Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Forest Park Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Forest Park Apartments in New Orleans, LA is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(504) 238-4321
Check Availability
3708 Garden Oaks Dr, New Orleans, LA 70114

Contact

Forest Park Apartments

3708 Garden Oaks Dr
New Orleans, LA 70114
(504) 238-4321
Forest Park Apartments in New Orleans, LA - Building Photo
  • 1–3 Bedrooms
  • $933-$1,750 Total Monthly Price

    Total Monthly Price

    Base Rent
    $933 - $1,750

    Total Monthly Price
    $933 - $1,750
  • 625–966 Square Feet

About Forest Park Apartments

Forest Park Apartments is located in the Behrman Neighborhood and 70114 Zip code of New Orleans, LA. This community is professionally managed by NAI Rampart

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Forest Park Apartments offers 1 to 3 Bedroom apartments starting from $933 and having 625–966 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • 1 Bedroom

    1 bedroom

    From $933

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 625 sq ft
    Total Monthly Price

    Total Monthly Price

    Base Rent
    $933 - $1,300

    Total Monthly Price
    $933 - $1,300
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    From $933Available Now1 bedroom625 sq ft
    Prices shown for this property are the Total Monthly Price including Fees.

Model Price Range

    • $933 - $1,300Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $933 - $1,300
      Required Monthly Fees: None
  • 2 Bedrooms

    2 bedroom

    From $1,113

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 771-837 sq ft
    Total Monthly Price

    Total Monthly Price

    Base Rent
    $1,113 - $1,650

    Total Monthly Price
    $1,113 - $1,650
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    From $1,113Available Now2 bedroom771-837 sq ft

Model Price Range

    • $1,113 - $1,650Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,113 - $1,650
      Required Monthly Fees: None
  • 3 Bedrooms

    3 bedroom

    From $1,279

    3 Beds, 1.5 Baths, 966 sq ft
    Total Monthly Price

    Total Monthly Price

    Base Rent
    $1,279 - $1,750

    Total Monthly Price
    $1,279 - $1,750
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    From $1,279Available Now3 bedroom966 sq ft

Model Price Range

    • $1,279 - $1,750Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,279 - $1,750
      Required Monthly Fees: None
Price shown is total price based on community-supplied monthly required fees. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (504) 238-4321 to schedule a tour.

3D Tours

Property Information

  • 284 Units
  • 2 Stories
  • Built in 1973

Lease Terms

  • 12 mo

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$40.00
Due at Move-In
Security Deposit - RefundableiCharged per unit.$250.00

Other Fees and Policies

Pet Fees

Cat
Pet DepositiMax of 2. Charged per Pet.$0.00
One-Time Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$350.00
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$0.00/mo
Comments:

Max of 2.

Dog
Pet DepositiMax of 2. Charged per Pet.$0.00
One-Time Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$350.00
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$0.00/mo
Restrictions:

Non-Aggressive Breeds

Comments:

Max of 2.

Parking Info and Fees

Surface Lot
  • 1 Max

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Features and Amenities

Unique Amenities

  • Gated Community
  • Newly Renovated 1, 2, & 3 Bedrooms
  • Nola Crime Cameras 24-hour Monitor By Pd
  • Onsite Laundry Facility

On-Site Services

  • Maintenance On Site
  • Property Manager On Site
  • Online Services
  • Renters Insurance Program
  • Video Patrol
  • 24 Hour Access

Map

3708 Garden Oaks Dr, New Orleans, LA 70114

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Tuesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Wednesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Thursday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Friday9:00 am–5:00 pm
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about Forest Park Apartments

Where is Forest Park Apartments located?

Forest Park Apartments is located at 3708 Garden Oaks Dr near the Behrman area of New Orleans, LA

What is the current rent range at Forest Park Apartments?

1 Bedroom to 3 Bedroom Apartments at Forest Park Apartments currently range from $933 to $1,750

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Forest Park Apartments are
  • Monday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Tuesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Wednesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Thursday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Friday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Saturday Closed
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Good Value3.6

    The Forest Park Apartments Apartments are 8.47% cheaper than the average apartment in the Behrman area, and 37.6% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Behrman Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price Here*Neighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$933$965-$32-3.3%
    2 Bedroom$1,113$1,179-$66-5.6%
    3 Bedroom$1,279$1,532-$253-16.5%

    Rent Comparison to the city of New Orleans

    FloorplanLowest Price Here*City Average RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$933$1,372-$439-32.0%
    2 Bedroom$1,113$1,829-$716-39.1%
    3 Bedroom$1,279$2,194-$915-41.7%

    Methodology: On 05/18/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 85 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Forest Park Apartments (Behrman), and 1608 other apartment communities in New Orleans using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/18/2026

    * Price shown is Total Monthly Price including fees
Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Renters Reviews and Ratings

1.0
2 Renters Reviews
  • Do not move here

    March 15, 2022
    I moved here with my son. The apartment had mold under the sink, in the hallway and in the closet. Management never came to look at it at all. The neighbors are nosy and nasty. Trash is usually all over the place. Someone scratched my car I reported it but they never caught the person. The police is always there. Someone got shot right in front my apartment. It’s a bad apartment complex and a bad neighborhood. Don’t do it at all.. this is a warning..BEWARE OF FOREST PARK APARTMENTS IN ALGIERS
    Review from Apartments.com
  • Forest Park

    August 20, 2015
    My apartment can use some improvement the owners are really trying there best to make it a safe community
    Review from Apartments.com

Points of Interest

Time and distance from Forest Park Apartments.

Arts Museums and Landmarks

Preservation Resource Center