Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Heron Walk Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Heron Walk in Jacksonville, FL is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(904) 664-6264
Check Availability
7400 Powers Ave, Jacksonville, FL 32217

Contact

Heron Walk

7400 Powers Ave
Jacksonville, FL 32217
(904) 664-6264
Heron Walk in Jacksonville, FL - Building Photo
By providing us with your information and clicking the button above, you agree we may pass along your info to this property, and you agree to receive email, phone calls, and automated and/or AI generated marketing text messages to your mobile phone number about the property.
See More
  • 1–2 Bedrooms
  • $1,010-$1,530 Pricing
  • 550–939 Square Feet

Rent Specials

1 Month FREE on all floor plans for a limited time! Ask about our Preferred Employer and Homes for Heroes Programs! Call for more information.

About Heron Walk

Heron Walk is located in the San Jose Neighborhood and 32217 Zip code of Jacksonville, FL. This community is professionally managed by Bridge Property Management

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Heron Walk offers 1 to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,010 and having 550–939 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • 1 Bedroom

    The Mallard

    From $1,010

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 583 sq ft
    Available Now
    Cheapest 1 BedroomThis is the cheapest 1 Bedroom at this Property

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,112Available Now349583
    $1,010Available Now412583
    $1,087 June 1, 2026354583

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,010 - $1,424

    Current Available Pricing

    • $1,010 - $1,112

    Unit 349 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access

    Unit 349 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,112

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,010 - $1,424

    Unit 412 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access

    Unit 412 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,010

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,010 - $1,424

    Unit 354 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access

    Unit 354 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,087

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,010 - $1,424

    The Muscovy

    From $1,043

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 643 sq ft
    Available Now
    Largest 1 BedroomThis is the largest 1 Bedroom at this Property

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,138Available Now401643
    $1,113Available Now240643
    $1,043 May 25, 2026374643

Model Price Range

    • $1,043 - $1,477

    Current Available Pricing

    • $1,043 - $1,138

    Unit 401 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,138

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,043 - $1,477

    Unit 240 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,113

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,043 - $1,477

    Unit 374 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,043

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,043 - $1,477

    The Egret

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 550 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    Availability DateUnitSq Ft
    Call for AvailabilityThe Egret550 sq ft

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    Show Unavailable Floorplans
  • 2 Bedrooms

    The Osprey

    From $1,140

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 811 sq ft
    Available Now
    Cheapest 2 BedroomThis is the cheapest 2 Bedroom at this Property

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,149Available Now308811
    $1,150 June 15, 2026559811
    $1,246 June 19, 2026277811

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,140 - $1,376

    Current Available Pricing

    • $1,149 - $1,246

    Unit 308 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access

    Unit 308 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,149

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,140 - $1,376

    Unit 559 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access

    Unit 559 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,150

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,140 - $1,376

    Unit 277 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access

    Unit 277 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,246

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,140 - $1,376

    The Night Hawk

    From $1,154

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 919 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,199Available Now456919
    $1,252Available Now450919
    $1,271 July 1, 2026478919

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,154 - $1,472

    Current Available Pricing

    • $1,199 - $1,271

    Unit 456 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access

    Unit 456 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,199

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,154 - $1,472

    Unit 450 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access

    Unit 450 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,252

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,154 - $1,472

    Unit 478 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access

    Unit 478 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,271

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,154 - $1,472

    The Albatross

    From $1,213

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 939 sq ft
    Available May 31
    Largest 2 BedroomThis is the largest 2 Bedroom at this Property

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,285 May 31, 2026225939
    $1,374 June 4, 2026314939
    $1,374 June 13, 2026322939

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,213 - $1,530

    Current Available Pricing

    • $1,285 - $1,374

    Unit 225 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access

    Unit 225 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,285

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,213 - $1,530

    Unit 314 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access

    Unit 314 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,374

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,213 - $1,530

    Unit 322 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access

    Unit 322 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,374

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,213 - $1,530
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (904) 664-6264 to schedule a tour.

3D Tours

Property Information

  • 384 Units
  • 2 Stories
  • Built in 1979

Fees and Policies

Pet Policy and Fees

Cats
  • 2 Pet Limit
Restrictions:

None

Comments: | Restrictions: None

Dogs
  • 2 Pet Limit
Restrictions:

None

Comments: | Restrictions: None

Parking Info and Fees

Surface Lot

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

7400 Powers Ave, Jacksonville, FL 32217

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Tuesday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Wednesday10:00 am–6:00 pm
Thursday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Friday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Saturday10:00 am–5:00 pm
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about Heron Walk

Where is Heron Walk located?

Heron Walk is located at 7400 Powers Ave near the San Jose area of Jacksonville, FL

What is the current rent range at Heron Walk?

1 Bedroom to 2 Bedroom Apartments at Heron Walk currently range from $1,010 to $1,374

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Heron Walk are
  • Monday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Tuesday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Wednesday 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Thursday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Friday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Saturday 10:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Are there any rent specials?

The current rent special at Heron Walk is: 1 Month FREE on all floor plans for a limited time! Ask about our Preferred Employer and Homes for Heroes Programs! Call for more information..

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Good Value3.6

    The Heron Walk Apartments are 16.45% cheaper than the average apartment in the San Jose area, and 30.75% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the San Jose Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,010$1,172-$162-13.8%
    2 Bedroom$1,140$1,410-$270-19.1%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Jacksonville

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,010$1,439-$429-29.8%
    2 Bedroom$1,140$1,669-$529-31.7%

    Methodology: On 05/19/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 111 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Heron Walk (San Jose), and 1876 other apartment communities in Jacksonville using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/19/2026

Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Renters Reviews and Ratings

1.0
1 Renters Reviews
  • Very High Crime

    June 14, 2024
    Please do not come here. When me and my partner first moved here back in October, my partner's vehicle was stolen. Apparently a TikTok trend? Multiple other cars within the same vicinity were stolen as well. And as of July 2024, 32 cars were broken into. Windows broken, the whole nine yards. I've lived in many places, but this is the first place I've lived where the crime was so bad. I do not recommend living here. I have a one-year lease and will not be renewing. I will be moving as far away ...
    from this community as possible. Heed my warning.
    Read More
    Review from Apartments.com