Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Monticello Apartments Hyde Park

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Monticello Apartments Hyde Park in Austin, TX is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(737) 377-0624
Check Availability
306 W 38th St, Austin, TX 78705

Contact

Monticello Apartments Hyde Park

306 W 38th St
Austin, TX 78705
(737) 377-0624
Monticello Apartments Hyde Park in Austin, TX - Building Photo
  • Studio Bedrooms
  • $1,095 Pricing
  • 350 Square Feet

About Monticello Apartments Hyde Park

Monticello Apartments Hyde Park is located in the Hyde Park Neighborhood and 78705 Zip code of Austin, TX. This community is professionally managed by The WestSide Group

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Monticello Apartments Hyde Park offers Studio apartments starting from $1,095 and having 350 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

    • Studio

      Model 1

      $1,095

      Studio, 1 Bath, 350 sq ft
      Available Now

      Availability Details

      PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
      $1,095Available NowModel 1350 sq ft$500

Model Price

      • $1,095

      Deposit

      • $500 deposit

      Model 2

      $1,095

      Studio, 1 Bath, 350 sq ft
      Available Aug 14

      Availability Details

      PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
      $1,095August 14, 2026Model 2350 sq ft$500

Model Price

      • $1,095

      Deposit

      • $500 deposit
    Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

    Schedule a Tour

    Schedule a Tour
    Call us at: (737) 377-0624 to schedule a tour.

    Property Information

    • 16 Units
    • 2 Stories
    • Built in 1969

    Lease Terms

    • 12 mo

    Fees and Policies

    The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

    Required Fees

    One-Time Basics

    Due at Application
    Application Fee Per ApplicantiPer applicant. Charged per applicant.$100.00
    Due at Move-In
    Additional Security Deposit - RefundableiCharged per unit.$500.00
    Administrative FeeiOne time at application. Charged per unit.$150.00

    Other Fees and Policies

    Pet Fees

    Pet Policies are Negotiable

    Cat
    Pet DepositiMax of 1. Charged per Pet.$250.00
    One-Time Pet FeeiMax of 1. Charged Per Pet.$250.00
    Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 1. Charged Per Pet.$0.00/mo
    25 lbs. Weight Limit
    Restrictions:

    Small, non-aggressive breed.

    Comments:

    Max of 1. Fully refundable if no damage at move-out.

    Dog
    Pet DepositiMax of 1. Charged per Pet.$250.00
    One-Time Pet FeeiMax of 1. Charged Per Pet.$250.00
    Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 1. Charged Per Pet.$0.00/mo
    25 lbs. Weight Limit
    Restrictions:

    Small dog. Non-aggressive breed.

    Comments:

    Max of 1. Fully refundable if no damage at move-out.

    Parking Info and Fees

    Surface Loti1-car free parking per apartment.
    • 1 Max

    Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

    306 W 38th St, Austin, TX 78705

    Hours and Contact Info

    Call Us - Open Now!
    Currently Closed
    By Appointment
    Monday8:30 am–5:00 pm
    Tuesday8:30 am–5:00 pm
    Wednesday8:30 am–5:00 pm
    Thursday8:30 am–5:00 pm
    Friday8:30 am–5:00 pm
    SaturdayBy Appointment
    SundayBy Appointment

    Frequently Asked Questions about Monticello Apartments Hyde Park

    Where is Monticello Apartments Hyde Park located?

    Monticello Apartments Hyde Park is located at 306 W 38th St near the Hyde Park area of Austin, TX

    What is the current rent range at Monticello Apartments Hyde Park?

    Studio at Monticello Apartments Hyde Park currently start from $1,095. Call today for more info!

    When is the leasing office open?

    • The office Hours for Monticello Apartments Hyde Park are
    • Monday 8:30 am–5:00 pm
    • Tuesday 8:30 am–5:00 pm
    • Wednesday 8:30 am–5:00 pm
    • Thursday 8:30 am–5:00 pm
    • Friday 8:30 am–5:00 pm
    • Saturday By Appointment
    • Sunday By Appointment

    Are pets allowed?

    Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

    Lifestyle Ratings

    • Affordability Great Value3.8

      The Monticello Apartments Hyde Park Apartments are 5.7% more expensive than the average apartment in the Hyde Park area, and 16.5% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

      Rent Comparison to the Hyde Park Neighborhood

      FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
      Studio$1,095$1,036+$595.7%

      Rent Comparison to the city of Austin

      FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
      Studio$1,095$1,311-$216-16.5%

      Methodology: On 05/21/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 134 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Monticello Apartments Hyde Park (Hyde Park), and 884 other apartment communities in Austin using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

      Rent Pricing Data as of 05/21/2026

    • Transit Friendly 3.8

      Transit Friendly apartments feature a fantastic location and great access to local mass transit.

    Learn more about Lifestyle Search