Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Broadstone Desert Sky Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Broadstone Desert Sky in Phoenix, AZ is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(623) 526-4958
Check Availability
7850 W McDowell Rd, Phoenix, AZ 85035

Contact

Broadstone Desert Sky

7850 W McDowell Rd
Phoenix, AZ 85035
(623) 526-4958
Broadstone Desert Sky in Phoenix, AZ - Building Photo
  • 1–3 Bedrooms
  • $1,318-$1,999 Pricing
  • 729–1,200 Square Feet

About Broadstone Desert Sky

Broadstone Desert Sky is located in the Maryvale Neighborhood and 85035 Zip code of Phoenix, AZ.

• Electric Vehicle Charging Station
  • Elementary School within Walking Distance

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Broadstone Desert Sky offers 1 to 3 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,318 and having 729–1,200 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • 1 Bedroom

    1 Bed 1 Bath 799 SqFt (729 Net)

    From $1,318

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 729 sq ft
    Available Jun 5

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,363 June 5, 20261003729
    $1,353 June 19, 20261012729
    $1,358 June 30, 20261131729

Model Price Range

    • $1,318 - $1,408

    Current Available Pricing

    • $1,353 - $1,363

    Deposit

    • $400 deposit

    Unit 1003 Amenities and Features

• Upgraded Cabinets

    Unit 1003 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,363

    Deposit

    • $400 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,318 - $1,408

    Unit 1012 Amenities and Features

• Upgraded Cabinets

    Unit 1012 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,353

    Deposit

    • $400 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,318 - $1,408

    Unit 1131 Amenities and Features

• Upgraded Cabinets

    Unit 1131 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,358

    Deposit

    • $400 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,318 - $1,408
  • 2 Bedrooms

    2 Bed 2 Bath 1118 SqFt (1040 Net)

    From $1,620

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 1118 sq ft
    Available Jun 13

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,770 June 13, 202620421040
    $1,822 June 19, 202621201040
    $1,789 June 26, 202610631040

Model Price Range

    • $1,620 - $1,822

    Current Available Pricing

    • $1,770 - $1,822

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Unit 2042 Amenities and Features

• Upgraded Cabinets

    Unit 2042 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,770

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,620 - $1,822

    Unit 2120 Amenities and Features

• Upgraded Cabinets

    Unit 2120 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,822

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,620 - $1,822

    Unit 1063 Amenities and Features

• Upgraded Cabinets

    Unit 1063 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,789

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,620 - $1,822
  • 3 Bedrooms

    3 Bed 2 Bath 1291 SqFt (1200 Net)

    $1,999

    3 Beds, 2 Baths, 1200 sq ft
    Available Jul 24

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,999 July 24, 202621241200

    Unit 2124 Amenities and Features

• Upgraded Cabinets

    Unit 2124 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,999

    Deposit

    • $600 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,999
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Property Information

  • 288 Units
  • 2 Stories
  • Built in 2007

Lease Terms

  • 1 - 14 mo
  • Short Term Lease Options

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application FeeiApplication Fee Charged per applicant.$50.00
Due at Move-In
Security DepositiOn Approved Credit Charged Per Unit.$400-$600
Access Card/Remote FeeiAccess Card Fee Charged per unit.$25.00
Unit Prep FeeiUnit Prep Free Charged per unit.$100.00
Administration FeeiUnit Prep Fee - Addl Due at Move In Charged per unit.$100.00

Other Fees and Policies

Pet Fees

Cat
Pet DepositiCat Pet Deposit Charged per Pet.$150.00
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$35.00/mo
Non-Refundable Pet Cleaning FeeiNon Refundable Cat Cleaning Fee Charged per Pet.$228.00
Pet interview, Spayed/Neutered
Restrictions:

We accept cats and dogs. Dogs restricted by breed, not weight. Please call for details and deposits.

Comments:

Max of 2.

Dog
Pet DepositiDog Pet Deposit Charged per Pet.$150.00
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$35.00/mo
Non-Refundable Pet Cleaning FeeiNon Refundable Dog Cleaning Fee Charged per Pet.$228.00
Pet interview, Spayed/Neutered
Restrictions:

Comments:

Max of 2.

Parking Fees

Other
Uncovered Parking - ParkingiUncovered Parking - Parking Charged Per Vehicle.$20.00/mo
Detached Garage - ParkingiDetached Garage - Parking Charged Per Vehicle.$110.00/mo
Parking Permit - 2nd Registered Vehiclei2nd Registered Vehicle Charged Per Vehicle.$2.00/mo
Parking Permit - 3rd Registered Vehiclei3rd Registered Vehicle Charged Per Vehicle.$5.00/mo
Parking Permit - 4th Registered Vehiclei4th Registered Vehicle Charged Per Vehicle.$17.00/mo
Comments:

Garages and assigned parking available. Please call for rates and availability.

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

7850 W McDowell Rd, Phoenix, AZ 85035

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Tuesday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Wednesday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Thursday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Friday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Saturday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Sunday12:00 pm–5:00 pm

Frequently Asked Questions about Broadstone Desert Sky

Where is Broadstone Desert Sky located?

Broadstone Desert Sky is located at 7850 W McDowell Rd near the Maryvale area of Phoenix, AZ

What is the current rent range at Broadstone Desert Sky?

1 Bedroom to 3 Bedroom Apartments at Broadstone Desert Sky currently range from $1,318 to $1,999

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Broadstone Desert Sky are
  • Monday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Tuesday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Wednesday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Thursday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Friday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Saturday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Sunday 12:00 pm–5:00 pm

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Good Value3.6

    The Broadstone Desert Sky Apartments are 16.67% more expensive than the average apartment in the Maryvale area, and 17.57% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Maryvale Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,318$1,049+$26925.6%
    2 Bedroom$1,620$1,365+$25518.7%
    3 Bedroom$1,999$1,892+$1075.7%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Phoenix

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,318$1,549-$231-14.9%
    2 Bedroom$1,620$1,938-$318-16.4%
    3 Bedroom$1,999$2,543-$544-21.4%

    Methodology: On 05/15/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 302 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Broadstone Desert Sky (Maryvale), and 8085 other apartment communities in Phoenix using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/15/2026

  • Eco-Friendly 3.0

    The Eco-Friendly Lifestyle score highlights how amenities and features at top local communities may support environmentally friendly, clean, and energy efficient living.

    Rating Factors

    This 3.0-star Eco-Friendly rating is based on the following features:

    • Car Charging Station(s)
    • Fireplaces
    • Double Pane Windows
    • Public Transportation
    • Patios
Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Renters Reviews and Ratings

1.6
5 Renters Reviews
  • No integrity

    March 6, 2020
    I paid my rent on time for 2 years and when I ended my lease they exaggerated issues that they said we're wrong with the apartment the apartment was very clean the carpet was cared for there was no damage and yet they kept my deposit and charged me more, so that they would be able to keep my deposit they would rather get as much out of you as they can then to see you happy on your way , no integrity!!!
    • Property Manager Responded

      September 8, 2022
      I am sorry to hear you had a negative experience at Broadstone Desert Sky. Please call the office at (623) 247-9339; I would be happy to address everything with you. Thank you, Broadstone Desert Sky Management