
Cat RentiCharged Per Pet.$50.00/mo
Restrictions:

None

Comments:

There is a one time non-refundable $500 pet fee per pet, and $50 per pet per month for up to two pets. Breed & weight restrictions apply.

Dog
Dog FeeiCharged per Pet.$500.00
Dog RentiCharged Per Pet.$50.00/mo
Restrictions:

None

Comments:

Parking Fees

Garage Attached
Parking FeeiCharged per vehicle.$350.00/mo

Additional Parking Options

Garage Parking

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

• Recycling
  • 24 Hour Access

Map

270 Johnston Ave, Jersey City, NJ 07304

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Tuesday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Wednesday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Thursday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Friday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Saturday9:00 am–6:00 pm
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about Atlas

Where is Atlas located?

Atlas is located at 270 Johnston Ave near the Liberty State Park area of Jersey City, NJ

What is the current rent range at Atlas?

1 Bedroom to 3 Bedroom Apartments at Atlas currently range from $2,942 to $5,143

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Atlas are
  • Monday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Tuesday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Wednesday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Thursday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Friday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Saturday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Are there any rent specials?

The current rent special at Atlas is: Up to 1 Month Free on Select Apartments! Rents shown reflect net-effective pricing for select apartments inclusive of concessions..

New Jersey Social Services Information

Statewide service is free, confidential, multilingual and always open. Three easy ways to reach Social Services in NJ: Dial 2-1-1; text your zip code to 898-211; or chat at https://www.nj211.org

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.0

    The Atlas Apartments are 6.77% cheaper than the average apartment in the Liberty State Park area, and 5.3% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Liberty State Park Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$2,942$3,809-$867-22.8%
    2 Bedroom$5,033$4,698+$3357.1%
    3 Bedroom$5,115$5,364-$249-4.6%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Jersey City

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$2,942$4,034-$1,092-27.1%
    2 Bedroom$5,033$4,938+$951.9%
    3 Bedroom$5,115$4,678+$4379.3%

    Methodology: On 05/24/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 340 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Atlas (Liberty State Park), and 7151 other apartment communities in Jersey City using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/24/2026

  • Family Friendly 3.2

    Family Friendly apartments feature the best community amenities for larger families like larger floorplans, playgrounds and day care options.

    Rating Factors

    This 3.2-star Family Friendly rating is based on the following features:

    • Public Transportation
    • 24 Hour Access
    See less
  • Student Living 3.2

    Rentals that are highly rated for the Student Living Lifestyle rating have top features and amenities that benefit students and others who enjoy living the student lifestyle.