Your message has been sent! Thank you!

South City Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

South City Apartments in Summerville, SC is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(854) 888-6799
Check Availability
50 Cheryl Ln, Summerville, SC 29486

Contact

South City Apartments

50 Cheryl Ln
Summerville, SC 29486
(854) 888-6799
South City Apartments in Summerville, SC - Building Photo
  • 1–3 Bedrooms
  • $1,410-$3,179 Pricing
  • 700–1,338 Square Feet

About South City Apartments

South City Apartments is located in the Goose Creek Neighborhood and 29486 Zip code of Summerville, SC. This community is professionally managed by Bell Partners, Inc.

Unique Features and Amenities

  • 24/7 fitness center
  • Pet-friendly community
  • Resort-style pool with cabana and fireplace
  • Screened-in balconies & patios
  • Smoke-free community
  • Spacious 1, 2 & 3 bedroom layouts
  • Stainless-steel appliances
  • Subway tile backsplash
  • USB integrated outlets

See All Amenities

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

South City Apartments offers 1 to 3 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,410 and having 700–1,338 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

Cost CalculatorEstimate your monthly and one-time fees
  • 1 Bedroom

    Floorplan A1A

    From $1,430

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 700 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,430Available Now11-1113700
    $1,430Available Now10-1011700
    $1,450 June 6, 202611-1120700

Model Price Range

    • $1,430 - $1,943

    Current Available Pricing

    • $1,430 - $1,450

    Unit 11-1113 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,430
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,430 - $1,943

    Unit 10-1011 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,430
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,430 - $1,943

    Unit 11-1120 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,450
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,430 - $1,943

    Floorplan A1B

    From $1,410

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 760 sq ft
    Available Jun 1

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,410 June 1, 202605-512760
    $1,510 June 25, 202614-1405760
    $1,475 July 8, 202605-511760

Model Price Range

    • $1,410 - $2,010

    Current Available Pricing

    • $1,410 - $1,510

    Unit 05-512 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,410
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,410 - $2,010

    Unit 14-1405 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,510
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,410 - $2,010

    Unit 05-511 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,475
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,410 - $2,010
  • 2 Bedrooms

    Floorplan B2A

    From $1,630

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 1043 sq ft
    Available Now
    Cheapest 2 BedroomThis is the cheapest 2 Bedroom at this Property

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,740Available Now08-8041043
    $1,740Available Now08-8051043
    $1,740Available Now13-13051043

Model Price Range

    • $1,630 - $2,783

    Current Available Pricing

    • $1,740

    Unit 08-804 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,740
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,630 - $2,783

    Unit 08-805 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,740
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,630 - $2,783

    Unit 13-1305 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,740
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,630 - $2,783

    Floorplan B2B

    From $1,685

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 1168 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,710Available Now14-14171168
    $1,690Available Now14-14011168
    $1,690Available Now01-1091168

Model Price Range

    • $1,685 - $2,749

    Current Available Pricing

    • $1,690 - $1,710

    Unit 14-1417 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,710
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,685 - $2,749

    Unit 14-1401 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,690
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,685 - $2,749

    Unit 01-109 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,690
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,685 - $2,749

    Floorplan B2C

    From $2,090

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 1316 sq ft
    Available Now
    Largest 2 BedroomThis is the largest 2 Bedroom at this Property

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $2,090Available Now04-4021316

• Stainless Steel Appliances

    Unit 04-402 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,090
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $2,090 - $3,179
  • 3 Bedrooms

    Floorplan C2A

    From $1,905

    3 Beds, 2 Baths, 1338 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,925Available Now15-15161338
    $1,925Available Now08-8231338
    $1,925Available Now17-17101338

Model Price Range

    • $1,905 - $3,032

    Current Available Pricing

    • $1,925

    Unit 15-1516 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,925
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,905 - $3,032

    Unit 08-823 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,925
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,905 - $3,032

    Unit 17-1710 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,925
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,905 - $3,032
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (854) 888-6799 to schedule a tour.

Videos

3D Tours

Property Information

  • 360 Units
  • 3 Stories
  • Built in 2020

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified. Use the Cost Calculator to determine costs based on your needs.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application feeiMax of 4. Charged per applicant.$75.00
Administrative feeiMax of 1. Charged per unit.$200.00
Due at Move-In
Security DepositiMax of 1. Charged per unit.$500.00

Utilities

Pest ControliMax of 1. Charged per unit.$5.00/mo
Electric UtilityiMax of 1. Charged Per Unit. Payable to Third Party.Usage-Based/mo
Valet TrashiMax of 1. Charged per unit.$30.00/mo
Amenity FeeiMax of 1. Charged Per Unit.$200.00/yr
Utility Management Service FeeiMax of 1. Charged per unit.$5.50/mo
Water UtilityiMax of 1. Charged per unit.Usage-Based/mo

Other Fees and Policies

Situational Fees

Utility Account Final BillingiMax of 1. Charged per unit.$15.00
Utility Account Set UpiMax of 1. Charged per unit.$15.00
Comments:

Max of 1.

Pet Fees

Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$400-$500
Disclaimer: Max. 2 pets. Breed and other restrictions may apply.
Pet RentiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$20.00/mo
Comments:

Max of 2.

Cats
  • 2 Pet Limit
Restrictions:

Breed Restrictions Apply

Comments: 2 Pet Maximum, $400 Pet Fee for 1st Pet, $100 Pet Fee for 2nd Pet, $20/Month Pet Rent

Dogs
  • 2 Pet Limit
Restrictions:

Breed Restrictions Apply

Parking Fees

Private/Detached Garage RentaliMax of 1. Charged Per Vehicle.$250.00/mo
Disclaimer: All items subject to availability. Final pricing and availability will be determined during lease agreement.
Comments:

Max of 1.

Additional Parking Options

Other

Storage Fees

Storage RentaliMax of 1. Charged per rentable item.$25-$55/mo
Comments:

Max of 1.

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

50 Cheryl Ln, Summerville, SC 29486

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Tuesday10:00 am–6:00 pm
Wednesday10:00 am–6:00 pm
Thursday10:00 am–6:00 pm
Friday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Saturday10:00 am–5:00 pm
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about South City Apartments

Where is South City Apartments located?

South City Apartments is located at 50 Cheryl Ln near the Goose Creek area of Summerville, SC

What is the current rent range at South City Apartments?

1 Bedroom to 3 Bedroom Apartments at South City Apartments currently range from $1,410 to $2,090

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for South City Apartments are
  • Monday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Tuesday 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Wednesday 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Thursday 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Friday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Saturday 10:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.2

    The South City Apartments Apartments are 15.77% cheaper than the average apartment in the Goose Creek area, and 12.77% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Goose Creek Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,410$1,681-$271-16.1%
    2 Bedroom$1,630$1,865-$235-12.6%
    3 Bedroom$1,905$2,340-$435-18.6%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Summerville

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,410$1,589-$179-11.3%
    2 Bedroom$1,630$1,854-$224-12.1%
    3 Bedroom$1,905$2,238-$333-14.9%

    Methodology: On 05/16/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 1043 other apartment communities in the immediate area around South City Apartments (Goose Creek), and 303 other apartment communities in Summerville using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/16/2026

  • Eco-Friendly 4.0

    The Eco-Friendly Lifestyle score highlights how amenities and features at top local communities may support environmentally friendly, clean, and energy efficient living.

    Rating Factors

    This 4.0-star Eco-Friendly rating is based on the following features:

    • Car Charging Station(s)
    • Fireplaces
    • Smoke Free Options
    • Patios
Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Points of Interest

Time and distance from South City Apartments.

Big Box and Retail

Kohl's

480 Azalea Square Blvd
4 minute drive / 1.44 miles away

Staples

1318 N Main St
4 minute drive / 1.47 miles away

Walgreens

1120 N Main St
5 minute drive / 1.85 miles away

Colleges and Universities

Charleston Southern University

9200 University Blvd
11 minute drive / 5.29 miles away

Trident Technical College

7000 Rivers Avenue
20 minute drive / 9.65 miles away

Trident Technical College - Berkeley Campus

1001 South Live Oak Drive
22 minute drive / 10.29 miles away

Groceries

Harris Teeter

1269 Nexton Pky
5 minute drive / 1.78 miles away

Publix

2700 N Main St