Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Golden Oak Village Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Golden Oak Village in South Bend, IN is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(269) 340-3223
Check Availability
5150 Hamlin St, South Bend, IN 46637

Contact

Golden Oak Village

5150 Hamlin St
South Bend, IN 46637
(269) 340-3223
Golden Oak Village in South Bend, IN - Building Photo
  • 1–3 Bedrooms
  • $850-$1,130 Pricing
  • 790–1,300 Square Feet

About Golden Oak Village

Golden Oak Village is located in the North Side Neighborhood and 46637 Zip code of South Bend, IN. This community is professionally managed by Princeton Management

Unique Features and Amenities

  • 24 Hour Emergency Maintenance Service
  • Eat-In Kitchen In Townhomes & Dining Rooms In Ranches

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Golden Oak Village offers 1 to 3 Bedroom apartments having 790–1,300 sqft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • 1 Bedroom

    1 Bedroom Deluxe

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 900 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $920Call for Availability1 Bedroom Deluxe900 sq ft$920

Model Price

    • $920

    Deposit

    • $920 deposit

    1 Bedroom

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 790 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    From $850Call for Availability1 Bedroom790 sq ft$850

Model Price Range

    • $850 - $860

    Deposit

    • $850 deposit
  • 2 Bedrooms

    2 Bedroom Ranch Townhome

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 1032 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $1,030Call for Availability2 Bedroom Ranch Townhome1032 sq ft$1,030

Model Price

    • $1,030

    Deposit

    • $1,030 deposit

    2 Bedroom

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 890 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $950Call for Availability2 Bedroom890 sq ft$950

Model Price

    • $950

    Deposit

    • $950 deposit

    2 Bedroom

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 900 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $970Call for Availability2 Bedroom900 sq ft$970

Model Price

    • $970

    Deposit

    • $970 deposit

    2 Bedroom Townhome

    2 Beds, 1.5 Baths, 1180 sq ft
     
    Largest 2 BedroomThis is the largest 2 Bedroom at this Property

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $1,050Call for Availability2 Bedroom Townhome1180 sq ft$1,050

Model Price

    • $1,050

    Deposit

    • $1,050 deposit
  • 3 Bedrooms

    3 Bedroom Townhome

    3 Beds, 1.5 Baths, 1300 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $1,130Call for Availability3 Bedroom Townhome1300 sq ft$1,130

Model Price

    • $1,130

    Deposit

    • $1,130 deposit
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (269) 340-3223 to schedule a tour.

Property Information

  • 80 Units
  • 2 Stories
  • Built in 1995

Lease Terms

  • 12 mo

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$50.00
Due at Move-In
Administrative FeeiCharged per unit.$0.00

Utilities

Property Damage Liability WaiveriPrinceton Management requires all tenants to maintain an H04 renters insurance policy with a minimum of $100,000 in personal liability coverage. Failure to do so will result in a $25 penalty fee for each month without coverage. Charged per unit.$25.00/mo

Other Fees and Policies

Pet Fees

Cat
Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$300.00
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$30.00/mo
Pet interview, Spayed/Neutered
Comments:

Max of 2.

Dog
Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$300.00
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$30.00/mo
Pet interview, Spayed/Neutered
Restrictions:

Breed Restrictions

Comments:

Max of 2.

Parking Fees

Covered
Parking FeeiMax of 1. Charged Per Vehicle.$30.00/mo
Comments:

Max of 1.

Additional Parking Options

Surface LotiFirst come first served

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

5150 Hamlin St, South Bend, IN 46637

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday8:00 am–5:00 pm
Tuesday8:00 am–5:00 pm
Wednesday8:00 am–5:00 pm
Thursday8:00 am–5:00 pm
Friday8:00 am–5:00 pm
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about Golden Oak Village

Where is Golden Oak Village located?

Golden Oak Village is located at 5150 Hamlin St near the North Side area of South Bend, IN

What is the current rent range at Golden Oak Village?

Call us today for rates on the 1 Bedroom to 3 options at Golden Oak Village

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Golden Oak Village are
  • Monday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Tuesday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Wednesday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Thursday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Friday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Saturday Closed
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Cost Per Sq.Ft. 3.4

    The Cost Per Square Foot rating shows you the average cost per square foot for floorplans at this community in relation to the local average.

  • Affordability Good Value3.6

    The Golden Oak Village Apartments are 36.53% cheaper than the average apartment in the North Side area, and 39.27% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the North Side Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$850$1,258-$408-32.4%
    2 Bedroom$950$1,649-$699-42.4%
    3 Bedroom$1,130$1,733-$603-34.8%

    Rent Comparison to the city of South Bend

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$850$1,262-$412-32.6%
    2 Bedroom$950$1,643-$693-42.2%
    3 Bedroom$1,130$1,984-$854-43.0%

    Methodology: On 05/18/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 284 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Golden Oak Village (North Side), and 331 other apartment communities in South Bend using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/18/2026

  • Pet Friendly 3.8

    Top Pet Friendly apartments have specified that they accept pets and feature a number pet friendly amenities for renters with furry friends.

    Rating Factors

    This 3.8-star Pet Friendly rating is based on the following features:

    • Fenced Lot(s)
    • Air Conditioning
    • Patios
    • Lawns
Learn more about Lifestyle Search