Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Chillum Manor Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Chillum Manor Apartments in Washington, DC is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(202) 919-6771
Check Availability
21 Riggs Rd NE, Washington, DC 20011

Contact

Chillum Manor Apartments

21 Riggs Rd NE
Washington, DC 20011
(202) 919-6771
Chillum Manor Apartments in Washington, DC - Building Photo
  • 1–2 Bedrooms
  • $1,450-$2,300 Pricing
  • 595–803 Square Feet

Rent Specials

SIX WEEKS RENT FREE~~SIX WEEKS RENT FREE. Select apartments, move-in by 5/31. For more details, contact our Leasing Office.

About Chillum Manor Apartments

Chillum Manor Apartments is located in the Fort Totten Neighborhood and 20011 Zip code of Washington, DC. This community is professionally managed by Borger Management Inc

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Chillum Manor Apartments offers 1 to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,450 and having 595–803 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • 1 Bedroom

    One Bedroom

    From $1,450

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 595 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    From $1,450Available NowOne Bedroom595 sq ft

Model Price Range

    • $1,450 - $1,900
  • 2 Bedrooms

    Two Bedroom

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 803 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $2,300Call for AvailabilityTwo Bedroom803 sq ft

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price

    • $2,300
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (202) 919-6771 to schedule a tour.

3D Tours

Property Information

  • 118 Units
  • 3 Stories
  • Built in 1942

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged Per Applicant.$50.00
Due at Move-In
Administrative FeeiCharged Per Unit.$350.00

Other Fees and Policies

Parking Fees

Surface Lot
Parking FeeiCharged Per Vehicle.$160.00/mo

Allowed

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Features and Amenities

On-Site Services

  • Property Manager On Site
  • 24 Hour Access

Map

21 Riggs Rd NE, Washington, DC 20011

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Tuesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Wednesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Thursday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Friday9:00 am–5:00 pm
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about Chillum Manor Apartments

Where is Chillum Manor Apartments located?

Chillum Manor Apartments is located at 21 Riggs Rd NE near the Fort Totten area of Washington, DC

What is the current rent range at Chillum Manor Apartments?

1 Bedroom to 2 Bedroom Apartments at Chillum Manor Apartments currently range from $1,450 to $1,900

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Chillum Manor Apartments are
  • Monday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Tuesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Wednesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Thursday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Friday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Saturday Closed
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Are there any rent specials?

The current rent special at Chillum Manor Apartments is: SIX WEEKS RENT FREE~~SIX WEEKS RENT FREE. Select apartments, move-in by 5/31. For more details, contact our Leasing Office..

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Good Value3.6

    The Chillum Manor Apartments Apartments are 23.15% cheaper than the average apartment in the Fort Totten area, and 33.4% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Fort Totten Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,450$2,042-$592-29.0%
    2 Bedroom$2,300$2,782-$482-17.3%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Washington

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,450$2,434-$984-40.4%
    2 Bedroom$2,300$3,127-$827-26.4%

    Methodology: On 05/23/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 280 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Chillum Manor Apartments (Fort Totten), and 7849 other apartment communities in Washington using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/23/2026

Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Renters Reviews and Ratings

2.0
1 Renters Reviews
  • mice

    July 21, 2015
    The building is a little old.looks like low income building but in the inside is bigger than the new ones.convince spot,7 min walk to fort Totten metro.the big issue is mice.lot of them and manegment ignored the problem.I have been living there since January 2013 see no crimes. Safe
    Review from Apartments.com