Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Santa Fe Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Santa Fe in Bakersfield, CA is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(661) 218-2610
Check Availability
617 Union Ave, Bakersfield, CA 93307

Special Requirements exist for applying at this property.
I Understand
Go Back

Contact

Santa Fe

617 Union Ave
Bakersfield, CA 93307
(661) 218-2610
Santa Fe in Bakersfield, CA - Building Photo
  • 2–4 Bedrooms
  • $937-$1,374 Pricing
  • 900–1,309 Square Feet

Rent Specials

1/2 off the first month's rent on select units! Call Today!~~1/2 off the first month's rent on select units! Call Today!

About Santa Fe

Santa Fe is located in the Oleander-Sunset Neighborhood and 93307 Zip code of Bakersfield, CA. This community is professionally managed by FPI Management

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Santa Fe offers 2 to 4 Bedroom apartments starting from $937 and having 900–1,309 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • 2 Bedrooms

    2 Beds, 2 baths

    $937

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 900 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $937Available Now2 Beds, 2 baths900 sq ft

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price

    • $937
  • 3 Bedrooms

    3 Beds, 2 baths

    From $1,085

    3 Beds, 2 Baths, 1225 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    From $1,085Available Now3 Beds, 2 baths1225 sq ft

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,085 - $1,329
  • 4 Bedrooms

    4 Beds, 2 baths

    4 Beds, 2 Baths, 1309 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,374Call for Availability4 Beds, 2 baths1309 sq ft

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price

    • $1,374
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (661) 218-2610 to schedule a tour.

Property Information

  • 56 Units
  • 3 Stories
  • Built in 2011

Income Restrictions At Santa Fe

Income restrictions apply to some or all residents. Contact the community for more information.

# Persons60% Income Limit 40% Income Limit 30% Income Limit
1$36,960$24,640$18,480
2$42,240$28,160$21,120
3$47,520$31,680$23,760
4$52,740$35,160$26,370
5$57,000$38,000$28,500
6$61,200$40,800$30,600
income restriction

To qualify, you must be equal to or below those in the chart, based on the number of persons living in the dwelling.

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Other Fees and Policies

Pet Policy and Fees

No Pets Allowed

Parking Info and Fees

Surface Lot
  • 2 Max

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

617 Union Ave, Bakersfield, CA 93307

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday8:00 am–5:00 pm
Tuesday8:00 am–5:00 pm
Wednesday8:00 am–5:00 pm
Thursday8:00 am–5:00 pm
Friday8:00 am–5:00 pm
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about Santa Fe

Where is Santa Fe located?

Santa Fe is located at 617 Union Ave near the Oleander-Sunset area of Bakersfield, CA

What is the current rent range at Santa Fe?

2 Bedroom to 4 Bedroom Apartments at Santa Fe currently range from $937 to $1,329

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Santa Fe are
  • Monday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Tuesday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Wednesday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Thursday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Friday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Saturday Closed
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Are there any rent specials?

The current rent special at Santa Fe is: 1/2 off the first month's rent on select units! Call Today!~~1/2 off the first month's rent on select units! Call Today!.

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Cost Per Sq.Ft. 3.4

    The Cost Per Square Foot rating shows you the average cost per square foot for floorplans at this community in relation to the local average.

  • Affordability Nice Value3.2

    The Santa Fe Apartments are 14.33% cheaper than the average apartment in the Oleander-Sunset area, and 32.7% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Oleander-Sunset Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    2 Bedroom$937$1,140-$203-17.8%
    3 Bedroom$1,085$1,451-$366-25.2%
    4 Bedroom$1,374$1,374+$0-0.0%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Bakersfield

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    2 Bedroom$937$1,654-$717-43.3%
    3 Bedroom$1,085$1,950-$865-44.4%
    4 Bedroom$1,374$1,534-$160-10.4%

    Methodology: On 05/14/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 124 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Santa Fe (Oleander-Sunset), and 1257 other apartment communities in Bakersfield using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/14/2026

Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Renters Reviews and Ratings

4.0
1 Renters Reviews
  • Santa Fe Apartments

    August 12, 2015
    Welcome to the beautiful Santa Fe Apartments. Our apartments offer various floorplans at reasonable prices. If you are looking for an affordable 2 or 3 bedroom, this is the perfect place. We have on site laundry and a beautiful sparkling pool. We also offer a computer lab open Monday through Friday between the hours of 8 am and 5pm. Our residents will tell you this is a very quiet community, and well worth its price range.
    Review from Apartments.com

Points of Interest

Time and distance from Santa Fe.

Arts Museums and Landmarks

Padre Hotel

1702 18th Street
4 minute drive / 1.61 miles away

Fox Theater

2001 H Street
5 minute drive / 1.69 miles away

Beale Memorial Clock

3801 Chester Avenue
5 minute drive / 2.59 miles away

Big Box and Retail

Autozone

3408 Union Ave
4 minute drive / 2.12 miles away

Macy's

2601 Ming Ave
5 minute drive / 2.34 miles away

Jcpenney

2501 Ming Ave
5 minute drive / 2.4 miles away

Colleges and Universities