Your message has been sent! Thank you!

The Ellis Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

The Ellis Apartments in Tacoma, WA is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(253) 447-5929
Check Availability
1909 Fawcett Ave, Tacoma, WA 98402

Contact

The Ellis Apartments

1909 Fawcett Ave
Tacoma, WA 98402
(253) 447-5929
The Ellis Apartments in Tacoma, WA - Building Photo
  • Studio–1 Bedrooms
  • $1,199-$1,750 Pricing
  • 269–459 Square Feet

About The Ellis Apartments

The Ellis Apartments is located in the Downtown Tacoma Neighborhood and 98402 Zip code of Tacoma, WA. This community is professionally managed by Apex Properties Northwest

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

The Ellis Apartments offers Studio to 1 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,199 and having 269–459 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

Cost CalculatorEstimate your monthly and one-time fees
  • Studio

    0BR/1.0BA

    From $1,199

    Studio, 1 Bath, 269-459 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositPhotosFloorplanView Details
    $1,400Available NowUnit 112459$500
    $1,300Available NowUnit 401343$500
    $1,275Available NowUnit 318292$500

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Air Conditioning
    • High Speed Internet Access

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,199 - $1,450

    Current Available Pricing

    • $1,275 - $1,400

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Unit Unit 112 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,400
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Unit Description

    Nestled just south of Downtown Tacoma, Ellis Apartments offers stunning views of the city skyline, Brewery District, and UW Tacoma. Choose from nine unique floor plans, each featuring: *Energy-efficient stainless-steel appliances *In-unit laundry & climate control *High-speed & fiber internet-ready units *Stylish kitchen and storage options Beyond your home, enjoy premium community amenities: *Fitness center & rooftop lounge *Pet/bike wash station *Expansive rooftop deck with Mt. Rainier views *24/7 community flex rooms Call today to learn more and schedule a tour of Ellis Apartments!

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,199 - $1,450

    Unit Unit 401 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,300
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Unit Description

Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,199 - $1,450

    Unit Unit 318 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,275
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Unit Description

Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,199 - $1,450
  • 1 Bedroom

    1BR/1.0BA

    $1,750

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 423 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtPhotos
    $1,750Available NowUnit 515423

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Air Conditioning
    • High Speed Internet Access

    Unit Unit 515 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,750
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Unit Description

Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,750
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (253) 447-5929 to schedule a tour.

3D Tours

Property Information

  • 103 Units
  • 7 Stories
  • Built in 2022

Lease Terms

  • 12 mo
  • Short Term Lease Options

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified. Use the Cost Calculator to determine costs based on your needs.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged Per Applicant.$0.00
Due at Move-In
Security Deposit - RefundableiCharged Per Unit.$500.00

Other Fees and Policies

Pet Policy and Fees

Pet Policies are Negotiable

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

1909 Fawcett Ave, Tacoma, WA 98402

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Tuesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Wednesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Thursday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Friday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Saturday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Sunday9:00 am–5:00 pm

Frequently Asked Questions about The Ellis Apartments

Where is The Ellis Apartments located?

The Ellis Apartments is located at 1909 Fawcett Ave near the Downtown Tacoma area of Tacoma, WA

What is the current rent range at The Ellis Apartments?

Studio to 1 Bedroom Apartments at The Ellis Apartments currently range from $1,199 to $1,750

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for The Ellis Apartments are
  • Monday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Tuesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Wednesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Thursday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Friday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Saturday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Sunday 9:00 am–5:00 pm

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.4

    The The Ellis Apartments Apartments are 7.45% cheaper than the average apartment in the Downtown Tacoma area, and 1.35% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Downtown Tacoma Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    Studio$1,199$1,376-$177-12.9%
    1 Bedroom$1,750$1,785-$35-2.0%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Tacoma

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    Studio$1,199$1,335-$136-10.2%
    1 Bedroom$1,750$1,628+$1227.5%

    Methodology: On 05/24/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 228 other apartment communities in the immediate area around The Ellis Apartments (Downtown Tacoma), and 1221 other apartment communities in Tacoma using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/24/2026

  • Active Lifestyle 3.2

    From fitness centers to pools to putting greens, Active Lifestyle apartments feature local listings with the most amenities that support an always active lifestyle.

    Rating Factors

    This 3.2-star Active Lifestyle rating is based on the following features:

    • Waterfront Community
    • Bicycle Storage
    • Fitness Center
    • Pet Washing Station
Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Renters Reviews and Ratings

5.0
1 Renters Reviews
  • Been here almost three years and I love it.

    May 15, 2026
    Building manager Jasmine is by far the best building manager I have ever worked with since being a renter. New ownership seems to have even improved the overall quality of living around the building as well in the last few months. Highly recommend.
    Review from Apartments.com