Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Shortbread Lofts Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Shortbread Lofts in Chapel Hill, NC is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(984) 369-9085
Check Availability
333 W Rosemary St, Chapel Hill, NC 27516

Student Housing Requirements

This property has specific student housing residency requirements.
I Understand
Go Back

Contact

Shortbread Lofts

333 W Rosemary St
Chapel Hill, NC 27516
(984) 369-9085
Shortbread Lofts in Chapel Hill, NC - Building Photo
  • 2–4 Bedrooms
  • $1,140-$1,695 Pricing
  • 883–1,562 Square Feet

About Shortbread Lofts

Shortbread Lofts is located in the Downtown Chapel Hill Neighborhood and 27516 Zip code of Chapel Hill, NC. This community is professionally managed by GMH Associates, Inc.

Unique Features and Amenities

  • 50" TV in Every Apartment
  • Coffee & Refreshment Bar
  • Each fully furnished unit has its own private bath
  • Free Internet
  • granite countertops and stainless steel appliances
  • Private Bath
  • Spray Tan Booth
  • Tech Friendly Lobby

See All Amenities

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Shortbread Lofts offers 2 to 4 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,140 and having 883–1,562 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • 2 Bedrooms

    Floorplan B1

    From $1,170

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 883 sq ft
    Available Aug 8

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,665/person August 8, 2026Private No Window883
    $1,685/person August 8, 2026Private Top Floor No Window883
    $1,695/person August 8, 2026Private Top Floor Window883

Unique Features

    • 50" TV in Every Apartment
    • Private Bath

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,170 - $1,695

    Current Available Pricing

    • $1,665 - $1,695

    Unit Private No Window Amenities and Features

Unique Features

    • 50" TV in Every Apartment
    • Private Bath

    Unit Private No Window Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,665

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,170 - $1,695

    Unit Private Top Floor No Window Amenities and Features

Unique Features

    • 50" TV in Every Apartment
    • Private Bath

    Unit Private Top Floor No Window Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,685

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,170 - $1,695

    Unit Private Top Floor Window Amenities and Features

Unique Features

    • 50" TV in Every Apartment
    • Private Bath

    Unit Private Top Floor Window Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,695

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,170 - $1,695

    Floorplan B2

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 920 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    From $1,685Call for AvailabilityB2920 sq ft

Unique Features

    • 50" TV in Every Apartment
    • Private Bath

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,685 - $1,715

    Floorplan B4

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 984 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,640Call for AvailabilityB4984 sq ft

Unique Features

    • 50" TV in Every Apartment
    • Private Bath

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price

    • $1,640

    Floorplan B3

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 998 sq ft
     
    Largest 2 BedroomThis is the largest 2 Bedroom at this Property

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    From $1,640Call for AvailabilityB3998 sq ft

Unique Features

    • 50" TV in Every Apartment
    • Private Bath

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,640 - $1,660
    Show Unavailable Floorplans
  • 3 Bedrooms

    Floorplan C1

    From $1,140

    3 Beds, 3 Baths, 1218 sq ft
    Available Aug 8

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,660/person August 8, 2026Private No Window1218
    $1,680/person August 8, 2026Private Top Floor No Window1218
    $1,690/person August 8, 2026Private Top Floor Window1218

Unique Features

    • 50" TV in Every Apartment
    • Private Bath

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,140 - $1,690

    Current Available Pricing

    • $1,660 - $1,690

    Unit Private No Window Amenities and Features

Unique Features

    • 50" TV in Every Apartment
    • Private Bath

    Unit Private No Window Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,660

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,140 - $1,690

    Unit Private Top Floor No Window Amenities and Features

Unique Features

    • 50" TV in Every Apartment
    • Private Bath

    Unit Private Top Floor No Window Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,680

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,140 - $1,690

    Unit Private Top Floor Window Amenities and Features

Unique Features

    • 50" TV in Every Apartment
    • Private Bath

    Unit Private Top Floor Window Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,690

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,140 - $1,690

    Floorplan C3

    3 Beds, 3 Baths, 1294 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    From $1,110Call for AvailabilityC31294 sq ft

Unique Features

    • 50" TV in Every Apartment
    • Private Bath

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,110 - $1,695

    Floorplan C4

    3 Beds, 3 Baths, 1360 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    From $1,125Call for AvailabilityC41360 sq ft

Unique Features

    • 50" TV in Every Apartment
    • Private Bath

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,125 - $1,635

    Floorplan C2

    3 Beds, 3 Baths, 1367 sq ft
     
    Largest 3 BedroomThis is the largest 3 Bedroom at this Property

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    From $1,115Call for AvailabilityC21367 sq ft

Unique Features

    • 50" TV in Every Apartment
    • Private Bath

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,115 - $4,935
    Show Unavailable Floorplans
  • 4 Bedrooms

    Floorplan D1

    From $1,140

    4 Beds, 4 Baths, 1562 sq ft
    Available Aug 8

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,635/person August 8, 2026Private No Window1562
    $1,655/person August 8, 2026Private Top Floor No Window1562
    $1,665/person August 8, 2026Private Top Floor Window1562

Unique Features

    • 50" TV in Every Apartment
    • Granite Countertops
    • Private Bath
    • Stainless Steel Appliances
    • Sunroom

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,140 - $1,665

    Current Available Pricing

    • $1,635 - $1,665

    Unit Private No Window Amenities and Features

Unique Features

    • 50" TV in Every Apartment
    • Private Bath

    Unit Private No Window Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,635

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,140 - $1,665

    Unit Private Top Floor No Window Amenities and Features

Unique Features

    • 50" TV in Every Apartment
    • Private Bath

    Unit Private Top Floor No Window Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,655

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,140 - $1,665

    Unit Private Top Floor Window Amenities and Features

Unique Features

    • 50" TV in Every Apartment
    • Private Bath

    Unit Private Top Floor Window Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,665

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,140 - $1,665

    Floorplan D2

    4 Beds, 4 Baths, 1460 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    From $1,095Call for AvailabilityD21460 sq ft

Unique Features

    • 50" TV in Every Apartment
    • Private Bath

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,095 - $1,665
    Show Unavailable Floorplans
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (984) 369-9085 to schedule a tour.

Property Information

  • 85 Units
  • 7 Stories
  • Built in 2014
  • Furnished Units Available

Lease Terms

  • 12 mo

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$125.00
Due at Move-In
Administrative FeeiCharged per unit.$300.00

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Features and Amenities

Unique Amenities

  • 50" TV in Every Apartment
  • Coffee & Refreshment Bar
  • Each fully furnished unit has its own private bath
  • Free Internet
  • granite countertops and stainless steel appliances

Map

333 W Rosemary St, Chapel Hill, NC 27516

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday10:00 am–6:00 pm
Tuesday10:00 am–6:00 pm
Wednesday10:00 am–6:00 pm
Thursday10:00 am–6:00 pm
Friday10:00 am–6:00 pm
Saturday10:00 am–4:00 pm
Sunday12:00 pm–4:00 pm

Frequently Asked Questions about Shortbread Lofts

Where is Shortbread Lofts located?

Shortbread Lofts is located at 333 W Rosemary St near the Downtown Chapel Hill area of Chapel Hill, NC

What is the current rent range at Shortbread Lofts?

2 Bedroom to 4 Bedroom Apartments at Shortbread Lofts currently range from $1,140 to $1,695

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Shortbread Lofts are
  • Monday 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Tuesday 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Wednesday 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Thursday 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Friday 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Saturday 10:00 am–4:00 pm
  • Sunday 12:00 pm–4:00 pm

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Cost Per Sq.Ft. 3.4

    The Cost Per Square Foot rating shows you the average cost per square foot for floorplans at this community in relation to the local average.

  • Affordability Nice Value3.2

    The Shortbread Lofts Apartments are 59.97% cheaper than the average apartment in the Downtown Chapel Hill area, and 53.13% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Downtown Chapel Hill Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    2 Bedroom$1,170$2,485-$1,315-52.9%
    3 Bedroom$1,110$3,702-$2,592-70.0%
    4 Bedroom$1,095$2,548-$1,453-57.0%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Chapel Hill

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    2 Bedroom$1,170$1,985-$815-41.1%
    3 Bedroom$1,110$2,851-$1,741-61.1%
    4 Bedroom$1,095$2,561-$1,466-57.2%

    Methodology: On 05/16/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 61 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Shortbread Lofts (Downtown Chapel Hill), and 213 other apartment communities in Chapel Hill using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/16/2026

  • Transit Friendly 3.2

    Transit Friendly apartments feature a fantastic location and great access to local mass transit.

Learn more about Lifestyle Search