Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Magnolia Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Magnolia Apartments in Jersey City, NJ is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(862) 212-0789
Check Availability
125-129 Magnolia Ave, Jersey City, NJ 07306

Contact

Magnolia Apartments

125-129 Magnolia Ave
Jersey City, NJ 07306
(862) 212-0789
Magnolia Apartments in Jersey City, NJ - Building Photo
  • Studio–3 Bedrooms
  • $1,841-$2,295 Pricing
  • 232–994 Square Feet

About Magnolia Apartments

Magnolia Apartments is located in the Journal Square Neighborhood and 07306 Zip code of Jersey City, NJ. This community is professionally managed by Spring Property Management

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Magnolia Apartments offers Studio to 3 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,841 and having 232–994 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

Cost CalculatorEstimate your monthly and one-time fees
  • Studio

    Studio

    From $1,841

    Studio, 1 Bath, 232-304 sq ft
    Available Jun 20

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,995 June 20, 2026403304
    $1,841 July 7, 2026305232
    $1,895 August 7, 2026114300

Model Price Range

    • $1,841 - $1,995

    Unit 403 Amenities and Features

• HardSurfaceCounterTops

    Unit 403 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,995
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,841 - $1,995

    Unit 305 Amenities and Features

• HardSurfaceCounterTops

    Unit 305 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,841
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,841 - $1,995

    Unit 114 Amenities and Features

• HardSurfaceCounterTops

    Unit 114 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,895
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,841 - $1,995
  • 1 Bedroom

    1BR/1BA

    $2,295

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 460 sq ft
    Available Aug 5

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $2,295 August 5, 2026406460

    Unit 406 Amenities and Features

• HardSurfaceCounterTops

    Unit 406 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,295
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $2,295

    1.5BR/1BA

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 625 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    Availability DateUnitSq Ft
    Call for Availability1.5BR/1BA625 sq ft

Show Unavailable Floorplans
  • 2 Bedrooms

    2BR/1BA

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 630 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    Availability DateUnitSq Ft
    Call for Availability2BR/1BA630 sq ft

• Stainless Steel Appliances

    2BR/1BA PH

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 694 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    Availability DateUnitSq Ft
    Call for Availability2BR/1BA PH694 sq ft

• Stainless Steel Appliances
  • 3 Bedrooms

    3BR/1.5BA

    3 Beds, 1.5 Baths, 994 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    Availability DateUnitSq Ft
    Call for Availability3BR/1.5BA994 sq ft

• Stainless Steel Appliances
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (862) 212-0789 to schedule a tour.

Videos

3D Tours

Property Information

  • Renovated In Dec 2016
  • 94 Units
  • 5 Stories
  • Built in 1929

Lease Terms

  • 12 - 15 mo

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified. Use the Cost Calculator to determine costs based on your needs.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application FeeiApplication fee charged per applicant Charged Per Applicant.$50.00
Due at Move-In
Security DepositiSecurity deposit (multiple of monthly rent) Charged Per Unit.150.0% of base rent

Utilities

Water FeeiWater utility fee Charged per unit.$50-$75/mo

Other Fees and Policies

Situational Fees

Late FeeiLate payment fee charged when rent is paid after due date Charged Per Unit.$75.00
NSF FeeiNon-sufficient funds fee charged for returned payments Charged Per Unit.$35.00
Lockout FeeiFee for lockout service Charged Per Unit.$60.00

Personal Add-Ons

Lost Fob FeeiReplacement fee for lost key fob or access card Charged per unit.$100.00

Pet Fees

Cat
Pet FeeiOne-time cat fee Charged Per Pet.$400.00
Comments:

40 lbs weight limit combined.

Dog
Pet FeeiOne-time dog fee Charged Per Pet.$400.00
Restrictions:

Restricted breeds include purebred and mixes of the following: Pit Bulls, Rottweilers, Dobermans, German Shepherds, Dalmatians, Staffordshire Terriers, Chows, Akitas, Hu

Comments:

40 lbs weight limit combined.

Other Pet
Pet FeeiOne-time pet fee Charged Per Pet.$400.00

Parking Info and Fees

Street

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

125-129 Magnolia Ave, Jersey City, NJ 07306

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Tuesday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Wednesday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Thursday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Friday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Saturday9:00 am–6:00 pm
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about Magnolia Apartments

Where is Magnolia Apartments located?

Magnolia Apartments is located at 125-129 Magnolia Ave near the Journal Square area of Jersey City, NJ

What is the current rent range at Magnolia Apartments?

Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments at Magnolia Apartments currently range from $1,841 to $2,295

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Magnolia Apartments are
  • Monday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Tuesday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Wednesday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Thursday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Friday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Saturday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

New Jersey Social Services Information

Statewide service is free, confidential, multilingual and always open. Three easy ways to reach Social Services in NJ: Dial 2-1-1; text your zip code to 898-211; or chat at https://www.nj211.org

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.4

    The Magnolia Apartments Apartments are 32.45% cheaper than the average apartment in the Journal Square area, and 45.3% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Journal Square Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    Studio$1,841$2,789-$948-34.0%
    1 Bedroom$2,295$3,323-$1,028-30.9%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Jersey City

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    Studio$1,841$3,487-$1,646-47.2%
    1 Bedroom$2,295$4,055-$1,760-43.4%

    Methodology: On 05/21/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 944 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Magnolia Apartments (Journal Square), and 9351 other apartment communities in Jersey City using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/21/2026

Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Renters Reviews and Ratings

1.0
2 Renters Reviews
  • Bug infested, not secure, poorly managed

    September 7, 2024
    This building is poorly managed, and thus all of the somewhat minor issues become major issues instantly. The leasing office is apathetic at best and does not address issues with the urgency they deserve. Apartments on the first floor are not fully sealed, leading to severe bug problems in otherwise clean spaces, and the office often contracts out to other services to fix minor issues. Additionally, the leasing office has the audacity to list a 350sq ft studio as a one-bedroom. Laughable and ...
    disappointing.
    Read More
    Review from Apartments.com
  • not the place I expected it to be

    September 6, 2023
    The building is not secure. It is a gated community but that does not stop people from coming into the building and stealing packages/envelops. I had to bug building management multiple times to fix few things immediately after I moved in. Unfortunately, few things never got fixed until the entire tenure I lived there. The payment portal is broken and it will never show the due amount in it or neither will remind you, it is always zero. It is on you to preemptively pay it during the last week of ...