Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Palms Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Palms Apartments in San Diego, CA is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(619) 554-0740
Check Availability
3235-3265 Armstrong St, San Diego, CA 92111

Contact

Palms Apartments

3235-3265 Armstrong St
San Diego, CA 92111
(619) 554-0740
Palms Apartments in San Diego, CA - Building Photo
  • Studio–3 Bedrooms
  • $2,189-$2,711 Pricing
  • 600–1,200 Square Feet

About Palms Apartments

Palms Apartments is located in the Clairemont Neighborhood and 92111 Zip code of San Diego, CA. This community is professionally managed by AIR Communities

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Palms Apartments offers Studio to 3 Bedroom apartments starting from $2,189 and having 600–1,200 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • Studio

    Design EA Premier

    Studio, 1 Bath, 600 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    Availability DateUnitSq Ft
    Call for AvailabilityDesign EA Premier600 sq ft

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Ceiling Fans

    Unique Features

    • Appliances Stainless Steel
  • 1 Bedroom

    Design 1A Premier

    $2,189

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 700 sq ft
    Available May 20

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $2,189 May 20, 2026H-07700

    Unit H-07 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Ceiling Fans

    Unique Features

    • Appliances Stainless Steel
    • View Pool

    Unit H-07 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,189

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $2,189

    Design 1A

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 700 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    Availability DateUnitSq Ft
    Call for AvailabilityDesign 1A700 sq ft

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Ceiling Fans

    Unique Features

    • Appliances Stainless Steel
    • View Pool

    Design 1A Premier 2

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 700 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    Availability DateUnitSq Ft
    Call for AvailabilityDesign 1A Premier 2700 sq ft

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Ceiling Fans

    Unique Features

    • Appliances Stainless Steel
    Show Unavailable Floorplans
  • 2 Bedrooms

    Design 2A Premier

    From $2,626

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 975 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $2,676Available NowB-01975
    $2,661Available NowC-12975
    $2,626Available NowH-28975

Model Price Range

    • $2,626 - $2,711

    Current Available Pricing

    • $2,626 - $2,676

    Unit B-01 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Ceiling Fans

    Unique Features

    • Appliances Stainless Steel
    • View Pool

    Unit B-01 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,676

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $2,626 - $2,711

    Unit C-12 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Ceiling Fans

    Unique Features

    • Appliances Stainless Steel
    • View Pool

    Unit C-12 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,661

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $2,626 - $2,711

    Unit H-28 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Ceiling Fans

    Unique Features

    • Appliances Stainless Steel
    • View Pool

    Unit H-28 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,626

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $2,626 - $2,711

    Design 2A

    From $2,491

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 975 sq ft
    Available May 15

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $2,526 May 15, 2026G-10975
    $2,526 May 19, 2026D-06975
    $2,491 May 22, 2026H-31975

Model Price Range

    • $2,491 - $2,526

    Unit G-10 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Ceiling Fans

    Unique Features

    • Appliances Stainless Steel
    • View Pool

    Unit G-10 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,526

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $2,491 - $2,526

    Unit D-06 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Ceiling Fans

    Unique Features

    • Appliances Stainless Steel
    • View Pool

    Unit D-06 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,526

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $2,491 - $2,526

    Unit H-31 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Ceiling Fans

    Unique Features

    • Appliances Stainless Steel
    • View Pool

    Unit H-31 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,491

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $2,491 - $2,526
  • 3 Bedrooms

    Design 3A

    3 Beds, 2 Baths, 1200 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    Availability DateUnitSq Ft
    Call for AvailabilityDesign 3A1200 sq ft

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Ceiling Fans

    Unique Features

    • Appliances Stainless Steel
    • View Pool
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (619) 554-0740 to schedule a tour.

3D Tours

Property Information

  • 160 Units
  • 2 Stories
  • Built in 1970
  • Renovated In 2023

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee (per applicant)iA one-time, non-refundable charge for processing rental applications. Charged Per Applicant.$64.00

Utilities

Pest ControliMonthly fee for preventative pest management. Charged Per Unit.$5.00/mo

Other Fees and Policies

Situational Fees

Transfer FeeiFee for moving to another unit within the same property. Charged Per Unit.50.0% of base rent
Late ChargesiFee for rent payments made after the due date. Charged Per Unit.$50.00
Returned Check FeeiFee for payments returned due to insufficient funds. Charged Per Unit.$25.00

Personal Add-Ons

Minimum Liability InsuranceiMonthly fee ensuring required liability coverage. Charged per unit.$15.00/mo
Rent Credit Reporting (per household)iOptional service reporting rent payments to credit bureaus. Charged per unit.$8.00/mo
Notice FeeiCharge for failing to provide proper notice before vacating. Charged per unit.3.0% of base rent

Pet Fees

Other Pet
Pet DepositiOne-time deposit for pet-related damages, exempt for assistance animals. Charged Per Pet.$200.00
Cats
Allowed
Dogs
Allowed

Parking Fees

Parking
ParkingiMonthly fee for reserved parking spaces or garages. Charged Per Vehicle.$35.00/mo

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

3235-3265 Armstrong St, San Diego, CA 92111

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
MondayClosed
Tuesday10:00 am–6:00 pm
Wednesday10:00 am–6:00 pm
Thursday10:00 am–6:00 pm
Friday10:00 am–6:00 pm
Saturday10:00 am–6:00 pm
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about Palms Apartments

Where is Palms Apartments located?

Palms Apartments is located at 3235-3265 Armstrong St near the Clairemont area of San Diego, CA

What is the current rent range at Palms Apartments?

Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments at Palms Apartments currently range from $2,189 to $2,711

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Palms Apartments are
  • Monday Closed
  • Tuesday 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Wednesday 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Thursday 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Friday 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Saturday 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Cost Per Sq.Ft. 3.2

    The Cost Per Square Foot rating shows you the average cost per square foot for floorplans at this community in relation to the local average.

  • Affordability Good Value3.6

    The Palms Apartments Apartments are 29.55% cheaper than the average apartment in the Clairemont area, and 28.5% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Clairemont Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$2,189$3,098-$909-29.3%
    2 Bedroom$2,491$3,548-$1,057-29.8%

    Rent Comparison to the city of San Diego

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$2,189$2,895-$706-24.4%
    2 Bedroom$2,491$3,698-$1,207-32.6%

    Methodology: On 05/13/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 247 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Palms Apartments (Clairemont), and 12433 other apartment communities in San Diego using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/13/2026

Learn more about Lifestyle Search