Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Commonwealth Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Commonwealth Apartments in Allston, MA is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(781) 462-6675
Check Availability
1144-1160 Commonwealth Ave, Allston, MA 02134

Contact

Commonwealth Apartments

1144-1160 Commonwealth Ave
Allston, MA 02134
(781) 462-6675
Commonwealth Apartments in Allston, MA - Building Photo
  • Studio–2 Bedrooms
  • $1,750-$2,700 Plus Fees12 Month Lease Term
  • 200–625 Square Feet

Rent Specials

**First & last month’s rent deposits REQUIRED. 1 Mo. Security Deposit may be required. Renter’s insurance policy required. $75/month pet fee – waived for documented ESA/service animals. Monthly parking availability & rates vary**

About Commonwealth Apartments

Commonwealth Apartments is located in the Commonwealth Neighborhood and 02134 Zip code of Allston, MA. This community is professionally managed by The Hamilton Company

Unique Features and Amenities

  • 24-Hour Emergency Maintenance

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Commonwealth Apartments offers Studio to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,750 and having 200–625 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

Cost CalculatorEstimate your monthly and one-time fees
  • Studio

    Studio-Small

    From $1,750

    Studio, 1 Bath, 200 sq ft
    Plus Fees
    Available Now
    Cheapest StudioThis is the cheapest Studio at this Property

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,750Available Now12A200
    $2,000 September 2, 202612200

Model Price Range

    • $1,750 - $2,000

    Unit 12A Amenities and Features

• Plenty of Closet Space

    Unit 12A Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $1,750
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $1,750 - $2,000Plus Fees

    Unit 12 Amenities and Features

• Plenty of Closet Space

    Unit 12 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $2,000
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $1,750 - $2,000Plus Fees

    Studio

    From $1,900

    Studio, 1 Bath, 250 sq ft
    Plus Fees
    Available Jun 2

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositView Details
    $2,000 June 2, 202615250
    $2,050 June 2, 202622250$2,050
    $2,000 June 2, 202637250

Model Price Range

    • $1,900 - $2,050

    Current Available Pricing

    • $2,000 - $2,050 Plus Fees

    Unit 15 Amenities and Features

    Unique Features

    • Bay Windows
    • Modern Bath
    • Modern Kitchen
    • Plenty of Closet Space

    Unit 15 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $2,000
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $1,900 - $2,050Plus Fees

    Unit 22 Amenities and Features

    Unique Features

    • Bay Windows
    • Modern Bath
    • Modern Kitchen
    • Plenty of Closet Space

    Unit 22 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $2,050
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $2,050 deposit

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $1,900 - $2,050Plus Fees

    Unit 37 Amenities and Features

    Unique Features

    • Bay Windows
    • Modern Bath
    • Modern Kitchen
    • Plenty of Closet Space

    Unit 37 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $2,000
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $1,900 - $2,050Plus Fees

    Studio-Alcove

    $2,100

    Studio, 1 Bath, 360 sq ft
    Plus Fees
    Available Jun 2
    Largest StudioThis is the largest Studio at this Property

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $2,100 June 2, 202630360

    Unit 30 Amenities and Features

    Unique Features

    • Bay Windows
    • Modern Bath
    • Modern Kitchen
    • Plenty of Closet Space

    Unit 30 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $2,100
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Lease Information

    Price

    • $2,100Plus Fees
  • 1 Bedroom

    1 Bedroom

    From $1,900

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 480-525 sq ft
    Plus Fees
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,900Available Now0A480
    $2,000Available Now0A525
    $2,450Available Now25520

Model Price Range

    • $1,900 - $2,500

    Current Available Pricing

    • $1,900 - $2,450 Plus Fees

    Unit 0A Amenities and Features

• Heat

    Unit 0A Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $1,900
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $1,900 - $2,500Plus Fees

    Unit 0A Amenities and Features

• Heat

    Unit 0A Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $2,000
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $1,900 - $2,500Plus Fees

    Unit 25 Amenities and Features

• Plenty of Closet Space

    Unit 25 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $2,450
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $1,900 - $2,500Plus Fees
  • 2 Bedrooms

    2 Bedroom

    $2,700

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 625 sq ft
    Plus Fees
    Available Aug 2

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $2,700 August 2, 20260A625

    Unit 0A Amenities and Features

    Unique Features

    • Bay Windows
    • Modern Bath
    • Modern Kitchen
    • Plenty of Closet Space

    Unit 0A Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $2,700
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Lease Information

    Price

    • $2,700Plus Fees
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (781) 462-6675 to schedule a tour.

3D Tours

Property Information

  • Renovated In 2013
  • 261 Units
  • 5 Stories
  • Built in 1920

Lease Terms

  • 12 mo

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified. Use the Cost Calculator to determine costs based on your needs.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Move-In
Renters ProtectioniRenters Protection Charged per unit.$25.00

Other Fees and Policies

Personal Add-Ons

Pet FeeiMonthly Pet Fee Charged per unit.$75.00/mo

Pet Fees

Other
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$75.00/mo
60 lbs. Weight Limit
Comments:

Max of 2. All pets must be approved by the Property Manager with required pet-rider paperwork completed.

Parking Info and Fees

Street
  • 1 Max

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

1144-1160 Commonwealth Ave, Allston, MA 02134

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Tuesday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Wednesday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Thursday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Friday9:00 am–6:00 pm
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about Commonwealth Apartments

Where is Commonwealth Apartments located?

Commonwealth Apartments is located at 1144-1160 Commonwealth Ave near the Commonwealth area of Allston, MA

What is the current rent range at Commonwealth Apartments?

Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments at Commonwealth Apartments currently range from $1,750 to $2,700

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Commonwealth Apartments are
  • Monday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Tuesday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Wednesday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Thursday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Friday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Saturday Closed
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Are there any rent specials?

The current rent special at Commonwealth Apartments is: **First & last month’s rent deposits REQUIRED. 1 Mo. Security Deposit may be required. Renter’s insurance policy required. $75/month pet fee – waived for documented ESA/service animals. Monthly parking availability & rates vary**.

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.2

    The Commonwealth Apartments Apartments are 29.53% cheaper than the average apartment in the Commonwealth area, and 32.37% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Commonwealth Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    Studio$1,750$2,491-$741-29.7%
    1 Bedroom$1,900$2,888-$988-34.2%
    2 Bedroom$2,700$3,587-$887-24.7%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Allston

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    Studio$1,750$2,520-$770-30.6%
    1 Bedroom$1,900$3,053-$1,153-37.8%
    2 Bedroom$2,700$3,787-$1,087-28.7%

    Methodology: On 05/14/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 3905 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Commonwealth Apartments (Commonwealth), and 6798 other apartment communities in Allston using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/14/2026

  • Transit Friendly 3.0

    Transit Friendly apartments feature a fantastic location and great access to local mass transit.

Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Renters Reviews and Ratings

1.0
1 Renters Reviews
  • Actually un-liveable

    April 5, 2022
    Roaches. The units themselves aren’t bad and at an okay price but this building is absolutely infested. I do not cook or leave a speck of food out in fear of the amount of cockroaches I find in my spotless unit. I am even sleeping on my couch and friends couches since seeing one in my bed a week or so ago. Even hygiene Is suffering because every time I shower there is a good chance I will see a cockroach. Please save yourself the mental anguish and pay a little more to actually be able to use ...
    your kitchen and sleep at night.
    Read More
    Review from Apartments.com