Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Beacon 303 Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Beacon 303 in Portsmouth, VA is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(757) 337-4856
Check Availability
303 Effingham St, Portsmouth, VA 23704

Contact

Beacon 303

303 Effingham St
Portsmouth, VA 23704
(757) 337-4856
Beacon 303 in Portsmouth, VA - Building Photo
  • 1–3 Bedrooms
  • $1,050-$1,950 Plus Fees12 Month Lease Term
  • 604–1,122 Square Feet

About Beacon 303

Beacon 303 is located in the Old Towne Portsmouth Neighborhood and 23704 Zip code of Portsmouth, VA. This community is professionally managed by Palomar Management Group

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Beacon 303 offers 1 to 3 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,050 and having 604–1,122 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • 1 Bedroom

    Floorplan A1

    $1,050

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 604 sq ft
    Plus Fees
    Available Now
    Cheapest 1 BedroomThis is the cheapest 1 Bedroom at this Property

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,050Available NowS-4B604
    $1,050 May 21, 2026S-4H604

Model Price

    • $1,050

    Unit S-4B Amenities and Features

• Dog Park

    Unit S-4B Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $1,050

    Unit Description

    Modern 1 Bedroom, 1 Bathroom Apartment in the Heart of Downtown Portsmouth, VA Welcome to your new home in vibrant downtown Portsmouth! This stylish 1-bedroom, 1-bathroom apartment offers the perfect blend of comfort, convenience, and city living.

    Model Lease Information

    Price

    • $1,050Plus Fees

    Unit S-4H Amenities and Features

• Dog Park

    Unit S-4H Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $1,050

    Unit Description

Model Lease Information

    Price

    • $1,050Plus Fees

    Floorplan A1U

    $1,150

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 604 sq ft
    Plus Fees
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtPhotos
    $1,150Available NowS-8B604

    Unit S-8B Amenities and Features

• Dog Park

    Unit S-8B Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $1,150

    Unit Description

    Step inside to discover an open layout with a spacious living area perfect for relaxing or entertaining. The kitchen is equipped with ample cabinet space and Stainless-Steel appliances. This one-bedroom apartment also come with a large walk-in closet, porch and lots of natural sun light. Come enjoy living in Olde Town Portsmouth!

    Model Lease Information

    Price

    • $1,150Plus Fees

    Floorplan A1R

    From $1,170

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 604 sq ft
    Plus Fees
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,170Available NowS-5H604

    Unit S-5H Amenities and Features

    Fitness & Recreation

    • Fitness Center
    • Pool

    Services

    • Dog Park

    Unit S-5H Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $1,170

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Unit Description

    Step inside to discover an open layout with a spacious living area perfect for relaxing or entertaining. The kitchen is equipped with ample cabinet space and Stainless-Steel appliances. This one-bedroom apartment also come with a large walk-in closet, porch and lots of natural light. Come enjoy living in Olde Town Portsmouth!

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $1,170 - $1,350Plus Fees
  • 2 Bedrooms

    Floorplan B2

    $1,360

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 879 sq ft
    Plus Fees
    Available Now
    Cheapest 2 BedroomThis is the cheapest 2 Bedroom at this Property

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,360Available NowS-6E879

    Unit S-6E Amenities and Features

• Dog Park

    Unit S-6E Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $1,360

    Unit Description

    Get $600 off your April's rent! Must move-in by April 20th to qualify. Plus waived application and admin fees if you apply and are approved by April 5th. Make Beacon303 Apartments your new home today!

    Model Lease Information

    Price

    • $1,360Plus Fees

    Floorplan B1R

    From $1,375

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 872 sq ft
    Plus Fees
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,375Available NowN-2K872

    Unit N-2K Amenities and Features

• Dog Park

    Unit N-2K Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $1,375

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Unit Description

    Step inside to discover an open layout with a spacious living area perfect for relaxing or entertaining. The kitchen is equipped with ample cabinet space and Stainless-Steel appliances. This two-bedroom apartment also come with large closets, porch and lots of natural light. Come enjoy living in Olde Town Portsmouth!

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $1,375 - $1,575Plus Fees

    2 Bedroom apartment available in Old Towne Port...

    $1,475

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 872 sq ft
    Plus Fees
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $1,475Available Now2 Bedroom apartment available in Old Towne Port...872 sq ft$500

    Model Amenities and Features

    Kitchen

    • Dishwasher
    • Range
    • Refrigerator

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price

    • $1,475

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit
  • 3 Bedrooms

    Floorplan C2R

    $1,950

    3 Beds, 2 Baths, 1122 sq ft
    Plus Fees
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,950Available NowS-2F1122

    Unit S-2F Amenities and Features

• Dog Park

    Unit S-2F Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $1,950

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Unit Description

    Step inside to discover an open layout with a spacious living area perfect for relaxing or entertaining. The kitchen is equipped with ample cabinet space and pantry. This three-bedroom apartment also comes with a large walk-in closet, porch and two full bathrooms. Come enjoy living in Olde Town Portsmouth!

    Model Lease Information

    Price

    • $1,950Plus Fees
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (757) 337-4856 to schedule a tour.

Videos

3D Tours

Property Information

  • Renovated In 2006
  • 148 Units
  • 8 Stories
  • Built in 1972

Lease Terms

  • 12 mo

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$50.00
Due at Move-In
Administrative FeeiCharged per unit.$100.00

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

303 Effingham St, Portsmouth, VA 23704

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday9:00 am–5:30 pm
Tuesday9:00 am–5:30 pm
Wednesday11:00 am–5:30 pm
Thursday9:00 am–5:30 pm
Friday9:00 am–5:30 pm
Saturday10:00 am–5:00 pm
SundayBy Appointment

Frequently Asked Questions about Beacon 303

Where is Beacon 303 located?

Beacon 303 is located at 303 Effingham St near the Old Towne Portsmouth area of Portsmouth, VA

What is the current rent range at Beacon 303?

1 Bedroom to 3 Bedroom Apartments at Beacon 303 currently range from $1,050 to $1,950

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Beacon 303 are
  • Monday 9:00 am–5:30 pm
  • Tuesday 9:00 am–5:30 pm
  • Wednesday 11:00 am–5:30 pm
  • Thursday 9:00 am–5:30 pm
  • Friday 9:00 am–5:30 pm
  • Saturday 10:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Sunday By Appointment

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.0

    The Beacon 303 Apartments are 13.7% cheaper than the average apartment in the Old Towne Portsmouth area, and 23.07% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Old Towne Portsmouth Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,050$1,299-$249-19.2%
    2 Bedroom$1,360$1,741-$381-21.9%
    3 Bedroom$1,950$1,950+$0-0.0%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Portsmouth

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,050$1,621-$571-35.2%
    2 Bedroom$1,360$1,788-$428-23.9%
    3 Bedroom$1,950$2,169-$219-10.1%

    Methodology: On 05/16/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 87 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Beacon 303 (Old Towne Portsmouth), and 601 other apartment communities in Portsmouth using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/16/2026

Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Renters Reviews and Ratings

1.0
6 Renters Reviews
  • units of horror

    June 1, 2024
    If I could rate them less than one star I still wouldn’t be an accurate representation of the care, professionalism, house keeping and over all service. My Grandma always said if you don’t have ANYTHING nice to say nothing at all. So the rest of this post will be silent
    Review from Apartments.com
  • Do not move here!

    August 27, 2023
    I am utterly disappointed with my experience at Beacon 303. It's quite baffling how a supposedly modern apartment complex manages to get even the basics wrong. The heating and air conditioning systems are nothing short of a disaster. During the sweltering summer months, when one expects air conditioning to provide some semblance of relief, I was left sweating profusely in my own living space. Conversely, in the bone-chilling winter, the heating system seemed to be on an extended vacation, leaving ...
    me shivering and regretting ever signing the lease. But the incompetence doesn't end there. The management's handling of utilities and pricing is an absolute nightmare. They gleefully overcharge for utilities, seemingly at random. One month my bill is through the roof, and the next it's inexplicably lower, making it impossible to budget effectively. And let's not forget their charming habit of being completely dishonest about their pricing. I signed my lease under one set of terms, only to find out that they conveniently "updated" their pricing structure a few months down the line. It's a classic bait-and-switch tactic that reeks of shady business practices. As if all this isn't enough, the owner's penchant for changing things up on a yearly basis adds a delightful layer of uncertainty to the mix. Just when you think you've figured out the quirks of the complex and have managed to adapt, they decide it's time to throw a curveball. It's as if they want to ensure that residents never get too comfortable or complacent, always keeping us on our toes with their ever-changing policies and rules. All in all, my experience at Beacon 303 has been nothing short of a nightmare. From malfunctioning HVAC systems to dishonest pricing practices and yearly upheavals, this place has proven to be an exercise in frustration and disappointment. If you're considering moving here, I would strongly advise you to look elsewhere for a more stable, transparent, and comfortable living arrangement.