Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Bronco Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Bronco Apartments in San Antonio, TX is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(877) 735-6109
Check Availability
8228 Bronco Ln, San Antonio, TX 78227

Contact

Bronco Apartments

8228 Bronco Ln
San Antonio, TX 78227
(877) 735-6109
Bronco Apartments in San Antonio, TX - Building Photo
  • 1–3 Bedrooms
  • $575-$995 Pricing
  • 525–1,568 Square Feet

About Bronco Apartments

Bronco Apartments is located in the Lackland Terrace Neighborhood and 78227 Zip code of San Antonio, TX. This community is professionally managed by Thomson Investments

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Bronco Apartments offers 1 to 3 Bedroom apartments starting from $575 and having 525–1,568 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • 1 Bedroom

    Small one bedroom upstairs

    $575

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 525 sq ft
    Available Now
    Cheapest 1 BedroomThis is the cheapest 1 Bedroom at this Property

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositView Details
    $575Available Now214525$200
    $575Available Now250525$200
    $575Available Now220525$200

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Windows

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price

    • $575

    Deposit

    • $200 deposit

    Unit 214 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $575

    Deposit

    • $200 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $575

    Unit 250 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $575

    Deposit

    • $200 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $575

    Unit 220 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $575

    Deposit

    • $200 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $575

    Small one bedroom downstairs

    $590

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 525 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $590Available Now219525$200

    Unit 219 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit 219 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $590

    Deposit

    • $200 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $590

    Large one bedroom upstairs

    $625

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 575 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $625Available Now120575$200

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Windows

    Unit 120 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $625

    Deposit

    • $200 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $625

    Large one bedroom downstairs

    $640

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 575 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositView Details
    $640Available Now107575$200
    $640Available Now11575$200
    $640Available Now135575$200

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price

    • $640

    Deposit

    • $200 deposit

    Unit 107 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit 107 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $640

    Deposit

    • $200 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $640

    Unit 11 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit 11 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $640

    Deposit

    • $200 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $640

    Unit 135 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit 135 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $640

    Deposit

    • $200 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $640

    Large one bedroom upstairs office area

    $640

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 575 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositView Details
    $640Available Now48575$200
    $640Available Now78575$200

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Windows

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price

    • $640

    Deposit

    • $200 deposit

    Unit 48 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $640

    Deposit

    • $200 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $640

    Unit 78 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $640

    Deposit

    • $200 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $640

    Large one bedroom downstairs office area

    $655

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 575 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositView Details
    $655Available Now87575$200
    $655Available Now181575$200

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Windows

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price

    • $655

    Deposit

    • $200 deposit

    Unit 87 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $655

    Deposit

    • $200 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $655

    Unit 181 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $655

    Deposit

    • $200 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $655
  • 2 Bedrooms

    Two bedroom upstairs

    $885

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 993 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositView Details
    $885Available Now136993$250
    $885Available Now147993$250
    $885Available Now16993$250

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price

    • $885

    Deposit

    • $250 deposit

    Unit 136 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit 136 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $885

    Deposit

    • $250 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $885

    Unit 147 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit 147 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $885

    Deposit

    • $250 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $885

    Unit 16 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit 16 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $885

    Deposit

    • $250 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $885

    Two bedroom downstairs

    $900

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 993 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositView Details
    $900Available Now18993$250
    $900Available Now63993$250

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Windows

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price

    • $900

    Deposit

    • $250 deposit

    Unit 18 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $900

    Deposit

    • $250 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $900

    Unit 63 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $900

    Deposit

    • $250 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $900
  • 3 Bedrooms

    Three bedroom two bath downstairs

    3 Beds, 2 Baths, 1568 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $995Call for AvailabilityThree bedroom two bath downstairs1568 sq ft$250

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Windows

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price

    • $995

    Deposit

    • $250 deposit
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (877) 735-6109 to schedule a tour.

3D Tours

Property Information

  • 249 Units
  • 2 Stories
  • Built in 1974

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$0.00
Due at Move-In
OtheriCharged per unit.$0.00
Amenity FeeiCharged per unit.$0.00

Other Fees and Policies

Pet Fees

Pet Policies are Negotiable

Cat
Pet DepositiMax of 1. Charged per Pet.$250.00
One-Time Pet FeeiMax of 1. Charged Per Pet.$200.00
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 1. Charged Per Pet.$0.00/mo
25 lbs. Weight Limit
Comments:

Max of 1.

Dog
Pet DepositiMax of 1. Charged per Pet.$250.00
One-Time Pet FeeiMax of 1. Charged Per Pet.$200.00
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 1. Charged Per Pet.$0.00/mo
25 lbs. Weight Limit
Comments:

Max of 1.

Parking Info and Fees

Surface Lot
  • 1 Max

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

8228 Bronco Ln, San Antonio, TX 78227

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Tuesday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Wednesday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Thursday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Friday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Saturday10:00 am–5:00 pm
Sunday1:00 pm–5:00 pm

Frequently Asked Questions about Bronco Apartments

Where is Bronco Apartments located?

Bronco Apartments is located at 8228 Bronco Ln near the Lackland Terrace area of San Antonio, TX

What is the current rent range at Bronco Apartments?

1 Bedroom to 3 Bedroom Apartments at Bronco Apartments currently range from $575 to $900

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Bronco Apartments are
  • Monday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Tuesday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Wednesday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Thursday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Friday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Saturday 10:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Sunday 1:00 pm–5:00 pm

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Cost Per Sq.Ft. 3.0

    The Cost Per Square Foot rating shows you the average cost per square foot for floorplans at this community in relation to the local average.

  • Affordability Great Value3.8

    The Bronco Apartments Apartments are 40.53% cheaper than the average apartment in the Lackland Terrace area, and 47.17% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Lackland Terrace Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$575$1,092-$517-47.3%
    2 Bedroom$885$1,367-$482-35.3%
    3 Bedroom$995$1,632-$637-39.0%

    Rent Comparison to the city of San Antonio

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$575$1,195-$620-51.9%
    2 Bedroom$885$1,522-$637-41.9%
    3 Bedroom$995$1,901-$906-47.7%

    Methodology: On 05/23/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 108 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Bronco Apartments (Lackland Terrace), and 4085 other apartment communities in San Antonio using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/23/2026

Learn more about Lifestyle Search