Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Hamilton Place Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Hamilton Place in Watertown, MA is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(781) 208-8546
Check Availability
233-255 Main St, Watertown, MA 02472

Contact

Hamilton Place

233-255 Main St
Watertown, MA 02472
(781) 208-8546
Hamilton Place in Watertown, MA - Building Photo
  • Studio–2 Bedrooms
  • $2,200-$2,975 Plus Fees12 Month Lease Term
  • 600–900 Square Feet

Rent Specials

**First & last month’s rent deposits REQUIRED. 1 Mo. Security Deposit may be required. Renter’s insurance policy required. $75/month pet fee – waived for documented ESA/service animals. Monthly parking availability & rates vary**

About Hamilton Place

Hamilton Place is located in the Watertown West End Neighborhood and 02472 Zip code of Watertown, MA. This community is professionally managed by The Hamilton Company

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Hamilton Place offers Studio to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $2,200 and having 600–900 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

Cost CalculatorEstimate your monthly and one-time fees
  • Studio

    Studio

    From $2,200

    Studio, 1 Bath, 600 sq ft
    Plus Fees
    Available Jun 1

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $2,200 June 1, 202635600
    $2,200 June 1, 202655600
    $2,650 June 1, 202665600

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $2,200 - $2,650

    Unit 35 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit 35 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $2,200
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $2,200 - $2,650Plus Fees

    Unit 55 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit 55 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $2,200
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $2,200 - $2,650Plus Fees

    Unit 65 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit 65 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $2,650
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $2,200 - $2,650Plus Fees
  • 1 Bedroom

    Floorplan 1BR

    From $2,575

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 800 sq ft
    Plus Fees
    Available Jun 2

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $2,575 June 2, 202636800
    $2,700 June 2, 202646800
    $2,575 June 2, 202664800

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $2,575 - $2,925

    Current Available Pricing

    • $2,575 - $2,700 Plus Fees

    Unit 36 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit 36 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $2,575
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $2,575 - $2,925Plus Fees

    Unit 46 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit 46 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $2,700
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $2,575 - $2,925Plus Fees

    Unit 64 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit 64 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $2,575
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $2,575 - $2,925Plus Fees
  • 2 Bedrooms

    Floorplan 2BR

    From $2,700

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 900 sq ft
    Plus Fees
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $2,950Available Now33900
    $2,700Available Now47900
    $2,700Available Now51900

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $2,700 - $2,975

    Current Available Pricing

    • $2,700 - $2,950 Plus Fees

    Unit 33 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit 33 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $2,950
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $2,700 - $2,975Plus Fees

    Unit 47 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit 47 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $2,700
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $2,700 - $2,975Plus Fees

    Unit 51 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit 51 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $2,700
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $2,700 - $2,975Plus Fees
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (781) 208-8546 to schedule a tour.

3D Tours

Property Information

  • Renovated In 2015
  • 147 Units
  • 6 Stories
  • Built in 1966

Lease Terms

  • 12 mo

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified. Use the Cost Calculator to determine costs based on your needs.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Move-In
Renters ProtectioniRenters Protection Charged per unit.$25.00

Other Fees and Policies

Personal Add-Ons

Pet FeeiMonthly Pet Fee Charged per unit.$75.00/mo

Pet Fees

Other
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$75.00/mo
60 lbs. Weight Limit
Restrictions:

Pet Friendly. Please call our Leasing Office for complete Pet Policy information.

Comments:

Max of 2. All pets must be approved by the Property Manager with required pet-rider paperwork completed.

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

233-255 Main St, Watertown, MA 02472

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Tuesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Wednesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Thursday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Friday9:00 am–5:00 pm
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about Hamilton Place

Where is Hamilton Place located?

Hamilton Place is located at 233-255 Main St near the Watertown West End area of Watertown, MA

What is the current rent range at Hamilton Place?

Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments at Hamilton Place currently range from $2,200 to $2,950

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Hamilton Place are
  • Monday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Tuesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Wednesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Thursday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Friday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Saturday Closed
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Are there any rent specials?

The current rent special at Hamilton Place is: **First & last month’s rent deposits REQUIRED. 1 Mo. Security Deposit may be required. Renter’s insurance policy required. $75/month pet fee – waived for documented ESA/service animals. Monthly parking availability & rates vary**.

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.2

    The Hamilton Place Apartments are 26.9% cheaper than the average apartment in the Watertown West End area, and 19.03% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Watertown West End Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    Studio$2,200$3,338-$1,138-34.1%
    1 Bedroom$2,575$3,247-$672-20.7%
    2 Bedroom$2,700$3,646-$946-25.9%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Watertown

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    Studio$2,200$2,607-$407-15.6%
    1 Bedroom$2,575$2,991-$416-13.9%
    2 Bedroom$2,700$3,729-$1,029-27.6%

    Methodology: On 05/18/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 168 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Hamilton Place (Watertown West End), and 2845 other apartment communities in Watertown using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/18/2026

  • Transit Friendly 3.0

    Transit Friendly apartments feature a fantastic location and great access to local mass transit.

Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Renters Reviews and Ratings

3.5
2 Renters Reviews
  • everything is good except...

    August 5, 2021
    Perfect location, heating included, neighbors are ok. But, this apt building has sooooooo many rats. We used all kinds of method to get rid of them. We probably killed twenty in a year. They still have a carnival every night. Some apts have terrible locations. No natural light at all.
    Review from Apartments.com
  • Perfect Building

    October 9, 2015
    I love living here. Ample laundry machines in basement. Park and basketball court is across the street. The common areas are maintained well and everyone in the building is nice. I have a great view of the city from my balcony. Extra storage space, fitness center, and ping pong tables are also some of the amenities included! HIGHLY RECOMMENDED!
    Review from Apartments.com