Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Hillcrest Place Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Hillcrest Place in San Diego, CA is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(619) 731-0126
Check Availability
3955 7th Ave, San Diego, CA 92103

Contact

Hillcrest Place

3955 7th Ave
San Diego, CA 92103
(619) 731-0126
Hillcrest Place in San Diego, CA - Building Photo
  • Studio–1 Bedrooms
  • $1,898-$2,218 Pricing
  • 400–500 Square Feet

About Hillcrest Place

Hillcrest Place is located in the Hillcrest Neighborhood and 92103 Zip code of San Diego, CA. This community is professionally managed by R.A. Snyder Properties, Inc.

Unique Features and Amenities

  • Accepts Electronic Payments
  • Assigned off-street parking (add'l fee)
  • Beautifully landscaped
  • Close to downtown San DIego
  • Convenient access to public transit and bikeshare
  • Freeway Access
  • Gated building with intercom
  • Laundry Facility
  • Lots of closet space
  • Online portal for rent payments and maintenance
  • On-site laundry
  • On-site manager
  • Pet-friendly community
  • Public Transportation
  • Spacious studio, one-, and two-bedroom apartments

See All Amenities

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Hillcrest Place offers Studio to 1 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,898 and having 400–500 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • Studio

    Studio A

    From $1,898

    Studio, 1 Bath, 400 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,898Available Now04400

• Oven

    Unit 04 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,898

    Deposit

    • $750 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,898 - $1,918
  • 1 Bedroom

    1 Bedroom

    From $2,198

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 500 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $2,198Available Now30500

• Oven

    Unit 30 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,198

    Deposit

    • $750 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $2,198 - $2,218
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (619) 731-0126 to schedule a tour.

Property Information

  • 41 Units
  • 2 Stories
  • Built in 1961
  • Renovated In 2013

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged Per Unit.$45.00

Other Fees and Policies

Pet Fees

Cat
Pet DepositiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$300.00
25 lbs. Weight Limit
Restrictions:

Indoor cats and small dogs (under 25 lbs) with additional deposit and subject to a pet addendum.

Comments:

Max of 2.

Dog
Pet DepositiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$300.00
25 lbs. Weight Limit
Restrictions:

Comments:

Max of 2.

Parking Fees

Covered
Parking FeeiMax of 11. Charged Per Vehicle.$80.00/mo
Comments:

Max of 11. Subject to availability (max. 1 parking space per unit).

Surface Lot
Parking FeeiMax of 24. Charged Per Vehicle.$60.00/mo
Comments:

Max of 24. Subject to availability (max. 1 parking space per unit).

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Features and Amenities

On-Site Services

  • Online Services
  • Renters Insurance Program
  • Public Transportation
  • 24 Hour Access

Map

3955 7th Ave, San Diego, CA 92103

Frequently Asked Questions about Hillcrest Place

Where is Hillcrest Place located?

Hillcrest Place is located at 3955 7th Ave near the Hillcrest area of San Diego, CA

What is the current rent range at Hillcrest Place?

Studio to 1 Bedroom Apartments at Hillcrest Place currently range from $1,898 to $2,198

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Good Value3.6

    The Hillcrest Place Apartments are 26.05% cheaper than the average apartment in the Hillcrest area, and 21.7% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Hillcrest Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    Studio$1,898$2,403-$505-21.0%
    1 Bedroom$2,198$3,192-$994-31.1%

    Rent Comparison to the city of San Diego

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    Studio$1,898$2,357-$459-19.5%
    1 Bedroom$2,198$2,890-$692-23.9%

    Methodology: On 05/18/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 1161 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Hillcrest Place (Hillcrest), and 11509 other apartment communities in San Diego using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/18/2026

Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Renters Reviews and Ratings

3.0
1 Renters Reviews
  • Good location

    August 24, 2015
    Good location, in San Diego. Lots of restaurants, bars, stores less than two blocks away. Good transportation system. Bad parking options. Management is not too responsive. It will take you more than two months to solve something with them.
    Review from Apartments.com