Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Elan Scripps Terrace Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Elan Scripps Terrace in San Diego, CA is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(858) 537-1838
Check Availability
10940 Scripps Ranch Blvd, San Diego, CA 92131

Contact

Elan Scripps Terrace

10940 Scripps Ranch Blvd
San Diego, CA 92131
(858) 537-1838
Elan Scripps Terrace in San Diego, CA - Building Photo
  • 1–2 Bedrooms
  • $2,395-$2,695 Pricing
  • 700–980 Square Feet

About Elan Scripps Terrace

Elan Scripps Terrace is located in the Scripps Ranch Neighborhood and 92131 Zip code of San Diego, CA. This community is professionally managed by R.A. Snyder Properties, Inc.

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Elan Scripps Terrace offers 1 to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $2,695 and having 700–980 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • 1 Bedroom

    Aspire

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 700 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $2,395Call for AvailabilityAspire700 sq ft$750

Model Price

    • $2,395

    Deposit

    • $750 deposit
  • 2 Bedrooms

    Allure

    $2,695

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 980 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $2,695Available Now10940-1K980

    Unit 10940-1K Amenities and Features

• Walk-In Closets

    Unit 10940-1K Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,695

    Deposit

    • $750 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $2,695
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (858) 537-1838 to schedule a tour.

Property Information

  • 67 Units
  • 2 Stories
  • Built in 1983

Lease Terms

  • 12 mo

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$45.00

Other Fees and Policies

Pet Fees

Cat
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$35.00/mo
50 lbs. Weight Limit
Restrictions:

Maximum of (2) two pets per apartment. We accept cats and dogs up to (50) fifty pounds - Weight limit on pets determined by breed/weight at full maturity. Prior to move in a vet statement and photo are required stating the name, weight, breed, age and verifying vaccines are up to date. Pet Fees: Cats - $300/deposit per cat and $35/month per cat. Dogs - $500/deposit per dog and $50/month per dog.

Comments:

Max of 2. Restricted Breeds: Pit Bulls, Rottweilers, Presa Canario, German Shepherds, Huskies, Malamutes, Dobermans, Chowchows, St. Bernard's, Great Danes, Akitas, Mastiffs, Terriers (Staffordshire), American Bull Dog, Karelian Bear Dog, any hybrid or mixed...

Dog
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$35.00/mo
50 lbs. Weight Limit
Restrictions:

Comments:

Parking Fees

Other
Parking DepositiCharged per vehicle.$0.00
Comments:

Please call leasing office for additional parking information.

Surface Lot
Parking DepositiCharged per vehicle.$0.00
Comments:

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

10940 Scripps Ranch Blvd, San Diego, CA 92131

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Tuesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Wednesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Thursday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Friday9:00 am–5:00 pm
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about Elan Scripps Terrace

Where is Elan Scripps Terrace located?

Elan Scripps Terrace is located at 10940 Scripps Ranch Blvd near the Scripps Ranch area of San Diego, CA

What is the current rent range at Elan Scripps Terrace?

1 Bedrooms at Elan Scripps Terrace currently start from $2,695. Call today for more info!

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Elan Scripps Terrace are
  • Monday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Tuesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Wednesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Thursday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Friday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Saturday Closed
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.4

    The Elan Scripps Terrace Apartments are 14.25% cheaper than the average apartment in the Scripps Ranch area, and 21.95% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Scripps Ranch Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    2 Bedroom$2,695$3,265-$570-17.5%
    1 Bedroom$2,395$2,690-$295-11.0%

    Rent Comparison to the city of San Diego

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    2 Bedroom$2,695$3,680-$985-26.8%
    1 Bedroom$2,395$2,890-$495-17.1%

    Methodology: On 05/17/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 75 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Elan Scripps Terrace (Scripps Ranch), and 12421 other apartment communities in San Diego using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/17/2026

Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Renters Reviews and Ratings

1.5
2 Renters Reviews
  • Terrible customer service and chronic property problems

    September 26, 2023
    They have been through five property managers in three years and all give different answers to policy questions. The current manager has said that she cannot deal with any problems that began before she started two months ago and I need to speak to the previous manager. The previous manager has not answered emails and my no longer be employed by the company. The phone line for the corporate office is a voicemail that no one follows up on, and their phone tree to find direct lines is mostly ...
    gibberish. Don’t rent here if you can afford anything else at all.
    Read More
    Review from Apartments.com
  • Good location

    August 18, 2015
    The location is the only thing I still like about the complex! I moved here when it was purchased by a new owner and the rent rates were still good! I don't see the reason for the large increase, overpriced for what you get. The tight parking lot situation is difficult along with the paper thin walls! Privacy shouldn't be on your wish list!