Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Mulberry Place Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Mulberry Place Apartments in Charleston, SC is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(854) 205-2475
Check Availability
1661-1687 Mulberry St, Charleston, SC 29407

Contact

Mulberry Place Apartments

1661-1687 Mulberry St
Charleston, SC 29407
(854) 205-2475
Mulberry Place Apartments in Charleston, SC - Building Photo
  • 2–3 Bedrooms
  • $1,789 Pricing
  • 1,047–1,287 Square Feet

Rent Specials

Second Month is Free!~~We are offering a limited special of one month free rent, with a 13 month lease! Call us for details!

About Mulberry Place Apartments

Mulberry Place Apartments is located in the Ardmore Sherwood Forest Neighborhood and 29407 Zip code of Charleston, SC. This community is professionally managed by Varner Wakefield Equity Partners

Unique Features and Amenities

  • City Of Chs Play Park Across The Street

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Mulberry Place Apartments offers 2 to 3 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,789 and having 1,047–1,287 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • 2 Bedrooms

    The Randolf

    $1,789

    2 Beds, 1.5 Baths, 1047 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $1,789Available Now1661F1047$600

    Unit 1661F Amenities and Features

• Wood-style Flooring

    Unit 1661F Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,789

    Deposit

    • $600 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,789
  • 3 Bedrooms

    The Greenway

    3 Beds, 1.5 Baths, 1287 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    Availability DateUnitSq Ft
    Call for AvailabilityThe Greenway1287 sq ft

• Wood-style Flooring
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (854) 205-2475 to schedule a tour.

Property Information

  • 40 Units
  • 2 Stories
  • Built in 1989

Lease Terms

  • 12, 13 mo

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$75.00
Due at Move-In
Administrative FeeiCharged per unit.$199.00

Other Fees and Policies

Pet Fees

Cat
One-Time Pet FeeiMax of 3. Charged Per Pet.$250.00
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 3. Charged Per Pet.$10.00/mo
Comments:

Max of 3.

Dog
One-Time Pet FeeiMax of 3. Charged Per Pet.$250.00
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 3. Charged Per Pet.$10.00/mo
Comments:

Max of 3.

Parking Info and Fees

Surface Lot
  • 1 Max

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

1661-1687 Mulberry St, Charleston, SC 29407

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday8:30 am–5:30 pm
Tuesday8:30 am–5:30 pm
Wednesday8:30 am–5:30 pm
Thursday8:30 am–5:30 pm
Friday8:30 am–5:30 pm
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about Mulberry Place Apartments

Where is Mulberry Place Apartments located?

Mulberry Place Apartments is located at 1661-1687 Mulberry St near the Ardmore Sherwood Forest area of Charleston, SC

What is the current rent range at Mulberry Place Apartments?

2 Bedrooms at Mulberry Place Apartments currently start from $1,789. Call today for more info!

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Mulberry Place Apartments are
  • Monday 8:30 am–5:30 pm
  • Tuesday 8:30 am–5:30 pm
  • Wednesday 8:30 am–5:30 pm
  • Thursday 8:30 am–5:30 pm
  • Friday 8:30 am–5:30 pm
  • Saturday Closed
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Are there any rent specials?

The current rent special at Mulberry Place Apartments is: Second Month is Free!~~We are offering a limited special of one month free rent, with a 13 month lease! Call us for details!.

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.2

    The Mulberry Place Apartments Apartments are 3.6% cheaper than the average apartment in the Ardmore Sherwood Forest area, and 26.9% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Ardmore Sherwood Forest Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    2 Bedroom$1,789$1,855-$66-3.6%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Charleston

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    2 Bedroom$1,789$2,448-$659-26.9%

    Methodology: On 05/21/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 53 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Mulberry Place Apartments (Ardmore Sherwood Forest), and 461 other apartment communities in Charleston using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/21/2026

Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Renters Reviews and Ratings

3.5
2 Renters Reviews
  • Living

    November 17, 2021
    I actually really like my 3BR. I've managed to make it very homey, and I have people over a good bit who say the same thing. The only things that I would change would be having more up to date appliances, and I wish that there was some type of pool, and a little workout room. My neighbors are great, and everyone minds their own business for the most part. I have had no issues.
    Review from Apartments.com
  • The Basics

    July 28, 2015
    Decent apartments but nothing to crazy. Wish it had ceiling fans in the bedrooms
    Review from Apartments.com