Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Baxter Ridge Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Baxter Ridge Apartments in Salem, OR is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(541) 327-4551
Check Availability
1668 Baxter Rd SE, Salem, OR 97306

Contact

Baxter Ridge Apartments

1668 Baxter Rd SE
Salem, OR 97306
(541) 327-4551
Baxter Ridge Apartments in Salem, OR - Building Photo
  • 1–3 Bedrooms
  • $1,245-$1,850 Pricing
  • 725–1,180 Square Feet

Rent Specials

FREE MONTH OF RENT~~FREE MONTH OF RENT WHEN YOU SIGN A 12 MONTH LEASE! Move-in special is for new Residents only.

About Baxter Ridge Apartments

Baxter Ridge Apartments is located in the South Gateway Neighborhood and 97306 Zip code of Salem, OR. This community is professionally managed by SMI Property Management

Unique Features and Amenities

  • All Units Non-Smoking
  • Close to Shopping/Dining
  • Decorator Interiors
  • Monthly Utility Bill-Back Charge for W/S/G
  • Off Street Parking
  • Patio/Veranda
  • Pet Friendly
  • Vaulted Ceilings in Some Units

See All Amenities

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Baxter Ridge Apartments offers 1 to 3 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,245 and having 725–1,180 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • 1 Bedroom

    Floorplan 1x1

    $1,245

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 725 sq ft
    Available Jun 5

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $1,245 June 5, 20261594-303725$950

    Unit 1594-303 Amenities and Features

• Decorator Interiors
    • Monthly Utility Bill-Back Charge for W/S/G
    • Off Street Parking
    • Patio/Veranda
    • Pet Friendly
    • Vaulted Ceilings in Some Units

    Unit 1594-303 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,245

    Deposit

    • $950 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,245
  • 2 Bedrooms

    2x2 Large

    $1,550

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 1005 sq ft
    Available Aug 14

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $1,550 August 14, 20261676-2011005$1,150

    Unit 1676-201 Amenities and Features

• Decorator Interiors
    • monthly utility bill-back charge for w/s/g
    • Off Street Parking
    • Patio/Veranda
    • Pet Friendly
    • Vaulted Ceilings in Some Units

    Unit 1676-201 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,550

    Deposit

    • $1,150 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,550
  • 3 Bedrooms

    Floorplan 3x2

    $1,850

    3 Beds, 2 Baths, 1180 sq ft
    Available Jun 12

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositView Details
    $1,850 June 12, 20261684-3011180$1,400
    $1,850 July 1, 20261594-1011180$1,400
    $1,850 July 3, 20261594-2011180$1,400

• Decorator Interiors
    • Monthly Utility Bill-Back Charge for W/S/G
    • Off Street Parking
    • Patio/Veranda
    • Pet Friendly
    • Vaulted Ceilings in Some Units

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price

    • $1,850

    Deposit

    • $1,400 deposit

    Unit 1684-301 Amenities and Features

• Decorator Interiors
    • Monthly Utility Bill-Back Charge for W/S/G
    • Off Street Parking
    • Patio/Veranda
    • Pet Friendly
    • Vaulted Ceilings in Some Units

    Unit 1684-301 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,850

    Deposit

    • $1,400 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,850

    Unit 1594-101 Amenities and Features

• Decorator Interiors
    • Monthly Utility Bill-Back Charge for W/S/G
    • Off Street Parking
    • Patio/Veranda
    • Pet Friendly
    • Vaulted Ceilings in Some Units

    Unit 1594-101 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,850

    Deposit

    • $1,400 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,850

    Unit 1594-201 Amenities and Features

• Decorator Interiors
    • Monthly Utility Bill-Back Charge for W/S/G
    • Off Street Parking
    • Patio/Veranda
    • Pet Friendly
    • Vaulted Ceilings in Some Units

    Unit 1594-201 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,850

    Deposit

    • $1,400 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,850
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (541) 327-4551 to schedule a tour.

Property Information

  • 96 Units
  • 3 Stories
  • Built in 2011

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$68.00

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Features and Amenities

Unique Amenities

  • All Units Non-Smoking
  • Close to Shopping/Dining
  • Decorator Interiors
  • Monthly Utility Bill-Back Charge for W/S/G

Map

1668 Baxter Rd SE, Salem, OR 97306

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Tuesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Wednesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Thursday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Friday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Saturday10:00 am–3:00 pm
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about Baxter Ridge Apartments

Where is Baxter Ridge Apartments located?

Baxter Ridge Apartments is located at 1668 Baxter Rd SE near the South Gateway area of Salem, OR

What is the current rent range at Baxter Ridge Apartments?

1 Bedroom to 3 Bedroom Apartments at Baxter Ridge Apartments currently range from $1,245 to $1,850

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Baxter Ridge Apartments are
  • Monday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Tuesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Wednesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Thursday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Friday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Saturday 10:00 am–3:00 pm
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Are there any rent specials?

The current rent special at Baxter Ridge Apartments is: FREE MONTH OF RENT~~FREE MONTH OF RENT WHEN YOU SIGN A 12 MONTH LEASE! Move-in special is for new Residents only..

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.2

    The Baxter Ridge Apartments Apartments are 5.9% cheaper than the average apartment in the South Gateway area, and 5.47% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the South Gateway Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,245$1,352-$107-7.9%
    2 Bedroom$1,550$1,589-$39-2.5%
    3 Bedroom$1,850$1,995-$145-7.3%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Salem

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,245$1,331-$86-6.5%
    2 Bedroom$1,550$1,550+$0-0.0%
    3 Bedroom$1,850$2,054-$204-9.9%

    Methodology: On 05/17/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 110 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Baxter Ridge Apartments (South Gateway), and 961 other apartment communities in Salem using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/17/2026

Learn more about Lifestyle Search