Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Laurel Ridge Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Laurel Ridge Apartments in Chapel Hill, NC is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(984) 369-8965
Check Availability
1100 W Highway 54 Byp, Chapel Hill, NC 27516

Contact

Laurel Ridge Apartments

1100 W Highway 54 Byp
Chapel Hill, NC 27516
(984) 369-8965
Laurel Ridge Apartments in Chapel Hill, NC - Building Photo
  • 1–3 Bedrooms
  • $1,135-$1,995 Pricing
  • 804–1,408 Square Feet

Rent Specials

Limited-Time Offer: Enjoy 1 month of free rent on select apartment homes! Contact our team today for more details

About Laurel Ridge Apartments

Laurel Ridge Apartments is located in the UNC Chapel Hill Neighborhood and 27516 Zip code of Chapel Hill, NC. This community is professionally managed by Thalhimer Multifamily

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Laurel Ridge Apartments offers 1 to 3 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,135 and having 804–1,408 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • 1 Bedroom

    Laurel

    From $1,135

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 804 sq ft
    Available May 23

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,165 May 23, 202626B804
    $1,165 June 15, 202629C804
    $1,135 June 20, 202628J804

Model Price Range

    • $1,135 - $1,165

    Unit 26B Amenities and Features

• Patio

    Unit 26B Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,165

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,135 - $1,165

    Unit 29C Amenities and Features

• Patio

    Unit 29C Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,165

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,135 - $1,165

    Unit 28J Amenities and Features

• Patio

    Unit 28J Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,135

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,135 - $1,165
  • 2 Bedrooms

    Columbia

    $1,275

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 920 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,275Available Now25E920
    $1,275Available Now39F920
    $1,275 May 29, 202638H920

Model Price

    • $1,275

    Unit 25E Amenities and Features

• Patio

    Unit 25E Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,275

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,275

    Unit 39F Amenities and Features

• Patio

    Unit 39F Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,275

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,275

    Unit 38H Amenities and Features

• Patio

    Unit 38H Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,275

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,275

    Rosemary

    From $1,405

    2 Beds, 1.5 Baths, 1048 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,465Available Now091048
    $1,420Available Now311048
    $1,465Available Now421048

Model Price Range

    • $1,405 - $1,465

    Current Available Pricing

    • $1,420 - $1,465

    Unit 09 Amenities and Features

• Patio

    Unit 09 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,465

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,405 - $1,465

    Unit 31 Amenities and Features

• Patio

    Unit 31 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,420

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,405 - $1,465

    Unit 42 Amenities and Features

• Patio

    Unit 42 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,465

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,405 - $1,465
  • 3 Bedrooms

    Kenan

    From $1,599

    3 Beds, 2 Baths, 1265 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,599Available Now38A1265
    $1,755 May 23, 202638F1265
    $1,755 June 6, 202638E1265

Model Price Range

    • $1,599 - $1,755

    Unit 38A Amenities and Features

• Patio

    Unit 38A Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,599

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,599 - $1,755

    Unit 38F Amenities and Features

• Patio

    Unit 38F Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,755

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,599 - $1,755

    Unit 38E Amenities and Features

• Patio

    Unit 38E Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,755

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,599 - $1,755

    Franklin

    $1,995

    3 Beds, 2.5 Baths, 1408 sq ft
    Available May 27

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,995 May 27, 2026721408
    $1,995 June 29, 2026481408

Model Price

    • $1,995

    Unit 72 Amenities and Features

• Patio

    Unit 72 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,995

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,995

    Unit 48 Amenities and Features

• Patio

    Unit 48 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,995

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,995
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (984) 369-8965 to schedule a tour.

Property Information

  • Renovated In 2006
  • 161 Units
  • 2 Stories
  • Built in 1972

Lease Terms

  • 6, 12, 18 mo

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$50.00
Due at Move-In
Administrative FeeiCharged per unit.$0.00

Other Fees and Policies

Pet Fees

Cat
One-Time Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$300.00
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$15.00/mo
75 lbs. Weight Limit
Comments:

Max of 2. Fee is one time, not per pet. .

Dog
One-Time Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$300.00
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$15.00/mo
75 lbs. Weight Limit
Comments:

Max of 2. Fee is one time, not per pet.

Parking Info and Fees

Surface Lot
  • 1 Max

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Features and Amenities

On-Site Services

  • 24 Hour Access

Map

1100 W Highway 54 Byp, Chapel Hill, NC 27516

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Tuesday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Wednesday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Thursday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Friday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Saturday10:00 am–4:00 pm
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about Laurel Ridge Apartments

Where is Laurel Ridge Apartments located?

Laurel Ridge Apartments is located at 1100 W Highway 54 Byp near the UNC Chapel Hill area of Chapel Hill, NC

What is the current rent range at Laurel Ridge Apartments?

1 Bedroom to 3 Bedroom Apartments at Laurel Ridge Apartments currently range from $1,135 to $1,995

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Laurel Ridge Apartments are
  • Monday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Tuesday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Wednesday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Thursday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Friday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Saturday 10:00 am–4:00 pm
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Are there any rent specials?

The current rent special at Laurel Ridge Apartments is: Limited-Time Offer: Enjoy 1 month of free rent on select apartment homes! Contact our team today for more details.

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.2

    The Laurel Ridge Apartments Apartments are 35.87% cheaper than the average apartment in the UNC Chapel Hill area, and 37.13% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the UNC Chapel Hill Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,135$1,567-$432-27.6%
    2 Bedroom$1,275$1,898-$623-32.8%
    3 Bedroom$1,599$3,028-$1,429-47.2%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Chapel Hill

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,135$1,661-$526-31.7%
    2 Bedroom$1,275$1,985-$710-35.8%
    3 Bedroom$1,599$2,851-$1,252-43.9%

    Methodology: On 05/16/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 133 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Laurel Ridge Apartments (UNC Chapel Hill), and 292 other apartment communities in Chapel Hill using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/16/2026

Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Renters Reviews and Ratings

3.7
3 Renters Reviews
  • Toxic

    August 1, 2023
    This place is a joke. Everything from the management to the maintenance is complete trash. The apartments are old and fall apart and maintenance is in the habit of gluing things back together. There are much nicer hospitable places to live in the area. You’ve been warned.
    • Property Manager Responded

      August 3, 2023
      Thank you for taking the time to give us a review. We sincerely apologize about the issues you experienced, and we hope to make this right. Please reach out to the Laurel Ridge office so we can rectify this.
    Review from Apartments.com
  • Close to UNC, Great Staff, Awesome Place to Live

    August 9, 2015
    I recently moved down to Chapel Hill to start Grad School at UNC. Laurel Ridge fits my needs perfectly. I can walk/bike to campus (~1 mile) quickly and am extremely pleased with the amenities here; pool, tennis courts, sand volleyball courts. There's AC, washers/driers, and the apartments have good floor plans. Last, but certainly not least, the staff members are kind and very helpful. I was lacking some tools when putting furniture together and their head of maintenance promptly stopped by ...