Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Capistrano Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Capistrano in Tucson, AZ is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(520) 462-4218
Check Availability
2929 E 6th St, Tucson, AZ 85716

Contact

Capistrano

2929 E 6th St
Tucson, AZ 85716
(520) 462-4218
Capistrano in Tucson, AZ - Building Photo
  • Studio–2 Bedrooms
  • $909-$1,094 Total Monthly Price

    Total Monthly Price

    Base Rent
    $909 - $1,094

    Total Monthly Price
    $909 - $1,094
  • 404–818 Square Feet

Rent Specials

48 hour Look and Lease. $300 off first month's rent on any floor plan with an 11 or 12 month lease. *Restrictions may apply. *Contact us for more details.

About Capistrano

Capistrano is located in the Sam Hughes Neighborhood and 85716 Zip code of Tucson, AZ. This community is professionally managed by Avenue5 Residential

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Capistrano offers Studio to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $909 and having 404–818 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

Cost CalculatorEstimate your monthly and one-time fees
  • Studio

    Studio

    $909

    Studio, 1 Bath, 404 sq ft
    Total Monthly Price

    Total Monthly Price

    Base Rent
    $909

    Total Monthly Price
    $909
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $909Available Now136404
    Prices shown for this property are the Total Monthly Price including Fees.

    Unit 136 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit 136 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $909Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $909
      Required Monthly Fees: None
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Lease Information

    Price

    • $909Total Monthly Price
  • 1 Bedroom

    1 Bedroom

    From $1,084

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 539 sq ft
    Total Monthly Price

    Total Monthly Price

    Base Rent
    $1,084 - $1,094

    Total Monthly Price
    $1,084 - $1,094
    Available May 19

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,094 May 19, 2026244539
    $1,094 May 28, 2026243539
    $1,084 June 2, 2026254539

Model Price Range

    • $1,084 - $1,094Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,084 - $1,094
      Required Monthly Fees: None

    Unit 244 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $1,094Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,094
      Required Monthly Fees: None
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $1,084 - $1,094Total Monthly Price

    Unit 243 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $1,094Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,094
      Required Monthly Fees: None
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $1,084 - $1,094Total Monthly Price

    Unit 254 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $1,084Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,084
      Required Monthly Fees: None
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $1,084 - $1,094Total Monthly Price

    Delux 1 Bedroom

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 609 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    Availability DateUnitSq Ft
    Call for AvailabilityDelux 1 Bedroom609 sq ft

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free
    Show Unavailable Floorplans
  • 2 Bedrooms

    2 Bedroom 1 Bath

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 818 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    Availability DateUnitSq Ft
    Call for Availability2 Bedroom 1 Bath818 sq ft

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    2 Bedroom 2 Bath

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 818 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    Availability DateUnitSq Ft
    Call for Availability2 Bedroom 2 Bath818 sq ft

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free
Price shown is total price based on community-supplied monthly required fees. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (520) 462-4218 to schedule a tour.

3D Tours

Property Information

  • 112 Units
  • 2 Stories
  • Built in 1974

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified. Use the Cost Calculator to determine costs based on your needs.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Move-In
Administrative FeeiCharged per unit.$150.00
Security Deposit or Sure Deposit BondiRefundable Deposit for damages or lease obligations, or Sure Deposit Bond option - Contact Leasing Office to determine the best option for your apartment home. Charged per unit.Varies

Utilities

ElectricityiMonthly electric charges. Provider Tucson Electric Power Charged Per Unit.Varies/mo
Renter's InsuranceiRenter's Insurance Required for All Residents, Contact Office for more details Charged per unit.Varies/mo

Other Fees and Policies

Situational Fees

Legal Notice Service FeeiFee for legal notice processing. Charged Per Unit.$25.00/per occurrence
Late FeeiLate Payment Fee - 4th day of the month Charged Per Unit.$75.00/per occurrence
Late Fee Per DayiAdditional fees for past due balance per lease. Charged Per Unit.$10.00/per occurrence
NSF Tenant FeeiReturned or declined payment fee. Charged Per Unit.$75.00/per occurrence
On-Site Transfer FeeiApartment transfer fee. Charged Per Unit.$150.00/per occurrence
Early Termination FeeiFee to terminate lease early. Charged Per Unit.200.0% of base rent/per occurrence
MTM Flat FeeiFee for month-to-month tenancy Charged Per Unit.$300.00/mo
Court FilingsiCosts for legal filing and processing. Charged per unit.Varies/per occurrence
Roommate Release FeeiFee to update leaseholders or release roommate on lease. Charged per unit.$500.00/per occurrence
Short Term Lease PremiumiMonthly fee for short term lease option. 6 to 8 month lease Charged per unit.$100.00/mo

Personal Add-Ons

Pet Screening Fee (per pet).iFee for pet screening. Charged per unit.$30.00/yr

Pet Fees

Cat
Cat DepositiCharged per Pet.$200.00
Cat FeeiCharged per Pet.$200.00
Cat RentiCharged Per Pet.$25.00/mo
80 lbs. Weight Limit
Restrictions:

None

Comments:

| Restrictions: None.

Dog
Dog DepositiCharged per Pet.$200.00
Dog FeeiCharged per Pet.$200.00
Dog RentiCharged Per Pet.$25.00/mo
80 lbs. Weight Limit
Restrictions:

None

Comments:

| Restrictions: None.

Others
Allowed

Parking Info and Fees

Covered

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Features and Amenities

Unique Amenities

  • All Utilities Included
  • BBQ Grill Area
  • BILT Rewards
  • Cox Quick Connect - 1 Month Free!

Map

2929 E 6th St, Tucson, AZ 85716

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday8:30 am–5:30 pm
Tuesday8:30 am–5:30 pm
Wednesday8:30 am–5:30 pm
Thursday8:30 am–5:30 pm
Friday8:30 am–5:30 pm
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about Capistrano

Where is Capistrano located?

Capistrano is located at 2929 E 6th St near the Sam Hughes area of Tucson, AZ

What is the current rent range at Capistrano?

Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments at Capistrano currently range from $909 to $1,094

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Capistrano are
  • Monday 8:30 am–5:30 pm
  • Tuesday 8:30 am–5:30 pm
  • Wednesday 8:30 am–5:30 pm
  • Thursday 8:30 am–5:30 pm
  • Friday 8:30 am–5:30 pm
  • Saturday Closed
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Are there any rent specials?

The current rent special at Capistrano is: 48 hour Look and Lease. $300 off first month's rent on any floor plan with an 11 or 12 month lease. *Restrictions may apply. *Contact us for more details..

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.2

    The Capistrano Apartments are 26.3% cheaper than the average apartment in the Sam Hughes area, and 5.0% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Sam Hughes Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price Here*Neighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    Studio$909$1,467-$558-38.0%
    1 Bedroom$1,084$1,269-$185-14.6%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Tucson

    FloorplanLowest Price Here*City Average RentCost Difference%
    Studio$909$1,010-$101-10.0%
    1 Bedroom$1,084$1,084+$0-0.0%

    Methodology: On 05/12/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 890 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Capistrano (Sam Hughes), and 2456 other apartment communities in Tucson using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/12/2026

    * Price shown is Total Monthly Price including fees
  • Transit Friendly 3.0

    Transit Friendly apartments feature a fantastic location and great access to local mass transit.

Learn more about Lifestyle Search