Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Cavendish Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Cavendish in Pittsburgh, PA is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(412) 924-5921
Check Availability
226 Shady Ave, Pittsburgh, PA 15206

Contact

Cavendish

226 Shady Ave
Pittsburgh, PA 15206
(412) 924-5921
Cavendish in Pittsburgh, PA - Building Photo
  • Studio–1 Bedrooms
  • $775-$1,000 Pricing
  • 395–600 Square Feet

About Cavendish

Cavendish is located in the Shadyside Neighborhood and 15206 Zip code of Pittsburgh, PA. This community is professionally managed by Mozart Management

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Cavendish offers Studio to 1 Bedroom apartments starting from $775 and having 395–600 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

Cost CalculatorEstimate your monthly and one-time fees
  • Studio

    Floorplan Ohm

    $800

    Studio, 1 Bath, 425 sq ft
    Available Sep 1

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositPhotos
    $800 September 1, 2026CV-303425$981

    Unit CV-303 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Air Conditioning

    Unique Features

    • Fully Equipped Kitchens
    • Hardwood and Tile Flooring
    • Other

    Unit CV-303 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $800
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $981 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $800
  • 1 Bedroom

    Woods

    $1,000

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 600 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositPhotos
    $1,000Available NowCV-401600$1,205

    Unit CV-401 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Air Conditioning

    Unique Features

    • Fully Equipped Kitchens
    • Hardwood and Tile Flooring
    • Other

    Unit CV-401 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,000
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $1,205 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,000

    Bell

    $775

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 395 sq ft
    Available Jul 1
    Cheapest 1 BedroomThis is the cheapest 1 Bedroom at this Property

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositPhotos
    $775 July 1, 2026CV-206395$953

    Unit CV-206 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Air Conditioning

    Unique Features

    • Fully Equipped Kitchens
    • Hardwood and Tile Flooring
    • Other

    Unit CV-206 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $775
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $953 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $775

    Volta

    $1,000

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 600 sq ft
    Available Jul 1

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositPhotos
    $1,000 July 1, 2026CV-501600$1,205

    Unit CV-501 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Air Conditioning

    Unique Features

    • Fully Equipped Kitchens
    • Hardwood and Tile Flooring
    • Other

    Unit CV-501 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,000
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $1,205 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,000

    Latimer

    $930

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 485 sq ft
    Available Aug 1

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositPhotosView Details
    $930 August 1, 2026CV-302485$1,127
    $930 August 1, 2026CV-502485$1,127

Model Price

    • $930

    Deposit

    • $1,127 deposit

    Unit CV-302 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Air Conditioning

    Unique Features

    • Fully Equipped Kitchens
    • Hardwood and Tile Flooring
    • Other

    Unit CV-302 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $930
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $1,127 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $930

    Unit CV-502 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Air Conditioning

    Unique Features

    • Fully Equipped Kitchens
    • Hardwood and Tile Flooring
    • Other

    Unit CV-502 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $930
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $1,127 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $930

    Galvani

    $1,000

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 590 sq ft
    Available Aug 1

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositPhotos
    $1,000 August 1, 2026CV-508590$1,205

    Unit CV-508 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Air Conditioning

    Unique Features

    • Fully Equipped Kitchens
    • Hardwood and Tile Flooring
    • Other

    Unit CV-508 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,000
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $1,205 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,000
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (412) 924-5921 to schedule a tour.

Property Information

  • 39 Units
  • 5 Stories
  • Built in 1928

Lease Terms

  • 4 - 12 mo

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified. Use the Cost Calculator to determine costs based on your needs.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application FeeiCharged Per Applicant.$60.00
Utility DepositiCharged Per Unit.12.0% of base rent
Security Deposit - RefundableiCharged Per Unit.100.0% of base rent
Application FeeiCharged Per Applicant.$30-$60
Due at Move-In
Administrative FeeiCharged Per Unit.$295.00
Advance Rent PaymentiCharged per unit.$3,790.00
Permits/Openers DepositsiCharged per unit.$50.00

Utilities

Technology FeeiCharged Per Unit.$85.00/mo
Monthly ChargesiCharged per unit.$85.00/mo

Other Fees and Policies

Personal Add-Ons

Rent, Pet FeeiCharged per unit.$45.00/mo

Pet Fees

Cat
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$45.00/mo
Comments:

Max of 2.

Dog
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$45.00/mo
Comments:

Max of 2.

Parking Fees

Other
Parking DepositiCharged Per Vehicle.$50.00
Parking
ParkingiCharged Per Vehicle.$50.00/mo
Surface Lot
Parking FeeiCharged Per Vehicle.$65.00/mo

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

226 Shady Ave, Pittsburgh, PA 15206

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Tuesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Wednesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Thursday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Friday9:00 am–5:00 pm
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about Cavendish

Where is Cavendish located?

Cavendish is located at 226 Shady Ave near the Shadyside area of Pittsburgh, PA

What is the current rent range at Cavendish?

Studio to 1 Bedroom Apartments at Cavendish currently range from $775 to $1,000

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Cavendish are
  • Monday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Tuesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Wednesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Thursday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Friday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Saturday Closed
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Great Value3.8

    The Cavendish Apartments are 55.35% cheaper than the average apartment in the Shadyside area, and 52.25% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Shadyside Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    Studio$800$1,591-$791-49.7%
    1 Bedroom$775$1,988-$1,213-61.0%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Pittsburgh

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    Studio$800$1,575-$775-49.2%
    1 Bedroom$775$1,734-$959-55.3%

    Methodology: On 05/22/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 794 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Cavendish (Shadyside), and 3227 other apartment communities in Pittsburgh using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/22/2026

  • Transit Friendly 3.2

    Transit Friendly apartments feature a fantastic location and great access to local mass transit.

Learn more about Lifestyle Search