Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Baycrest Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Baycrest Apartments in Tacoma, WA is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(253) 444-2751
Check Availability
501 S 7th St, Tacoma, WA 98402

Contact

Baycrest Apartments

501 S 7th St
Tacoma, WA 98402
(253) 444-2751
Baycrest Apartments in Tacoma, WA - Building Photo
  • 1–2 Bedrooms
  • $1,595-$2,195 Pricing
  • 505–656 Square Feet

Rent Specials

Level Up Your Lease - Pick 3 Perks!~~Move-in special: Sign a 12-month lease and choose three custom perks to enhance your new home: -3 professional apartment cleanings (to use during your first year) - 55” flat-screen TV (we can mount it for you) - $250 Amazon gift card - Free pet rent for 12 months - $300 Disney+ gift card (All selected perks will be included in your lease. Cleanings must be used within the first 12 months.)

About Baycrest Apartments

Baycrest Apartments is located in the Stadium District Neighborhood and 98402 Zip code of Tacoma, WA. This community is professionally managed by Blackrock Communities

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Baycrest Apartments offers 1 to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,695 and having 505–656 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

Cost CalculatorEstimate your monthly and one-time fees
  • 1 Bedroom

    1 Bedroom - Fully Renovated

    From $1,695

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 505 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,695Available Now17505
    $1,795Available Now27505

Model Price Range

    • $1,595 - $1,795

    Current Available Pricing

    • $1,695 - $1,795

    Deposit

    • $800 deposit

    Unit 17 Amenities and Features

• Window Coverings

    Unit 17 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,695
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $800 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,595 - $1,795

    Unit 27 Amenities and Features

• Window Coverings

    Unit 27 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,795
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $800 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,595 - $1,795
  • 2 Bedrooms

    2 Bedroom - Fully Renovated

    From $2,155

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 656 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $2,155Available Now11656$800

    Unit 11 Amenities and Features

• Window Coverings

    Unit 11 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,155
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $800 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,995 - $2,195
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (253) 444-2751 to schedule a tour.

3D Tours

Property Information

  • 30 Units
  • 3 Stories
  • Built in 1975

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified. Use the Cost Calculator to determine costs based on your needs.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged Per Applicant. Payable to Third Party.$35.00
Due at Move-In
Security Deposit - Non-RefundableiCharged Per Unit. Payable to Third Party.$800.00
Administrative FeeiCharged Per Unit. Payable to Third Party.$250.00

Other Fees and Policies

Personal Add-Ons

Pet RentiPet rent ranges from $50 - $100 per pet depending on each pets individual PetScreening Charged per unit. Payable to Third Party.$50-$100/mo
PetScreeningiThis is the PetScreening fee/pet. It is $25 if you pay with a debit card, and $30 if you pay with credit card. Profiles are renewed annually, or you need to submit a screening for any added pets at any point in your lease. Charged per unit. Payable to Third Party.$25-$30/yr

Parking Fees

Covered
Parking FeeiMax of 1. Charged Per Vehicle. Payable to Third Party.$100.00/mo
Comments:

Max of 1.

Surface Lot
Parking FeeiMax of 1. Charged Per Vehicle. Payable to Third Party.$50.00/mo
Comments:

Max of 1.

Storage Fees

Storage Locker
Storage FeeiCharged Per Rentable Item. Payable to Third Party.$50.00/mo

Pet Policy and Fees

Cats
  • Pet interview, Spayed/Neutered

Comments: We are pet-friendly! No breed or weight restrictions. No pet fees or deposits. Pets must be spayed/neutered and up-to-date on vaccines. PetScreening Required.

Dogs
  • Pet interview, Spayed/Neutered

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Features and Amenities

On-Site Services

  • 24 Hour Access

Map

501 S 7th St, Tacoma, WA 98402

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Tuesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Wednesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Thursday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Friday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Saturday10:00 am–3:00 pm
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about Baycrest Apartments

Where is Baycrest Apartments located?

Baycrest Apartments is located at 501 S 7th St near the Stadium District area of Tacoma, WA

What is the current rent range at Baycrest Apartments?

1 Bedroom to 2 Bedroom Apartments at Baycrest Apartments currently range from $1,695 to $2,155

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Baycrest Apartments are
  • Monday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Tuesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Wednesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Thursday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Friday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Saturday 10:00 am–3:00 pm
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Are there any rent specials?

The current rent special at Baycrest Apartments is: Level Up Your Lease - Pick 3 Perks!~~Move-in special: Sign a 12-month lease and choose three custom perks to enhance your new home: -3 professional apartment cleanings (to use during your first year) - 55” flat-screen TV (we can mount it for you) - $250 Amazon gift card - Free pet rent for 12 months - $300 Disney+ gift card (All selected perks will be included in your lease. Cleanings must be used within the first 12 months.).

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.2

    The Baycrest Apartments Apartments are 10.75% cheaper than the average apartment in the Stadium District area, and 1.45% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Stadium District Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,595$1,712-$117-6.8%
    2 Bedroom$1,995$2,339-$344-14.7%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Tacoma

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,595$1,638-$43-2.6%
    2 Bedroom$1,995$2,002-$7-0.3%

    Methodology: On 05/15/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 622 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Baycrest Apartments (Stadium District), and 1600 other apartment communities in Tacoma using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/15/2026

Learn more about Lifestyle Search