Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Mount Vernon Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Mount Vernon Apartments in Baltimore, MD is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(667) 213-2438
Check Availability
38-50 W Biddle Baltimore, MD 21201, Baltimore, MD 21201

Contact

Mount Vernon Apartments

38-50 W Biddle Baltimore, MD 21201
Baltimore, MD 21201
(667) 213-2438
Mount Vernon Apartments in Baltimore, MD - Building Photo
  • Studio–3 Bedrooms
  • $1,029-$2,399 Pricing
  • 500–1,200 Square Feet

Rent Specials

ONE MONTH FREE on a 12 Month Lease!!!~~1 Month Free on a 12 Month Lease! Apply Now! (the free month is applied to your second full month of occupancy)

About Mount Vernon Apartments

Mount Vernon Apartments is located in the Midtown Baltimore Neighborhood and 21201 Zip code of Baltimore, MD. This community is professionally managed by Bay Management Group

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Mount Vernon Apartments offers Studio to 3 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,029 and having 500–1,200 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • Studio

    Studio

    From $1,029

    Studio, 2 Baths, 500 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    From $1,029Available NowStudio500 sq ft

Model Price Range

    • $1,029 - $1,149
  • 1 Bedroom

    One Bedroom

    From $1,199

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 700 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    From $1,199Available NowOne Bedroom700 sq ft

Model Price Range

    • $1,199 - $1,399
  • 2 Bedrooms

    Two Bed/Two Bath

    From $1,599

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 1000 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    From $1,599Available NowTwo Bed/Two Bath1000 sq ft

Model Price Range

    • $1,599 - $1,799

    Two Bedroom

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 1000 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    From $1,499Call for AvailabilityTwo Bedroom1000 sq ft

Model Price Range

    • $1,499 - $1,599
    Show Unavailable Floorplans
  • 3 Bedrooms

    Three Bed/Two Bath

    3 Beds, 2 Baths, 1200 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    From $2,199Call for AvailabilityThree Bed/Two Bath1200 sq ft

Model Price Range

    • $2,199 - $2,399
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (667) 213-2438 to schedule a tour.

Property Information

  • Renovated In 2017
  • 36 Units
  • 4 Stories
  • Built in 1900
  • Property License Number:
    L-508987

Income Restrictions At Mount Vernon Apartments

Income restrictions apply to some or all residents. Contact the community for more information.

# PersonsAnnual Income
1
2
3
4
5
6
income restriction

To qualify, you must be equal to or below those in the chart, based on the number of persons living in the dwelling.

Lease Terms

  • 12 mo

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Credit Check FeeiCharged Per Applicant.$25.00
Security Deposit - Refundablei$99 security deposit for well qualified applicants. The standard security deposit is equal to a month of rent. Charged Per Unit.Varies

Utilities

Utility - Water/SeweriThere is a flat fee for water/sewer and/or hot water, depending on the unit. Charged Per Unit.Varies/mo

Other Fees and Policies

Pet Fees

Cat
Pet FeeiCharged Per Pet.$300.00
Pet interview, Spayed/Neutered
Dog
Pet FeeiCharged Per Pet.$300.00
Pet interview, Spayed/Neutered, 100 lbs. Weight Limit
Restrictions:

Restrictions on certain "aggressive" dog breeds.

Other Pet
Monthly Pet FeeiCharged Per Pet.$35.00/mo
Pet interview, Spayed/Neutered

Parking Info and Fees

Surface LotiParking Available for $169/month, depending on availability.

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Features and Amenities

On-Site Services

  • Trash Pickup Curbside
  • On Site Retail
  • Recycling
  • Renters Insurance Program
  • 24 Hour Access

Map

38-50 W Biddle Baltimore, MD 21201, Baltimore, MD 21201

SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about Mount Vernon Apartments

Where is Mount Vernon Apartments located?

Mount Vernon Apartments is located at 38-50 W Biddle Baltimore, MD 21201 near the Midtown Baltimore area of Baltimore, MD

What is the current rent range at Mount Vernon Apartments?

Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments at Mount Vernon Apartments currently range from $1,029 to $1,799

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Mount Vernon Apartments are

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Are there any rent specials?

The current rent special at Mount Vernon Apartments is: ONE MONTH FREE on a 12 Month Lease!!!~~1 Month Free on a 12 Month Lease! Apply Now! (the free month is applied to your second full month of occupancy).

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.4

    The Mount Vernon Apartments Apartments are 25.5% cheaper than the average apartment in the Midtown Baltimore area, and 21.1% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Midtown Baltimore Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    Studio$1,029$1,378-$349-25.3%
    1 Bedroom$1,199$1,654-$455-27.5%
    2 Bedroom$1,499$2,279-$780-34.2%
    3 Bedroom$2,199$2,586-$387-15.0%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Baltimore

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    Studio$1,029$1,447-$418-28.9%
    1 Bedroom$1,199$1,670-$471-28.2%
    2 Bedroom$1,499$1,896-$397-20.9%
    3 Bedroom$2,199$2,350-$151-6.4%

    Methodology: On 05/15/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 836 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Mount Vernon Apartments (Midtown Baltimore), and 4772 other apartment communities in Baltimore using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/15/2026

  • Transit Friendly 3.6

    Transit Friendly apartments feature a fantastic location and great access to local mass transit.

Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Renters Reviews and Ratings

1.0
1 Renters Reviews
  • DO NOT RENT HERE

    January 8, 2021
    I have been living in Mount Vernon for 7 years and have rented with Bay Management Group for the majority of my time here. I have generally had great experiences with BMG, however I cannot stress enough how awful my experience with management at 38 Biddle Street has been. 1) The units are not move-in ready. Upon moving into my apartment, I was assured it would be freshly painted, cleaned, and carpets would be replaced. None of this was done. Additionally, the kitchen sink was broken and the ...
    toilet had not been flushed since it had last been used (gross). 2) Not safe. There have been a series of maintenance concerns in the building which have never been addressed despite being brought to the attention of management several times with the assurance that these issues would be fixed. The building is not secure and unkept. 3) Disorganized. Because there is no clear structure within management and turnover seems to be high, tenants are left unsure who to contact for various issues and, when management is contacted, they are often unresponsive or unavailing. Most of this block is managed by BMG, and there are constant issues with trash, theft, and our shared laundry facility. As far as I know, this property is managed by a subsidiary of BMG known as "Mount Vernon Properties". I have always had a great experience with BMG, in fact, I exclusively viewed BMG properties in my most recent apartment search because the experience has been so positive. Unfortunately, MVP has a totally different structure of operations. If you are looking for an apartment in Mount Vernon, stay away from this group!