Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Morse Apartment Homes

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Morse Apartment Homes in Washington, DC is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(202) 318-3029
Check Availability
550 Morse St NE, Washington, DC 20002

Contact

Morse Apartment Homes

550 Morse St NE
Washington, DC 20002
(202) 318-3029
Morse Apartment Homes in Washington, DC - Building Photo
  • 1–2 Bedrooms
  • $2,130-$8,370 Pricing
  • 524–996 Square Feet

Rent Specials

Lease & Receive 5 Weeks - On Us!* *Valid on select units. Lease terms & restrictions may apply. Contact our team for more details.

About Morse Apartment Homes

Morse Apartment Homes is located in the Union Market Neighborhood and 20002 Zip code of Washington, DC. This community is professionally managed by LCOR Inc.

Unique Features and Amenities

  • *select units
  • Ceasarstone and Zodiac Quartz Countertops
  • Choice of Three Curated Interior Finish Packages
  • Communal Dining Lounge
  • Community-Wide Wi-Fi
  • Courtyard Terrace Patio*
  • Cyber Lounge with Individual Work Pods
  • Dual Rain Shower Head in Shower/Tubs*
  • Energy Efficient Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Expansive Terrace with Outdoor Grilling Space

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Morse Apartment Homes offers 1 to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $2,130 and having 524–996 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • 1 Bedroom

    Floorplan A1

    From $2,130

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 524 sq ft
    Available Now
    Cheapest 1 BedroomThis is the cheapest 1 Bedroom at this Property

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $2,211Available Now0818524
    $2,130 June 15, 20260316524

Model Price Range

    • $2,130 - $4,883

    Current Available Pricing

    • $2,130 - $2,211

    Unit 0818 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,211

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $2,130 - $4,883

    Unit 0316 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,130

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $2,130 - $4,883

    Floorplan A1a

    From $2,151

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 532 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $2,151Available Now0523532

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Tub/Shower
    • Wi-Fi

    Kitchen

    • Quartz Countertops
    • Stainless Steel Appliances

    Unit 0523 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,151

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $2,151 - $4,763

    Floorplan A3

    From $2,517

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 614 sq ft
    Available Now
    Largest 1 BedroomThis is the largest 1 Bedroom at this Property

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $2,562Available Now0522614
    $2,517 July 3, 20260422614

Model Price Range

    • $2,517 - $5,589

    Current Available Pricing

    • $2,517 - $2,562

    Unit 0522 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,562

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $2,517 - $5,589

    Unit 0422 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,517

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $2,517 - $5,589
  • 2 Bedrooms

    Floorplan B5a

    From $3,917

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 996 sq ft
    Available Now
    Largest 2 BedroomThis is the largest 2 Bedroom at this Property

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $3,917Available Now0238996

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Tub/Shower
    • Wi-Fi

    Kitchen

    • Quartz Countertops
    • Stainless Steel Appliances

    Unit 0238 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $3,917

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $3,917 - $8,370

    Floorplan B3

    From $3,420

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 846 sq ft
    Available Jul 7
    Cheapest 2 BedroomThis is the cheapest 2 Bedroom at this Property

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $3,420 July 7, 20260631846

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Tub/Shower
    • Wi-Fi

    Kitchen

    • Quartz Countertops
    • Stainless Steel Appliances

    Unit 0631 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $3,420

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $3,420 - $7,274

    Floorplan B5

    From $3,980

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 968 sq ft
    Available Jul 20

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $3,980 July 20, 20260720968

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Tub/Shower
    • Wi-Fi

    Kitchen

    • Quartz Countertops
    • Stainless Steel Appliances

    Unit 0720 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $3,980

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $3,980 - $8,356

    Floorplan B4

    From $3,890

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 933 sq ft
    Available Jul 23

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $3,890 July 23, 20260904933

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Tub/Shower
    • Wi-Fi

    Kitchen

    • Quartz Countertops
    • Stainless Steel Appliances

    Unit 0904 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $3,890

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $3,890 - $8,183
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (202) 318-3029 to schedule a tour.

Property Information

  • 279 Units
  • 11 Stories
  • Built in 2021

Lease Terms

  • 3 - 15 mo

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application FeeiApplication Fee Charged Per Applicant.$54.00
Due at Move-In
Security DepositiSecurity Deposit Charged Per Unit.Varies
Amenity FeeiAmenity Fee Charged Per Unit.$250.00

Utilities

Common Area ElectriciCommon Area Electric Charged Per Unit.Varies/mo
Common Area GasiCommon Area Gas Charged Per Unit.Varies/mo
Technology FeeiTechnology Fee Charged Per Unit.$70.00/mo
Admin FeeiUtility Admin Billing Fee Charged per unit.$6.00/mo
HVACiHVAC Charged per unit.Varies/mo
TrashiTrash Charged per unit.$10.00/mo
Utility New Account FeeiUtility Fee - Electric Charged per unit.$10.00
Water & SeweriUtility Fee - Water & Sewer Charged per unit.Varies/mo

Other Fees and Policies

Pet Fees

Cat
Cat FeeiCharged per Pet.$500.00
Cat RentiCharged Per Pet.$50.00/mo
50 lbs. Weight Limit
Restrictions:

None

Comments:

Two Pets Per Apartment- Breed Restrictions Apply.

Dog
Dog FeeiCharged per Pet.$500.00
Dog RentiCharged Per Pet.$50.00/mo
50 lbs. Weight Limit
Restrictions:

None

Comments:

Two Pets Per Apartment- Breed Restrictions Apply.

Other Pet
Pet FeeiNon-refundable Pet Fee Charged Per Pet.$500.00
Pet RentiPet Rent Charged Per Pet.$50.00/mo

Parking Fees

Other
Bike StorageiStorage Charged Per Vehicle.$20.00/mo
StorageiStorage Charged Per Vehicle.$100.00/mo
Parking
ParkingiParking Charged Per Vehicle.$275.00/mo

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

550 Morse St NE, Washington, DC 20002

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Tuesday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Wednesday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Thursday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Friday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Saturday10:00 am–5:00 pm
Sunday12:00 pm–5:00 pm

Frequently Asked Questions about Morse Apartment Homes

Where is Morse Apartment Homes located?

Morse Apartment Homes is located at 550 Morse St NE near the Union Market area of Washington, DC

What is the current rent range at Morse Apartment Homes?

1 Bedroom to 2 Bedroom Apartments at Morse Apartment Homes currently range from $2,130 to $3,980

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Morse Apartment Homes are
  • Monday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Tuesday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Wednesday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Thursday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Friday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Saturday 10:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Sunday 12:00 pm–5:00 pm

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Are there any rent specials?

The current rent special at Morse Apartment Homes is: Lease & Receive 5 Weeks - On Us!* *Valid on select units. Lease terms & restrictions may apply. Contact our team for more details..

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.4

    The Morse Apartment Homes Apartments are 5.1% cheaper than the average apartment in the Union Market area, and 1.7% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Union Market Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$2,130$2,364-$234-9.9%
    2 Bedroom$3,420$3,432-$12-0.3%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Washington

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$2,130$2,436-$306-12.6%
    2 Bedroom$3,420$3,132+$2889.2%

    Methodology: On 05/18/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 112 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Morse Apartment Homes (Union Market), and 7835 other apartment communities in Washington using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/18/2026

  • Transit Friendly 3.8

    Transit Friendly apartments feature a fantastic location and great access to local mass transit.

Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Renters Reviews and Ratings

2.0
2 Renters Reviews
  • Loud Construction

    May 3, 2024
    There is a loud construction project going on inside the building every weekday and sometimes on the weekend.
    Review from Apartments.com
  • Thin floors and ceilings. Noisy restaurant across the street.

    January 26, 2022
    When I was searching for an apartment, I found reviews online extremely helpful which is why I am writing a somewhat detailed review. Management for the most part is responsive. The maintenance crew is very nice and take care of issues very quickly, the housekeeping crew is very nice, and I really like most of the security staff. My biggest issue is the noise level, which has made living here unbearable at times - especially evenings and weekends. The floors and ceilings are extremely thin. I ...
    can hear most of what my neighbors above and below me do. This is not management's fault, it is the way the building was constructed. Then there is the restaurant across the street from the building. When I moved in their hours were very different and they did not have any live music. Fast forward a few months, and they have live music several times a week (like tonight...on a Wednesday...at 11 p.m. and they are going until 1 a.m.). Plus they let their guests hangout at their rooftop, sometimes as late as 1 a.m. I inquired about the noise rule for businesses and unfortunately this particular business is permitted to operate the roof top from 11a.m. to 2a.m. The noise is so loud I can hear it in my apartment the entire time they have live music and/or when people hang out at their rooftop. It gets so loud that the wall closest to my window shakes and so do my frames. If you are interested in this building & your move in timeline is flexible, monitor the prices (as I am sure is the case for most buildings). When I moved in, the apartment above me was almost $300 more and the apartments in the higher levels were not yet available. I monitored prices for several weeks after I moved in because I knew of friends interested in the building. I *believe* the apt above me ended up renting for $60 less than me AND now the apt two floors above me is available for only $90 higher monthly rent. The final piece of info I will include in case it is helpful to others, are the monthly utility bills. Residents are required to pay communal fees. I knew this when I moved in so I am not complaining, but posting in case it is helpful to others. Amounts listed below are in addition to Pepco which is based on usage. 1st month: Common Area Electricity: $50 Gas: $1.31 Sewer: $9.77 Water: $11.54 Service Fee: $4.5 3rd month: (I was away for 15 days) Common Area Electricity: $50 Gas: $35.20 Sewer: $12.52 Water: $9.27 Service Fee: $4.5 I will update my review every few months.