Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Lakes Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Lakes in Chicago, IL is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(708) 888-2097
Check Availability
13300 S Indiana Ave, Chicago, IL 60827

Contact

Lakes

13300 S Indiana Ave
Chicago, IL 60827
(708) 888-2097
Lakes in Chicago, IL - Building Photo
  • 2–3 Bedrooms
  • $1,170-$1,455 Pricing
  • 776–1,077 Square Feet

About Lakes

Lakes is located in the Far South Chicago Neighborhood and 60827 Zip code of Chicago, IL.

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Lakes offers 2 to 3 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,170 and having 776–1,077 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • 2 Bedrooms

    2 Bedroom 1 Bath Apartment

    From $1,170

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 776-846 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,170Available Now157-1A776
    $1,215Available Now13344-2A776
    $1,215 July 31, 202613333-1A776

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,170 - $1,350

    Current Available Pricing

    • $1,170 - $1,215

    Unit 157-1A Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Air Conditioning

    Living Space

    • Hardwood Floors

    Unique Features

    • 1st floor
    • High-end Finishes
    • Income Restrictions Apply

    Unit 157-1A Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,170

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,170 - $1,350

    Unit 13344-2A Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Air Conditioning

    Kitchen

    • Eat-in Kitchen

    Living Space

    • Hardwood Floors

    Unique Features

    • 2nd floor
    • High-end Finishes
    • Income Restrictions Apply
    • Pre-Recorded Tour

    Unit 13344-2A Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,215

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,170 - $1,350

    Unit 13333-1A Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Air Conditioning

    Kitchen

    • Eat-in Kitchen

    Living Space

    • Hardwood Floors

    Unique Features

    • 1st floor
    • High-end Finishes
    • Income Restrictions Apply

    Unit 13333-1A Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,215

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,170 - $1,350

    2 Bedroom 1.5 Bath Townhouse

    $1,390

    2 Beds, 1.5 Baths, 965 sq ft
    Available Aug 31

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,390 August 31, 2026143965

    Unit 143 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Air Conditioning

    Living Space

    • Hardwood Floors

    Outdoor Space

    • Patio

    Unique Features

    • 1st floor
    • High-end Finishes
    • Income Restrictions Apply

    Unit 143 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,390

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,390
  • 3 Bedrooms

    3 Bedroom 1.5 Bath Townhouse

    $1,455

    3 Beds, 1.5 Baths, 1077 sq ft
    Available Jul 31

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,455 July 31, 2026ED_133371077

    Unit ED_13337 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free
    • Washer/Dryer Hookup

    Unique Features

    • 1st floor
    • Income Restrictions Apply

    Unit ED_13337 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,455

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,455
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (708) 888-2097 to schedule a tour.

Property Information

  • 154 Units
  • 2 Stories
  • Built in 1969
  • Renovated In Jul 2015

Fees and Policies

Parking Info and Fees

Surface LotiParking Available

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

13300 S Indiana Ave, Chicago, IL 60827

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Tuesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Wednesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Thursday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Friday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Saturday9:00 am–5:00 pm
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about Lakes

Where is Lakes located?

Lakes is located at 13300 S Indiana Ave near the Far South Chicago area of Chicago, IL

What is the current rent range at Lakes?

2 Bedroom to 3 Bedroom Apartments at Lakes currently range from $1,170 to $1,455

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Lakes are
  • Monday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Tuesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Wednesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Thursday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Friday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Saturday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Great Value3.8

    The Lakes Apartments are 25.25% cheaper than the average apartment in the Far South Chicago area, and 62.6% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Far South Chicago Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    2 Bedroom$1,170$1,344-$174-12.9%
    3 Bedroom$1,455$2,330-$875-37.6%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Chicago

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    2 Bedroom$1,170$3,114-$1,944-62.4%
    3 Bedroom$1,455$3,914-$2,459-62.8%

    Methodology: On 05/15/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 138 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Lakes (Far South Chicago), and 16611 other apartment communities in Chicago using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/15/2026

Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Renters Reviews and Ratings

5.0
2 Renters Reviews
  • Great

    March 22, 2019
    I seen a 2 bedroom & I instantly fell in love with it the apartment looks just like the pictures on here I really hope & prey I get it when they done with the other Units because the one I looked at somebody got it before me I was so upset I wanted to cry because I fell in love so hopefully when they done with the other ones I can be able to get it.
    Review from Apartments.com
  • Ms

    October 9, 2015
    I viewed two apartments here. The agents were very informative.I love two of the three apartments I saw. I fell in love with the townhouse. I'm praying I get this apartment as far as I can the apartments they were clean, quiet and well managed Tracey S
    Review from Apartments.com