Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Palmetto Gardens Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Palmetto Gardens in Columbia, SC is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(803) 303-6612
Check Availability
139 Oneil Ct, Columbia, SC 29223

Contact

Palmetto Gardens

139 Oneil Ct
Columbia, SC 29223
(803) 303-6612
Palmetto Gardens in Columbia, SC - Building Photo
  • 1–2 Bedrooms
  • $1,010-$1,485 Pricing
  • 834–936 Square Feet

About Palmetto Gardens

Palmetto Gardens is located in the Northeast Arcadia Lakes Neighborhood and 29223 Zip code of Columbia, SC. This community is professionally managed by Rookwood Properties

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Palmetto Gardens offers 1 to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,135 and having 834–936 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

Cost CalculatorEstimate your monthly and one-time fees
  • 1 Bedroom

    1 BR/ 1 BA

    From $1,350

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 834 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositView Details
    $1,360Available NowC-6834
    $1,360Available NowH-3834
    $1,350Available NowG-4834$500

Model Price Range

    • $1,010 - $1,360

    Current Available Pricing

    • $1,350 - $1,360

    Unit C-6 Amenities and Features

• Vinyl Flooring

    Unit C-6 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,360
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,010 - $1,360

    Unit H-3 Amenities and Features

• Vinyl Flooring

    Unit H-3 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,360
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,010 - $1,360

    Unit G-4 Amenities and Features

• Vinyl Flooring

    Unit G-4 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,350
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,010 - $1,360
  • 2 Bedrooms

    2 BR/ 1 BA

    From $1,135

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 936 sq ft
    Available Jun 8

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,135 June 8, 2026B-2936
    $1,485 June 8, 2026G-7936

Model Price Range

    • $1,125 - $1,485

    Current Available Pricing

    • $1,135 - $1,485

    Unit B-2 Amenities and Features

• Patio

    Unit B-2 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,135
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,125 - $1,485

    Unit G-7 Amenities and Features

• Patio

    Unit G-7 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,485
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,125 - $1,485
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (803) 303-6612 to schedule a tour.

3D Tours

Property Information

  • 64 Units
  • 2 Stories
  • Built in 1972

Lease Terms

  • 12 mo

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified. Use the Cost Calculator to determine costs based on your needs.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Application Fee Per Applicant$50.00

Other Fees and Policies

Pet Fees

Cat
Pet DepositiMax of 2. Charged per Pet.$150.00
One-Time Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$150.00
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$35.00/mo
Spayed/Neutered, 50 lbs. Weight Limit
Restrictions:

Immunizations, Vet records, and photo required. Property approval required prior to move in.

Comments:

Max of 2. $150.00 Pet Deposit for one pet, $200 Pet Deposit for two pets$35.00/.month pet rent, per pet.

Dog
Pet DepositiMax of 2. Charged per Pet.$150.00
One-Time Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$150.00
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$35.00/mo
Spayed/Neutered
Restrictions:

Immunizations, Vet records, and photo required. Property approval required prior to move in.No aggressive breeds.

Comments:

Max of 2. $150.00 Pet Deposit for one pet, $200 Pet Deposit for two pets $35.00/.month pet rent, per pet.

Storage Fees

Storage Unit
Storage DepositiCharged per rentable item.$0.00
Storage RentiCharged per rentable item.$0.00/mo

Parking Info and Fees

Surface LotiParking Available
  • 2 Max

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

139 Oneil Ct, Columbia, SC 29223

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday9:00 am–4:00 pm
Tuesday9:00 am–4:00 pm
Wednesday9:00 am–4:00 pm
Thursday9:00 am–4:00 pm
Friday9:00 am–4:00 pm
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about Palmetto Gardens

Where is Palmetto Gardens located?

Palmetto Gardens is located at 139 Oneil Ct near the Northeast Arcadia Lakes area of Columbia, SC

What is the current rent range at Palmetto Gardens?

1 Bedroom to 2 Bedroom Apartments at Palmetto Gardens currently range from $1,135 to $1,485

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Palmetto Gardens are
  • Monday 9:00 am–4:00 pm
  • Tuesday 9:00 am–4:00 pm
  • Wednesday 9:00 am–4:00 pm
  • Thursday 9:00 am–4:00 pm
  • Friday 9:00 am–4:00 pm
  • Saturday Closed
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.2

    The Palmetto Gardens Apartments are 27.95% cheaper than the average apartment in the Northeast Arcadia Lakes area, and 23.85% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Northeast Arcadia Lakes Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,010$1,397-$387-27.7%
    2 Bedroom$1,125$1,567-$442-28.2%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Columbia

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,010$1,317-$307-23.3%
    2 Bedroom$1,125$1,488-$363-24.4%

    Methodology: On 05/21/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 469 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Palmetto Gardens (Northeast Arcadia Lakes), and 721 other apartment communities in Columbia using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/21/2026

Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Renters Reviews and Ratings

5.0
3 Renters Reviews
  • Great place to live

    July 23, 2025
    I've lived at this apartment complex for a year, and I will say I absolutely enjoyed my stay. Sonia in the leasing office is super helpful and sweet. She made sure my move in was seamless. I also received a welcome gift with a spotless apartment. The Maintenace man was super attentive, quick with getting things fix in a timely manner. The upkeep of the apartment complex is super clean; neighbors are overall nice and respectful. For the price its super cute and spacious.
    • Property Manager Responded

      July 25, 2025
      Thank you for your positive feedback! Our goal is to continue to provide a 5 star experience. We appreciate you and your business.
    Review from Apartments.com
  • Verified Renter

    June 8, 2025
    Wounderful Place Courteous and welcoming leasing office. The manager was very polite and helpful with showing the property and informative. Very nice apartment complex and well kept grounds.
    • Property Manager Responded