Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Legacy at Cedar Lane Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Legacy at Cedar Lane in Columbia, MD is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(667) 200-1170
Check Availability
5627 Cedar Ln, Columbia, MD 21044

Contact

Legacy at Cedar Lane

5627 Cedar Ln
Columbia, MD 21044
(667) 200-1170
Legacy at Cedar Lane in Columbia, MD - Building Photo
  • 1–4 Bedrooms
  • $879-$3,750 Pricing
  • 612–1,408 Square Feet

Rent Specials

Now accepting applications for our tax credit apartments! Apply online or contact our team to learn more.

About Legacy at Cedar Lane

Legacy at Cedar Lane is located in the Harpers Choice Neighborhood and 21044 Zip code of Columbia, MD. This community is professionally managed by Enterprise Community Partners

Unique Features and Amenities

  • Access to Columbia Association Pathway Network

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Legacy at Cedar Lane offers 1 to 4 Bedroom apartments starting from $879 and having 612–1,408 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • 1 Bedroom

    1 Bedroom

    From $1,041

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 612-686 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,262Available Now101615
    $1,702Available Now103640
    $1,262Available Now104615

Model Price Range

    • $1,041 - $1,956

    Current Available Pricing

    • $1,262 - $1,702

    Unit 101 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,262

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,041 - $1,956

    Unit 103 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,702

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,041 - $1,956

    Unit 104 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,262

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,041 - $1,956
  • 2 Bedrooms

    2 Bedroom

    From $879

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 815-1112 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $2,150Available Now105902
    $2,150Available Now107881
    $2,083Available Now109943

Model Price Range

    • $879 - $2,150

    Current Available Pricing

    • $2,083 - $2,150

    Unit 105 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,150

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $879 - $2,150

    Unit 107 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,150

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $879 - $2,150

    Unit 109 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,083

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $879 - $2,150
  • 3 Bedrooms

    3 Bedroom

    From $1,016

    3 Beds, 2 Baths, 942-1246 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $2,950Available Now2021246
    $2,950Available Now2041060
    $2,950Available Now209943

Model Price Range

    • $1,016 - $2,950

    Current Available Pricing

    • $2,950

    Unit 202 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,950

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,016 - $2,950

    Unit 204 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,950

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,016 - $2,950

    Unit 209 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,950

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,016 - $2,950
  • 4 Bedrooms

    4 Bedroom

    From $1,819

    4 Beds, 2 Baths, 1225-1408 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $3,750Available Now2011408
    $1,819Available Now1171270
    $3,750Available Now1181225

Model Price Range

    • $1,819 - $3,750

    Unit 201 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $3,750

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,819 - $3,750

    Unit 117 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,819

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,819 - $3,750

    Unit 118 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $3,750

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,819 - $3,750
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (667) 200-1170 to schedule a tour.

3D Tours

Property Information

  • 123 Units
  • 4 Stories
  • Built in 2026

Fees and Policies

Parking Info and Fees

Surface Lot

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Features and Amenities

On-Site Services

  • Maintenance On Site
  • Package Service
  • Property Manager On Site
  • Public Transportation
  • Recycling
  • 24 Hour Access

Map

5627 Cedar Ln, Columbia, MD 21044

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Tuesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Wednesday11:00 am–5:00 pm
Thursday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Friday9:00 am–5:00 pm
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about Legacy at Cedar Lane

Where is Legacy at Cedar Lane located?

Legacy at Cedar Lane is located at 5627 Cedar Ln near the Harpers Choice area of Columbia, MD

What is the current rent range at Legacy at Cedar Lane?

1 Bedroom to 4 Bedroom Apartments at Legacy at Cedar Lane currently range from $879 to $3,750

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Legacy at Cedar Lane are
  • Monday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Tuesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Wednesday 11:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Thursday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Friday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Saturday Closed
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Are there any rent specials?

The current rent special at Legacy at Cedar Lane is: Now accepting applications for our tax credit apartments! Apply online or contact our team to learn more..

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Super Value4.0

    The Legacy at Cedar Lane Apartments are 55.25% cheaper than the average apartment in the Harpers Choice area, and 55.47% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Harpers Choice Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,041$2,128-$1,087-51.1%
    2 Bedroom$879$2,489-$1,610-64.7%
    3 Bedroom$1,016$2,897-$1,881-64.9%
    4 Bedroom$1,819$3,046-$1,227-40.3%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Columbia

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,041$1,994-$953-47.8%
    2 Bedroom$879$2,351-$1,472-62.6%
    3 Bedroom$1,016$2,910-$1,894-65.1%
    4 Bedroom$1,819$3,395-$1,576-46.4%

    Methodology: On 05/23/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 126 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Legacy at Cedar Lane (Harpers Choice), and 260 other apartment communities in Columbia using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/23/2026

Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Renters Reviews and Ratings

4.0
1 Renters Reviews
  • Amazing community

    April 10, 2026
    Calm environment very well maintained! You have lots of exploring to do. Good hiking trails for pets.
    Review from Apartments.com

Points of Interest

Time and distance from Legacy at Cedar Lane.

Big Box and Retail

Safeway

5485 Harpers Farm Rd
1 minute drive / 0.23 miles away

Macy's

10300 Little Patuxent Pky
4 minute drive / 1.63 miles away

Jcpenney

10300 Little Patuxent Pky
4 minute drive / 1.64 miles away

Colleges and Universities

Howard Community College

10901 Little Patuxent Parkway
2 minute drive / 0.8 miles away

The Community College of Baltimore County - CCBC Cantonsville

800 South Rolling Road
18 minute drive / 8.57 miles away

University of Maryland, Baltimore County

1000 Hilltop Circle
21 minute drive / 9.9 miles away

Groceries

Safeway

5485 Harpers Farm Rd
1 minute drive / 0.23 miles away

Whole Foods

10275 Little Patuxent Pky
5 minute drive / 1.87 miles away

Harris Teeter

8184 Westside Blvd
10 minute drive / 4.99 miles away