Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Avalon Calabasas Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Avalon Calabasas in Calabasas, CA is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(747) 204-1308
Check Availability
3831 N Orchid Ln, Calabasas, CA 91302

Contact

Avalon Calabasas

3831 N Orchid Ln
Calabasas, CA 91302
(747) 204-1308
Avalon Calabasas in Calabasas, CA - Building Photo
  • 1–2 Bedrooms
  • $2,415-$3,899 Pricing
  • 655–1,109 Square Feet

Rent Specials

* Advertised rates include 1 month off! * Terms and conditions apply.

About Avalon Calabasas

Avalon Calabasas is located in the Malibu Meadows Neighborhood and 91302 Zip code of Calabasas, CA. This community is professionally managed by AvalonBay Communities, Inc.

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Avalon Calabasas offers 1 to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $2,415 and having 655–1,109 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • 1 Bedroom

    Floorplan 655

    From $2,630

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 655 sq ft
    Available Soon

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $2,700Available Soon002-31L655
    $2,630Available Soon002-33K655

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $2,630 - $2,700

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Unit 002-31L Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit 002-31L Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,700

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $2,630 - $2,700

    Unit 002-33K Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit 002-33K Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,630

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $2,630 - $2,700

    Floorplan 680

    From $2,415

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 680 sq ft
    Available Soon

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $2,650Available Soon001-02C680
    $2,660Available Soon001-05C680
    $2,710Available Soon002-26K680

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $2,415 - $2,790

    Current Available Pricing

    • $2,650 - $2,710

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Unit 001-02C Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit 001-02C Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,650

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $2,415 - $2,790

    Unit 001-05C Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit 001-05C Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,660

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $2,415 - $2,790

    Unit 002-26K Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit 002-26K Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,710

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $2,415 - $2,790
  • 2 Bedrooms

    Floorplan 950

    From $2,905

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 950 sq ft
    Available May 31
    Cheapest 2 BedroomThis is the cheapest 2 Bedroom at this Property

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $3,310Available Soon001-02P950
    $3,270Available Soon001-03O950
    $3,270 May 31, 2026002-38A950

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $2,905 - $3,575

    Current Available Pricing

    • $3,270 - $3,310

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Unit 001-02P Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit 001-02P Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $3,310

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $2,905 - $3,575

    Unit 001-03O Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit 001-03O Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $3,270

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $2,905 - $3,575

    Unit 002-38A Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit 002-38A Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $3,270

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $2,905 - $3,575

    1109

    From $3,714

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 1109 sq ft
    Available Aug 18
    Largest 2 BedroomThis is the largest 2 Bedroom at this Property

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $3,714Available Soon002-27P1109
    $3,854 August 18, 2026002-32B1109
    $3,899 September 7, 2026002-34B1109

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $3,467 - $3,899

    Current Available Pricing

    • $3,714 - $3,899

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Unit 002-27P Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit 002-27P Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $3,714

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $3,467 - $3,899

    Unit 002-32B Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit 002-32B Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $3,854

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $3,467 - $3,899

    Unit 002-34B Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit 002-34B Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $3,899

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $3,467 - $3,899

    Floorplan 925

    From $2,975

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 925 sq ft
    Available Jun 10

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $3,270 June 10, 2026001-15G925
    $2,975 June 13, 2026001-16J925
    $3,380 July 1, 2026001-04H925

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $2,975 - $3,380

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Unit 001-15G Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit 001-15G Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $3,270

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $2,975 - $3,380

    Unit 001-16J Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit 001-16J Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,975

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $2,975 - $3,380

    Unit 001-04H Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit 001-04H Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $3,380

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $2,975 - $3,380
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (747) 204-1308 to schedule a tour.

3D Tours

Property Information

  • 600 Units
  • 2 Stories
  • Built in 1988
  • Furnished

Lease Terms

  • Flexible

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application FeesiCharged Per Applicant.$61.85
Due at Move-In
Security DepositiCharged Per Unit.$500.00

Utilities

Connect+ Smart TechiCharged per unit.$22.00/mo
Connect+ InternetiCharged per unit.$81.00/mo

Other Fees and Policies

Pet Fees

Cat
Pet DepositiCharged per Pet.$500.00
One-Time Pet FeeiCharged Per Pet.$0.00
Monthly Pet FeeiCharged Per Pet.$55.00/mo
Dog
Pet DepositiCharged per Pet.$500.00
One-Time Pet FeeiCharged Per Pet.$0.00
Monthly Pet FeeiCharged Per Pet.$55.00/mo

Parking Info and Fees

Surface Lot
  • 1 Max

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

3831 N Orchid Ln, Calabasas, CA 91302

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday9:00 am–7:00 pm
Tuesday9:00 am–7:00 pm
Wednesday9:00 am–7:00 pm
Thursday9:00 am–7:00 pm
Friday9:00 am–7:00 pm
Saturday9:00 am–7:00 pm
Sunday9:00 am–7:00 pm

Frequently Asked Questions about Avalon Calabasas

Where is Avalon Calabasas located?

Avalon Calabasas is located at 3831 N Orchid Ln near the Malibu Meadows area of Calabasas, CA

What is the current rent range at Avalon Calabasas?

1 Bedroom to 2 Bedroom Apartments at Avalon Calabasas currently range from $2,415 to $3,899

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Avalon Calabasas are
  • Monday 9:00 am–7:00 pm
  • Tuesday 9:00 am–7:00 pm
  • Wednesday 9:00 am–7:00 pm
  • Thursday 9:00 am–7:00 pm
  • Friday 9:00 am–7:00 pm
  • Saturday 9:00 am–7:00 pm
  • Sunday 9:00 am–7:00 pm

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Are there any rent specials?

The current rent special at Avalon Calabasas is: * Advertised rates include 1 month off! * Terms and conditions apply..

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Good Value3.6

    The Avalon Calabasas Apartments are 11.15% cheaper than the average apartment in the Malibu Meadows area, and 0.15% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Malibu Meadows Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$2,415$2,691-$276-10.3%
    2 Bedroom$2,905$3,300-$395-12.0%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Calabasas

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$2,415$2,393+$220.9%
    2 Bedroom$2,905$2,941-$36-1.2%

    Methodology: On 05/21/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 23 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Avalon Calabasas (Malibu Meadows), and 87 other apartment communities in Calabasas using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/21/2026

  • Family Friendly 3.2

    Family Friendly apartments feature the best community amenities for larger families like larger floorplans, playgrounds and day care options.

    Rating Factors

    This 3.2-star Family Friendly rating is based on the following features:

Renters Reviews and Ratings

3.8
8 Renters Reviews
  • Garbage don't use avalon

    May 3, 2024
    The rent gets jacked up a lot during renewal. It becomes cheaper to transfer units within complex then stay in same unit. They will rip you off and are not helpful. Horrible people and attitude after 1 year. They will pretend to be nice when first moving in
    Review from Apartments.com
  • Location, location, location

    September 22, 2015
    I live in the Avalon apartments in Calabasas and the best part is the location. The apartments themselves are renovated, clea, and well kept but the location is what separates apartments from homes. The neighborhood conveniently located near a park, market, and delicious eateries(sushi, Mexican, and Mediterranean). Not to mention the quick and easy Starbucks a mile away! The morning are quiet and the evenings are filled with families, couples, and friendly walkers out enjoying the fresh air and ...