Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Sixteen Hundred Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Sixteen Hundred Apartments in Washington, DC is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(844) 969-1718
Check Availability
1600 16th St NW, Washington, DC 20009

Contact

Sixteen Hundred Apartments

1600 16th St NW
Washington, DC 20009
(844) 969-1718
Sixteen Hundred Apartments in Washington, DC - Building Photo
  • Studio–1 Bedrooms
  • $1,699-$2,299 Pricing
  • 400–485 Square Feet

About Sixteen Hundred Apartments

Sixteen Hundred Apartments is located in the Dupont Circle Neighborhood and 20009 Zip code of Washington, DC. This community is professionally managed by Borger Management Inc

Unique Features and Amenities

  • 24-Hour Front Desk
  • Central Air Conditioning
  • Community Rewards
  • Custom Tile Backsplash
  • Custom White or Espresso Cabinetry
  • Elfa Closets
  • Energy Efficient Stainless-Steel Appliances
  • Large Closets
  • Luxury Wood or Vinyl Flooring
  • Online Resident Services
  • On-Site Maintenance
  • Private Dog Park
  • Professionally Landscaped Outdoor Garden
  • Quartz Counters
  • Rent Plus Program
  • Soft Close Cabinetry

See All Amenities

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Sixteen Hundred Apartments offers Studio to 1 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,699 and having 400–485 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • Studio

    Studio 03 Tier

    $1,699

    Studio, 1 Bath, 423 sq ft
    Available Now
    Cheapest StudioThis is the cheapest Studio at this Property

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,699Available Now403423

• Stainless Steel Appliances

    Unit 403 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,699

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,699

    Studio 02 Tier

    $1,799

    Studio, 1 Bath, 466 sq ft
    Available Now
    Largest StudioThis is the largest Studio at this Property

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,799Available Now902466

• Stainless Steel Appliances

    Unit 902 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,799

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,799

    Studio 06 Tier

    $1,799

    Studio, 1 Bath, 400 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,799Available Now906400

    Unit 906 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit 906 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,799

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,799

    Studio 05 Tier

    $1,799

    Studio, 1 Bath, 453 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,799Available Now505453

• Stainless Steel Appliances

    Unit 505 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,799

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,799

    Renovated Studio 08 Tier

    $1,999

    Studio, 1 Bath, 400 sq ft
    Available Jun 5

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,999 June 5, 2026708400
    $1,999 June 5, 2026808400

Model Price

    • $1,999

    Unit 708 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,999

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,999

    Unit 808 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,999

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,999

    Renovated Studio 06 Tier

    From $1,949

    Studio, 1 Bath, 400 sq ft
    Available Jun 6

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,958 June 6, 2026306400
    $1,949 July 5, 2026406400

Model Price Range

    • $1,949 - $1,958

    Unit 306 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,958

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,949 - $1,958

    Unit 406 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,949

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,949 - $1,958

    Renovated Studio 03 Tier

    From $1,886

    Studio, 1 Bath, 423 sq ft
    Available Jun 8

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,886 June 8, 2026303423
    $2,019 June 18, 2026703423

Model Price Range

    • $1,886 - $2,019

    Unit 303 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,886

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,886 - $2,019

    Unit 703 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,019

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,886 - $2,019
  • 1 Bedroom

    Renovated 1 Bedroom 09 Tier

    $2,199

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 456 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $2,199Available Now509456

• Stainless Steel Appliances

    Unit 509 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,199

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $2,199

    Renovated Studio with Den 07 Tier

    $2,299

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 485 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $2,299Available Now707485

• Stainless Steel Appliances

    Unit 707 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,299

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $2,299
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (844) 969-1718 to schedule a tour.

3D Tours

Property Information

  • 83 Units
  • 8 Stories
  • Built in 1940

Lease Terms

  • 12 - 18 mo
  • Short Term Lease Options

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$50.00
Due at Move-In
Administrative FeeiCharged per unit.$400.00
Storage
Storage Unit

    Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

• Public Transportation
    • 24 Hour Access

Map

    1600 16th St NW, Washington, DC 20009

    Hours and Contact Info

    Call Us - Open Now!
    Currently Closed
    By Appointment
    Monday9:00 am–5:00 pm
    Tuesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
    Wednesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
    Thursday11:00 am–7:00 pm
    Friday9:00 am–5:00 pm
    Saturday9:00 am–4:00 pm
    SundayClosed

    Frequently Asked Questions about Sixteen Hundred Apartments

    Where is Sixteen Hundred Apartments located?

    Sixteen Hundred Apartments is located at 1600 16th St NW near the Dupont Circle area of Washington, DC

    What is the current rent range at Sixteen Hundred Apartments?

    Studio to 1 Bedroom Apartments at Sixteen Hundred Apartments currently range from $1,699 to $2,299

    When is the leasing office open?

    • The office Hours for Sixteen Hundred Apartments are
    • Monday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
    • Tuesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
    • Wednesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
    • Thursday 11:00 am–7:00 pm
    • Friday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
    • Saturday 9:00 am–4:00 pm
    • Sunday Closed

    Are pets allowed?

    Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

    Lifestyle Ratings

    • Affordability Good Value3.6

      The Sixteen Hundred Apartments Apartments are 23.85% cheaper than the average apartment in the Dupont Circle area, and 11.7% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

      Rent Comparison to the Dupont Circle Neighborhood

      FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
      Studio$1,699$1,977-$278-14.1%
      1 Bedroom$2,199$3,310-$1,111-33.6%

      Rent Comparison to the city of Washington

      FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
      Studio$1,699$1,968-$269-13.7%
      1 Bedroom$2,199$2,436-$237-9.7%

      Methodology: On 05/18/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 661 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Sixteen Hundred Apartments (Dupont Circle), and 7649 other apartment communities in Washington using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

      Rent Pricing Data as of 05/18/2026

    • Transit Friendly 3.8

      Transit Friendly apartments feature a fantastic location and great access to local mass transit.

    Learn more about Lifestyle Search