Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Birchwood at Rodney Court 62+ Community Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Birchwood at Rodney Court 62+ Community in Wilmington, DE is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(610) 708-1058
Check Availability
1100 Pennsylvania Ave, Wilmington, DE 19806

Contact

Birchwood at Rodney Court 62+ Community

1100 Pennsylvania Ave
Wilmington, DE 19806
(610) 708-1058
Birchwood at Rodney Court 62+ Community in Wilmington, DE - Building Photo
  • 1–2 Bedrooms
  • $1,090-$1,344 Pricing
  • 600–889 Square Feet

About Birchwood at Rodney Court 62+ Community

Birchwood at Rodney Court 62+ Community is located in the Cool Spring Neighborhood and 19806 Zip code of Wilmington, DE. This community is professionally managed by Ingerman Management Company

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Birchwood at Rodney Court 62+ Community offers 1 to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,090 and having 600–889 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • 1 Bedroom

    1 BEDROOM

    From $1,090

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 600-888 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    From $1,090Available Now1 BEDROOM600-888 sq ft

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,090 - $1,344
  • 2 Bedrooms

    2 BEDROOM

    From $1,172

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 800-889 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    From $1,172Available Now2 BEDROOM800-889 sq ft

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,172 - $1,317
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (610) 708-1058 to schedule a tour.

Property Information

  • 51 Units
  • 6 Stories
  • Built in 2003

Lease Terms

  • 12 mo

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Application Fee Per Applicant$50.00

Pet Policy and Fees

Pet Policies are Negotiable

Cats
  • 1 Pet Limit
  • 45 Lb Weight Limit
Dogs
  • 1 Pet Limit
  • 45 Lb Weight Limit

Parking Info and Fees

Street

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Features and Amenities

On-Site Services

  • Maintenance On Site
  • Package Service
  • Property Manager On Site
  • 24 Hour Access

Map

1100 Pennsylvania Ave, Wilmington, DE 19806

SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about Birchwood at Rodney Court 62+ Community

Where is Birchwood at Rodney Court 62+ Community located?

Birchwood at Rodney Court 62+ Community is located at 1100 Pennsylvania Ave near the Cool Spring area of Wilmington, DE

What is the current rent range at Birchwood at Rodney Court 62+ Community?

1 Bedroom to 2 Bedroom Apartments at Birchwood at Rodney Court 62+ Community currently range from $1,090 to $1,344

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Birchwood at Rodney Court 62+ Community are

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.4

    The Birchwood at Rodney Court 62+ Community Apartments are 47.45% cheaper than the average apartment in the Cool Spring area, and 44.05% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Cool Spring Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,090$1,895-$805-42.5%
    2 Bedroom$1,172$2,461-$1,289-52.4%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Wilmington

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,090$1,873-$783-41.8%
    2 Bedroom$1,172$2,184-$1,012-46.3%

    Methodology: On 05/24/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 356 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Birchwood at Rodney Court 62+ Community (Cool Spring), and 482 other apartment communities in Wilmington using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/24/2026

  • Family Friendly 3.2

    Family Friendly apartments feature the best community amenities for larger families like larger floorplans, playgrounds and day care options.

    Rating Factors

    This 3.2-star Family Friendly rating is based on the following features:

    • Property Manager on Site
    • 24 Hour Access
    See less
  • 55+ Active Adult 3.2

    The Active Adult Lifestyle rating details how an apartment or home rental ranks in terms of amenities and community features that support the 55+ Active Adult Lifestyle.