Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Cypress Grand Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Cypress Grand in Tampa, FL is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(786) 847-7711
Check Availability
8134 Colonial Village Dr, Tampa, FL 33625

Contact

Cypress Grand

8134 Colonial Village Dr
Tampa, FL 33625
(786) 847-7711
Cypress Grand in Tampa, FL - Building Photo
  • 1–3 Bedrooms
  • $1,635-$3,147 Pricing
  • 826–1,397 Square Feet

Rent Specials

Up to ONE MONTH FREE on your first full month. Limited availability, call our leasing team today!

About Cypress Grand

Cypress Grand is located in the Citrus Park Neighborhood and 33625 Zip code of Tampa, FL. This community is professionally managed by Goldberg Companies, Inc.

Unique Features and Amenities

  • * Features may vary by suite
  • Bark park
  • Car care center
  • Central heating and air conditioning
  • Custom cabinetry with brushed nickel hardware
  • Dishwashers
  • Easy access to beaches via 589 expressway
  • Electric ranges
  • Flexible lease terms available*
  • French doors
  • Full-size in-suite washers and dryers
  • Gaming room
  • Granite countertops in kitchens and baths
  • Intrusion alarms
  • Main bedrooms accommodate king size furniture
  • Online system for resident services
  • Outdoor entertaining areas
  • Oversized walk-in closets
  • Owner-managed
  • Pantries
  • Pet-friendly apartments, dogs and cats welcome
  • Picnic area with grills
  • Planned community activities
  • Preferred Employer Program
  • Private suite entries
  • Recycling station
  • RentPlus Resident Financial Services
  • Scenic setting and picturesque views
  • Screened patios/balconies with ceiling fans

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Cypress Grand offers 1 to 3 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,635 and having 826–1,397 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • 1 Bedroom

    Floorplan A1

    From $1,635

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 826-943 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,655Available Now7_0103885
    $1,655Available Now5_0106885
    $1,655Available Now5_0103885

Model Price Range

    • $1,635 - $2,064

    Current Available Pricing

    • $1,655

    Unit 7_0103 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,655

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,635 - $2,064

    Unit 5_0106 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,655

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,635 - $2,064

    Unit 5_0103 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,655

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,635 - $2,064
  • 2 Bedrooms

    Floorplan B1

    From $1,905

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 1126 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $2,100Available Now6_01071184
    $1,905Available Now9_02071184
    $2,100Available Now4_01021184

Model Price Range

    • $1,905 - $2,690

    Current Available Pricing

    • $1,905 - $2,100

    Unit 6_0107 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,100

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,905 - $2,690

    Unit 9_0207 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,905

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,905 - $2,690

    Unit 4_0102 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,100

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,905 - $2,690
  • 3 Bedrooms

    Floorplan C1

    From $2,185

    3 Beds, 2 Baths, 1397 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $2,390Available Now8_02081341
    $2,390Available Now2_02051341
    $2,390Available Now8_02041341

Model Price Range

    • $2,185 - $3,147

    Current Available Pricing

    • $2,390

    Unit 8_0208 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,390

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $2,185 - $3,147

    Unit 2_0205 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,390

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $2,185 - $3,147

    Unit 8_0204 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,390

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $2,185 - $3,147
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (786) 847-7711 to schedule a tour.

3D Tours

Property Information

  • 176 Units
  • 2 Stories
  • Built in 1999

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$75.00
Due at Move-In
Administrative FeeiCharged Per Unit.$300.00

Other Fees and Policies

Pet Fees

Cat
Cat RentiCharged Per Pet.$25.00/mo
Restrictions:

We are a pet-friendly community! We welcome up to 2 indoor pets per apartment. Restricted Breeds: Akita, American Staffordshire Terrier, Chow, Doberman, German Shepherd, Pit Bull, Rottweiler, Staffordshire Terrier or any mix thereof. Management reserves the right to refuse any pet regardless of size or breed. Information is subject to change without notice.

Comments:

$400 for one pet, $600 for 2 pets.

Dog
Dog RentiCharged Per Pet.$25.00/mo
Restrictions:

Comments:

$400 for one pet, $600 for 2 pets.

Parking Fees

Garage Detached
Parking FeeiCharged Per Vehicle.$165.00/mo
Comments:

Price is per assigned parking spot.

Additional Parking Options

Other

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Features and Amenities

On-Site Services

  • Car Wash Area
  • Maintenance On Site
  • Property Manager On Site
  • Recycling
  • 24 Hour Access

Map

8134 Colonial Village Dr, Tampa, FL 33625

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday10:00 am–6:00 pm
Tuesday10:00 am–6:00 pm
Wednesday10:00 am–6:00 pm
Thursday10:00 am–6:00 pm
Friday10:00 am–6:00 pm
Saturday10:00 am–5:00 pm
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about Cypress Grand

Where is Cypress Grand located?

Cypress Grand is located at 8134 Colonial Village Dr near the Citrus Park area of Tampa, FL

What is the current rent range at Cypress Grand?

1 Bedroom to 3 Bedroom Apartments at Cypress Grand currently range from $1,635 to $2,390

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Cypress Grand are
  • Monday 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Tuesday 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Wednesday 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Thursday 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Friday 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Saturday 10:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Are there any rent specials?

The current rent special at Cypress Grand is: Up to ONE MONTH FREE on your first full month. Limited availability, call our leasing team today!.

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.4

    The Cypress Grand Apartments are 7.03% cheaper than the average apartment in the Citrus Park area, and 12.8% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Citrus Park Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,635$1,599+$362.3%
    2 Bedroom$1,905$2,109-$204-9.7%
    3 Bedroom$2,185$2,531-$346-13.7%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Tampa

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,635$1,817-$182-10.0%
    2 Bedroom$1,905$2,186-$281-12.9%
    3 Bedroom$2,185$2,586-$401-15.5%

    Methodology: On 05/13/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 78 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Cypress Grand (Citrus Park), and 2616 other apartment communities in Tampa using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/13/2026

Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Renters Reviews and Ratings

3.8
5 Renters Reviews
  • Avoid!

    August 26, 2025
    Misleading “no-smoking” policy — apartment stank of smoke and toxic chemicals from the day I viewed it up to three weeks later. I never moved in due to the health hazard, yet they kept my deposit and prepaid rent past the legal deadline. Shady, evasive, and dishonest. Avoid.
    • Property Manager Responded

      August 28, 2025
      As addressed on other review platforms, we believe this is left by the same individual that we previously responded to. We're very sorry to hear that your experience with Cypress Grand Apartments did not meet your expectations. We strive to provide a pleasant living environment for our residents, and it's disappointing to know that we fell short in this instance for you. Since you decided to cancel your lease with us, your deposit was immediately refunded to your chosen form of payment, as promised. The refund for your application fee, commitment fee, water hook-up fee, and the prorated money is in process as of July 30, if it has not already hit your account. We take your feedback seriously and encourage you to reach out to our office directly to discuss any further concerns or questions you may have at this time, thank you.