Your message has been sent! Thank you!

District 53 Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

District 53 in Austin, TX is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(844) 543-9788
Check Availability
600 E 53rd St, Austin, TX 78751

Contact

District 53

600 E 53rd St
Austin, TX 78751
(844) 543-9788
District 53 in Austin, TX - Building Photo
  • 2 Bedroom Bedrooms
  • $1,245-$1,495 Pricing
  • 725 Square Feet

About District 53

District 53 is located in the North Loop Neighborhood and 78751 Zip code of Austin, TX. This community is professionally managed by H.G. Fenton Company

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

District 53 offers 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,245 and having 725 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

    • 2 Bedrooms

      B1 Upgraded

      From $1,245

      2 Beds, 1 Bath, 725 sq ft
      Available Now

      Availability Details

      PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
      $1,345Available Now141725
      $1,245Available Now236725

Model Price Range

      • $1,245 - $1,495

      Current Available Pricing

      • $1,245 - $1,345

      Unit 141 Rent and Fees

      Unit Price

      • $1,345

      Model Rent and Fees

      Model Price Range

      • $1,245 - $1,495

      Unit 236 Rent and Fees

      Unit Price

      • $1,245

      Model Rent and Fees

      Model Price Range

      • $1,245 - $1,495
    Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

    Schedule a Tour

    Schedule a Tour
    Call us at: (844) 543-9788 to schedule a tour.

    Property Information

    • 100 Units
    • 2 Stories
    • Built in 1967

    Lease Terms

    • 12 mo

    Fees and Policies

    The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

    Required Fees

    One-Time Basics

    Due at Application
    Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$75.00
    Due at Move-In
    Administrative FeeiCharged per unit.$150.00

    Pet Policy and Fees

    Cats
    • 2 Pet Limit
    • Pet interview, Spayed/Neutered

    Comments: 2 pet maximum. No breed or weight restrictions

    Dogs
    • 2 Pet Limit
    • Pet interview, Spayed/Neutered

    Comments: 2 pet maximum. No breed or weight restrictions

    Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

    Features and Amenities

    On-Site Services

    • Maintenance On Site
    • Property Manager On Site
    • Laundry Service
    • Recycling
    • 24 Hour Access

Map

    600 E 53rd St, Austin, TX 78751

SundayClosed

    Frequently Asked Questions about District 53

    Where is District 53 located?

    District 53 is located at 600 E 53rd St near the North Loop area of Austin, TX

    What is the current rent range at District 53?

    2 Bedrooms at District 53 currently start from $1,245. Call today for more info!

    When is the leasing office open?

    • The office Hours for District 53 are

    Are pets allowed?

    Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

    Lifestyle Ratings

    • Affordability Good Value3.6

      The District 53 Apartments are 31.3% cheaper than the average apartment in the North Loop area, and 34.1% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

      Rent Comparison to the North Loop Neighborhood

      FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
      2 Bedroom$1,245$1,811-$566-31.3%

      Rent Comparison to the city of Austin

      FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
      2 Bedroom$1,245$1,888-$643-34.1%

      Methodology: On 05/17/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 48 other apartment communities in the immediate area around District 53 (North Loop), and 1839 other apartment communities in Austin using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

      Rent Pricing Data as of 05/17/2026

    • Transit Friendly 3.4

      Transit Friendly apartments feature a fantastic location and great access to local mass transit.

    Learn more about Lifestyle Search

    Renters Reviews and Ratings

    4.3
    3 Renters Reviews
    • Not a good value

      April 12, 2022
      I've lived here for over a year, and I was curious to see what they're charging for a 1br. It is absolutely ridiculous given the general state of the complex. There is nothing about this place that makes it worth the price. You can easily find an apartment with more square footage and better amenities elsewhere. Management is grossly incompetent and nearly impossible to get in touch with. I could go on for days, but the worst example is when squatters were inhabiting an abandoned unit from ...
      about May/June-August of 2021. They did absolutely nothing to get them out or ensure the safety of the other residents. Multiple neighbors submitted footage to management and the police of them stealing packages and unloading (presumably) stolen goods from Uhauls in the middle of the night. They only did something about it after several altercations where the police were involved. Afterwards, they failed to properly secure the apartment, so they kept coming back. Other minuses: The building by the pool has a German roach infestation, and many of the units have almost no natural lighting. The only plus sides are that management stays out of your hair, the neighbors are nice, and maintenance is actually pretty responsive to requests.