Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Pacific Gardens Genesee Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Pacific Gardens Genesee in San Diego, CA is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(858) 369-5322
Check Availability
8148 Genesee Ave, San Diego, CA 92122

Contact

Pacific Gardens Genesee

8148 Genesee Ave
San Diego, CA 92122
(858) 369-5322
Pacific Gardens Genesee in San Diego, CA - Building Photo
  • 1–2 Bedrooms
  • $2,345-$2,975 Pricing
  • 600–825 Square Feet

About Pacific Gardens Genesee

Pacific Gardens Genesee is located in the University City Neighborhood and 92122 Zip code of San Diego, CA. This community is professionally managed by R.A. Snyder Properties, Inc.

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Pacific Gardens Genesee offers 1 to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $2,345 and having 600–825 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • 1 Bedroom

    1 Bedroom / 1 Bath

    From $2,345

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 600-650 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $2,345Available Now065600
    $2,345Available Now146600
    $2,395Available Now143600

Model Price Range

    • $2,345 - $2,455

    Current Available Pricing

    • $2,345 - $2,395

    Deposit

    • $750 deposit

    Unit 065 Amenities and Features

• Stackable Washer/Dryer in Unit

    Unit 065 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,345

    Deposit

    • $750 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $2,345 - $2,455

    Unit 146 Amenities and Features

• Stackable Washer/Dryer in Unit

    Unit 146 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,345

    Deposit

    • $750 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $2,345 - $2,455

    Unit 143 Amenities and Features

• Stackable Washer/Dryer in Unit

    Unit 143 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,395

    Deposit

    • $750 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $2,345 - $2,455
  • 2 Bedrooms

    2 Bedroom / 1 Bath

    $2,975

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 825 sq ft
    Available Jun 26

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $2,975 June 26, 2026136825

    Unit 136 Amenities and Features

• Stackable Washer/Dryer in Unit

    Unit 136 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,975

    Deposit

    • $750 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $2,975
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (858) 369-5322 to schedule a tour.

3D Tours

Property Information

  • 156 Units
  • 2 Stories
  • Built in 1977

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$45.00

Other Fees and Policies

Pet Fees

Cat
Pet DepositiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$500.00
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$50.00/mo
25 lbs. Weight Limit
Restrictions:

We welcome 2 pets per apartment home. Maximum weight allowed is 25 lbs. There is a $250 pet deposit per pet, pet rent is $25 per month per pet. Please call our leasing office for our complete pet policy.

Comments:

Max of 2.

Dog
Pet DepositiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$500.00
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$50.00/mo
25 lbs. Weight Limit
Restrictions:

Comments:

Max of 2.

Parking Fees

Garage
Parking DepositiCharged per vehicle.$0.00
Parking FeeiCharged Per Vehicle.$120.00/mo
Comments:

Surface lot and garages available. There's a $120 monthly rent for garages. Please call for more information.

Surface Lot
Parking DepositiCharged per vehicle.$0.00
Comments:

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

8148 Genesee Ave, San Diego, CA 92122

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday8:00 am–5:00 pm
Tuesday8:00 am–5:00 pm
Wednesday8:00 am–5:00 pm
Thursday8:00 am–5:00 pm
Friday8:00 am–5:00 pm
Saturday9:00 am–3:00 pm
Sunday9:00 am–3:00 pm

Frequently Asked Questions about Pacific Gardens Genesee

Where is Pacific Gardens Genesee located?

Pacific Gardens Genesee is located at 8148 Genesee Ave near the University City area of San Diego, CA

What is the current rent range at Pacific Gardens Genesee?

1 Bedroom to 2 Bedroom Apartments at Pacific Gardens Genesee currently range from $2,345 to $2,975

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Pacific Gardens Genesee are
  • Monday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Tuesday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Wednesday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Thursday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Friday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Saturday 9:00 am–3:00 pm
  • Sunday 9:00 am–3:00 pm

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.4

    The Pacific Gardens Genesee Apartments are 21.7% cheaper than the average apartment in the University City area, and 18.95% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the University City Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$2,345$2,968-$623-21.0%
    2 Bedroom$2,975$3,834-$859-22.4%

    Rent Comparison to the city of San Diego

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$2,345$2,886-$541-18.7%
    2 Bedroom$2,975$3,683-$708-19.2%

    Methodology: On 05/16/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 202 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Pacific Gardens Genesee (University City), and 12421 other apartment communities in San Diego using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/16/2026

Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Renters Reviews and Ratings

2.0
4 Renters Reviews
  • DONT LIVE HERE! I REPEAT DONT DO IT!

    February 25, 2024
    DONT LIVE HERE !! This is a warning to anybody interested or even considering living at these apartments. The management is absolutely horrible and is never on site. They decide to leave and show up only for 20 minutes. Instead, when management decides to show up to their jobs, they are rude, clueless, and highly inappropriate. Need another kicker for WHY NOT to stay! My first weeks of staying at these apartments my unit reeked of a foul odor! I called the manager multiple times and no one ever ...
    car to fix the issue. Every week it is something wrong with my unit. I wanted to find something affordable and received complete trash instead! For anybody reading this, DON'T WASTE YOUR MONEY! I’m telling you it’s not worth it. Can’t wait to my lease to be up!
    Read More
    Review from Apartments.com
  • Pot Smokers Paradise

    September 17, 2017
    If you like the smell of marijuana wafting into your apartment every hour this place is for you. The "smoke free" environment is a complete lie. Repeated complaints mean nothing. This place is disgusting.