Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Del Coronado Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Del Coronado Apartments in San Jose, CA is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(669) 222-2125
Check Availability
5255 Camden Ave, San Jose, CA 95124

Contact

Del Coronado Apartments

5255 Camden Ave
San Jose, CA 95124
(669) 222-2125
Del Coronado Apartments in San Jose, CA - Building Photo
  • Studio–2 Bedrooms
  • $1,795-$2,788 Pricing
  • 420–1,020 Square Feet

About Del Coronado Apartments

Del Coronado Apartments is located in the Kooser Neighborhood and 95124 Zip code of San Jose, CA. This community is professionally managed by MJM Land Development Co, Inc

Unique Features and Amenities

  • 1 Carport Storage per apartment
  • Highly Sought after School District
  • Live 24/7 Maintenance Call Center

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Del Coronado Apartments offers Studio to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,795 and having 420–1,020 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • Studio

    Studio

    $1,795

    Studio, 1 Bath, 420 sq ft
    Available May 31

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $1,795 May 31, 202694420$600

    Unit 94 Amenities and Features

• Heating & Air Conditioning
    • Live 24/7 Maintenance Call Center
    • On-site Maintenance Staff
    • Playground
    • Private Patio or Deck
    • Security Patrol
    • Sewer
    • Water

    Unit 94 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,795

    Deposit

    • $600 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,795
  • 1 Bedroom

    Junior 1 Bedroom

    $1,995

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 511 sq ft
    Available Jun 29

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $1,995 June 29, 202665511$650

    Unit 65 Amenities and Features

• Highly Sought after School District
    • Live 24/7 Maintenance Call Center
    • On-site Maintenance Staff
    • Playground
    • Private Patio or Deck
    • Security Patrol
    • Sewer
    • Water

    Unit 65 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,995

    Deposit

    • $650 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,995
  • 2 Bedrooms

    2 Bedroom 2 Bath

    $2,788

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 1020 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $2,788Available Now1921020$1,000

    Unit 192 Amenities and Features

• Highly Sought after School District
    • Live 24/7 Maintenance Call Center
    • On-site Maintenance Staff
    • Patio or Deck
    • Playground
    • Security Patrol
    • Sewer
    • Water

    Unit 192 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,788

    Deposit

    • $1,000 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $2,788
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (669) 222-2125 to schedule a tour.

Videos

3D Tours

Property Information

  • 262 Units
  • 2 Stories
  • Built in 1970

Lease Terms

  • 12 mo

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$30.00

Parking Info and Fees

Surface Lot
  • 1 Max

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

5255 Camden Ave, San Jose, CA 95124

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday8:00 am–5:00 pm
Tuesday8:00 am–5:00 pm
Wednesday8:00 am–5:00 pm
Thursday8:00 am–5:00 pm
Friday8:00 am–5:00 pm
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about Del Coronado Apartments

Where is Del Coronado Apartments located?

Del Coronado Apartments is located at 5255 Camden Ave near the Kooser area of San Jose, CA

What is the current rent range at Del Coronado Apartments?

Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments at Del Coronado Apartments currently range from $1,795 to $2,788

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Del Coronado Apartments are
  • Monday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Tuesday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Wednesday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Thursday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Friday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Saturday Closed
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.2

    The Del Coronado Apartments Apartments are 15.93% cheaper than the average apartment in the Kooser area, and 38.8% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Kooser Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    Studio$1,795$1,953-$158-8.1%
    1 Bedroom$1,995$2,716-$721-26.5%
    2 Bedroom$2,788$3,211-$423-13.2%

    Rent Comparison to the city of San Jose

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    Studio$1,795$2,845-$1,050-36.9%
    1 Bedroom$1,995$3,490-$1,495-42.8%
    2 Bedroom$2,788$4,401-$1,613-36.7%

    Methodology: On 05/14/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 390 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Del Coronado Apartments (Kooser), and 10317 other apartment communities in San Jose using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/14/2026

Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Renters Reviews and Ratings

2.8
5 Renters Reviews
  • Robos en la propiedad

    April 5, 2026
    Soy residente de estos apartamentos y es la segunda vez que me pasa algo en los estacionamientos, Me robaron mi motocicleta y la señora de la oficina no quiere pasarme las cámaras de video, Y la vez pasada me chocaron mi carro en el estacionamiento y tampoco me quisieron pasar los videos, vale la pena rentar en un lugar inseguro?
    • Property Manager Responded

      April 14, 2026
      Dada la situación actual y el anonimato de esta reseña, consideramos que lo más conveniente sería tratar este asunto de manera privada. Le solicitamos, por favor, que se ponga en contacto directo con nosotros para abordar adecuadamente sus inquietudes. Gracias; esperamos hablar con usted pronto.
    Review from Apartments.com
  • WOW! So many upgrades

    January 18, 2024
    Been a long time tenant and I have seen this place change over the years. The last year has seen the largest improvements I've ever seen. Lighting, exterior painting, walkways, landscape, new pool and spa to name a few. I don't have a remodeled unit, but I have wall through one when it was done. I am seriously thinking about transferring to a larger unit just to get the new interior.