Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Castle Manor Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Castle Manor Apartments in Hyattsville, MD is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(240) 679-8483
Check Availability
5307 38th Ave, Hyattsville, MD 20781

Contact

Castle Manor Apartments

5307 38th Ave
Hyattsville, MD 20781
(240) 679-8483
Castle Manor Apartments in Hyattsville, MD - Building Photo
  • 1 Bedroom Bedrooms
  • $1,381-$1,665 Total Monthly Price

    Total Monthly Price

    Base Rent
    $1,381 - $1,665

    Total Monthly Price
    $1,381 - $1,665
  • 600 Square Feet

Rent Specials

1 month free OR 10% off monthly rent!~~Select apartments now include a 10% monthly concession for your initial lease term—saving you up to $1,920 over one year! Advertised prices already reflect the discounted rate. Contact our leasing team for details and availability!

About Castle Manor Apartments

Castle Manor Apartments is located in the 20781 Zip code of Hyattsville, MD. This community is professionally managed by J. Alexander Management Company

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Castle Manor Apartments offers 1 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,381 and having 600 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

    • 1 Bedroom

      1 Bedroom

      From $1,381

      1 Bed, 1 Bath, 600 sq ft
      Total Monthly Price

      Total Monthly Price

      Base Rent
      $1,381 - $1,555

      Total Monthly Price
      $1,381 - $1,555
      Available Now

      Availability Details

      PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
      From $1,381Available Now1 Bedroom600 sq ft
      Prices shown for this property are the Total Monthly Price including Fees.

Unique Features

      • 2 Laundry Centers

      Model Lease Information

      Model Price Range

      • $1,381 - $1,555Total Monthly Price
        Base Rent: $1,381 - $1,555
        Required Monthly Fees: None

      1 Bedroom Premium

      From $1,480

      1 Bed, 1 Bath, 600 sq ft
      Total Monthly Price

      Total Monthly Price

      Base Rent
      $1,480 - $1,665

      Total Monthly Price
      $1,480 - $1,665
      Available Now

      Availability Details

      PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
      From $1,480Available Now1 Bedroom Premium600 sq ft

Model Price Range

      • $1,480 - $1,665Total Monthly Price
        Base Rent: $1,480 - $1,665
        Required Monthly Fees: None
    Price shown is total price based on community-supplied monthly required fees. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

    Schedule a Tour

    Schedule a Tour
    Call us at: (240) 679-8483 to schedule a tour.

    3D Tours

    Property Information

    • 63 Units
    • 3 Stories
    • Built in 1943

    Lease Terms

    • 12 mo

    Fees and Policies

    The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

    Required Fees

    One-Time Basics

    Due at Application
    Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$41.00
    Due at Move-In
    Security Deposit - Refundablei$500 for unconditional approvals and 1 month's rent for conditional approvals Charged Per Unit.Varies

    Utilities

    Utility - WateriCharged Per Unit.Usage-Based/mo
    Utility - ElectriciCharged Per Unit.$45-$70/mo

    Other Fees and Policies

    Situational Fees

    Late Feeiup to 5% Charged Per Occurrence.1.0% of base rent/per occurrence

    Pet Fees

    Cat
    Pet DepositiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$150.00
    Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$25.00/mo
    Pet interview, Spayed/Neutered
    Comments:

    Max of 2.

    Dog
    Pet DepositiMax of 1. Charged Per Pet.$150.00
    Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 1. Charged Per Pet.$25.00/mo
    Pet interview, Spayed/Neutered, 30 lbs. Weight Limit
    Restrictions:

    Aggressive history and breed restrictions apply

    Comments:

    Max of 1.

    Parking Info and Fees

    Surface LotiParking Available
    StreetiOff-street permit parking

    Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

    Features and Amenities

    Unique Amenities

    • 100% Smoke-free
    • 2 Laundry Centers
    • Breakfast Bar
    • Live Security Video Monitor/alarm System

• Concierge
    • 24 Hour Access

Map

    5307 38th Ave, Hyattsville, MD 20781

    Hours and Contact Info

    Call Us - Open Now!
    Currently Closed
    By Appointment
    Monday1:00 pm–5:00 pm
    Tuesday8:00 am–12:00 pm
    Wednesday1:00 pm–5:00 pm
    Thursday8:00 am–12:00 pm
    Friday1:00 pm–5:00 pm
    SaturdayBy Appointment
    SundayBy Appointment

    Frequently Asked Questions about Castle Manor Apartments

    Where is Castle Manor Apartments located?

    Castle Manor Apartments is located at 5307 38th Ave, Hyattsville, MD

    What is the current rent range at Castle Manor Apartments?

    1 Bedrooms at Castle Manor Apartments currently start from $1,381. Call today for more info!

    When is the leasing office open?

    • The office Hours for Castle Manor Apartments are
    • Monday 1:00 pm–5:00 pm
    • Tuesday 8:00 am–12:00 pm
    • Wednesday 1:00 pm–5:00 pm
    • Thursday 8:00 am–12:00 pm
    • Friday 1:00 pm–5:00 pm
    • Saturday By Appointment
    • Sunday By Appointment

    Are pets allowed?

    Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

    Are there any rent specials?

    The current rent special at Castle Manor Apartments is: 1 month free OR 10% off monthly rent!~~Select apartments now include a 10% monthly concession for your initial lease term—saving you up to $1,920 over one year! Advertised prices already reflect the discounted rate. Contact our leasing team for details and availability!.

    Lifestyle Ratings

    • Affordability Nice Value3.2

      The Castle Manor Apartments Apartments are 31.2% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

      Rent Comparison to the city of Hyattsville

      FloorplanLowest Price Here*City Average RentCost Difference%
      1 Bedroom$1,381$2,007-$626-31.2%

      Methodology: On 05/18/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 246 other apartment communities in Hyattsville using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

      Rent Pricing Data as of 05/18/2026

      * Price shown is Total Monthly Price including fees
    • Eco-Friendly 3.0

      The Eco-Friendly Lifestyle score highlights how amenities and features at top local communities may support environmentally friendly, clean, and energy efficient living.

      Rating Factors

      This 3.0-star Eco-Friendly rating is based on the following features:

      • Smoke Free Options
      • Recycling
      • Garden Style
    Learn more about Lifestyle Search

    Renters Reviews and Ratings

    5.0
    2 Renters Reviews
    • Tenant

      January 15, 2018
      Moving to Castle Manor Apartments is the best thing that has happen to me ,I love my apartment a peaceful place to live , my neighbors are kind people .I recommend Castle Manor to anyone very clean ,quit peaceful, very safe , very convenient to the metro station and bus stop, there are a couple of groceries stores around and small shopping centers , there are like two park playgrounds around the neighborhood for the children, the staff are great and friendly the lease manager is awesome, very ...
      helpful she is sweet and kind.