Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Deerbrook Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Deerbrook Apartments in Wilmington, NC is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(910) 765-8762
Check Availability
703 Grathwol Dr, Wilmington, NC 28405

Contact

Deerbrook Apartments

703 Grathwol Dr
Wilmington, NC 28405
(910) 765-8762
Deerbrook Apartments in Wilmington, NC - Building Photo
  • 1–3 Bedrooms
  • $1,200-$2,412 Pricing
  • 400–1,213 Square Feet

About Deerbrook Apartments

Deerbrook Apartments is located in the Kings Grant Neighborhood and 28405 Zip code of Wilmington, NC. This community is professionally managed by Hawthorne Residential Partners

Unique Features and Amenities

  • 9 Foot Ceilings*
  • Granite Countertops*
  • Kitchen Equipped with Dishwasher & Microwave

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Deerbrook Apartments offers 1 to 3 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,200 and having 400–1,213 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • 1 Bedroom

    Renovated Avon

    From $1,289

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 600 sq ft
    Available Jun 2

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,289 June 2, 2026808-8600

    Unit 808-8 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access

    Unit 808-8 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,289

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,289 - $1,829

    Classic Ayden

    From $1,200

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 400 sq ft
    Available Jul 4

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,200 July 4, 2026808-5400

• Refrigerator

    Unit 808-5 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,200

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,200 - $1,659
  • 2 Bedrooms

    Renovated Bennett

    From $1,338

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 1053 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,338Available Now908-1011053
    $1,428 May 20, 2026824-2021053
    $1,428 June 16, 2026804-1011053

Model Price Range

    • $1,338 - $2,006

    Current Available Pricing

    • $1,338 - $1,428

    Unit 908-101 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,338

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,338 - $2,006

    Unit 824-202 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,428

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,338 - $2,006

    Unit 804-101 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,428

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,338 - $2,006

    Classic Bennett

    From $1,284

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 1053 sq ft
    Available Jun 5

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,359 June 5, 2026801-2021053
    $1,324 June 11, 2026824-2041053
    $1,284 June 14, 2026908-1021053

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,284 - $1,858

    Current Available Pricing

    • $1,284 - $1,359

    Unit 801-202 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access

    Unit 801-202 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,359

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,284 - $1,858

    Unit 824-204 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access

    Unit 824-204 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,324

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,284 - $1,858

    Unit 908-102 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access

    Unit 908-102 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,284

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,284 - $1,858
  • 3 Bedrooms

    Classic Colfax

    From $1,745

    3 Beds, 2 Baths, 1213 sq ft
    Available May 25

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,745 May 25, 2026809-91213

    Unit 809-9 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access

    Unit 809-9 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,745

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,745 - $2,412
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (910) 765-8762 to schedule a tour.

3D Tours

Property Information

  • 152 Units
  • 2 Stories
  • Built in 1999

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$60.00
Due at Move-In
Administrative FeeiCharged per unit.$250.00

Other Fees and Policies

Pet Fees

Cat
Cat FeeiCharged per Pet.$350.00
Cat RentiCharged Per Pet.$25.00/mo
Restrictions:

None

Comments:

Deerbrook Apartments is a pet-friendly community; we love our furry friends! There is a one-time, non-refundable pet fee of $350 with a monthly pet rent of $25. Breed restrictions apply.

Dog
Dog FeeiCharged per Pet.$350.00
Dog RentiCharged Per Pet.$25.00/mo
Restrictions:

None

Comments:

Parking Info and Fees

Surface Lot
  • 1 Max

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

703 Grathwol Dr, Wilmington, NC 28405

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Tuesday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Wednesday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Thursday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Friday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Saturday10:00 am–4:00 pm
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about Deerbrook Apartments

Where is Deerbrook Apartments located?

Deerbrook Apartments is located at 703 Grathwol Dr near the Kings Grant area of Wilmington, NC

What is the current rent range at Deerbrook Apartments?

1 Bedroom to 3 Bedroom Apartments at Deerbrook Apartments currently range from $1,200 to $1,745

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Deerbrook Apartments are
  • Monday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Tuesday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Wednesday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Thursday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Friday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Saturday 10:00 am–4:00 pm
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.2

    The Deerbrook Apartments Apartments are 18.67% cheaper than the average apartment in the Kings Grant area, and 21.73% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Kings Grant Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,200$1,431-$231-16.1%
    2 Bedroom$1,284$1,808-$524-29.0%
    3 Bedroom$1,745$1,958-$213-10.9%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Wilmington

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,200$1,534-$334-21.8%
    2 Bedroom$1,284$1,785-$501-28.1%
    3 Bedroom$1,745$2,060-$315-15.3%

    Methodology: On 05/18/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 54 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Deerbrook Apartments (Kings Grant), and 550 other apartment communities in Wilmington using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/18/2026

Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Renters Reviews and Ratings

4.0
4 Renters Reviews
  • Wonderful place to be

    December 9, 2020
    The lovely folks in the front office are so helpful, nice and very pleasant to be around. If you need help, they jump right on it. Everything is well maintained and pretty quiet!
    • Property Manager Responded

      December 18, 2020
      Dear Valued Resident,Thank you so much for the kind words. The entire team at Deerbrook makes it our goal toprovide the finest customer service each and every day as part of the LIVE IT! experience our company is fully committed to delivering. Thank you for being a valued resident and calling Deerbrook home. If there is anything that we can ever do for you, please feel free tocontact us at 910-791-4912 or Deerbrookmgr@hrpliving.com.Kindest Regards,Your Deerbrook Team
    Review from Apartments.com
  • Lovely place to live

    May 8, 2017
    Lovely place to live. They do a good job keeping the community clean and well maintained. Everyone that works there is very respectful and treats your apartment like its your home which is important to me.