Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Southfork Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Southfork Apartments in Olathe, KS is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(913) 361-6576
Check Availability
892 E Old Us-56 Hwy, Olathe, KS 66061

Contact

Southfork Apartments

892 E Old Us-56 Hwy
Olathe, KS 66061
(913) 361-6576
Southfork Apartments in Olathe, KS - Building Photo
  • 1–2 Bedrooms
  • $945-$1,045 Pricing
  • 552–756 Square Feet

About Southfork Apartments

Southfork Apartments is located in the Ridgeview South Neighborhood and 66061 Zip code of Olathe, KS. This community is professionally managed by The Peterson Companies

Unique Features and Amenities

  • 24HR Professional Maintenance
  • Air Conditioner
  • Appliance Upgrade
  • BBQ/Picnic Area
  • Carpeting
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Convenient Access To I-35-56 Highway
  • Extra Storage
  • First Floor
  • Fully Equipped All Electric Kitchen
  • Fully Equipped Kitchens
  • Large Closets
  • Laundry Facilities/Storage Lockers In Each Bldg
  • Minutes From Shopping
  • New Carpet
  • Second Floor
  • Spacious 1, 2 Bedrooms
  • Third Floor
  • Wheelchair Access

See All Amenities

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Southfork Apartments offers 1 to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $945 and having 552–756 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • 1 Bedroom

    1 Bed | 1 Bath | 552 sq ft

    From $945

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 552 sq ft
    Available Jul 17

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $960 July 17, 202602-214552
    $970 July 17, 202606-602552
    $945 August 14, 202601-107552

Model Price Range

    • $915 - $1,010

    Current Available Pricing

    • $945 - $970

    Unit 02-214 Amenities and Features

• Walk-In Closets

    Unit 02-214 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $960

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $915 - $1,010

    Unit 06-602 Amenities and Features

• Walk-In Closets

    Unit 06-602 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $970

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $915 - $1,010

    Unit 01-107 Amenities and Features

• Walk-In Closets

    Unit 01-107 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $945

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $915 - $1,010
  • 2 Bedrooms

    2 Bed | 1 Bath | 756 sq ft

    From $1,045

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 746-756 sq ft
    Available Aug 21

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,045 August 21, 202607-704746
    $1,045 September 16, 202603-301746

Model Price Range

    • $1,000 - $1,095

    Current Available Pricing

    • $1,045

    Unit 07-704 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,045

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,000 - $1,095

    Unit 03-301 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,045

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,000 - $1,095
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (913) 361-6576 to schedule a tour.

3D Tours

Property Information

  • Renovated In 2009
  • 154 Units
  • 3 Stories
  • Built in 1986

Lease Terms

  • 12 mo
  • Short Term Lease Options

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$50.00
Due at Move-In
Administrative FeeiCharged per unit.$100.00

Other Fees and Policies

Pet Fees

Cat
Cat DepositiCharged per Pet.$200.00
Cat FeeiCharged per Pet.$150.00
Cat RentiCharged Per Pet.$35.00/mo
50 lbs. Weight Limit
Restrictions:

City Ordinances

Comments:

Cats and Dogs Allowed. Deposit: 500, 100 of which is non-refundable.

Dog
Dog DepositiCharged per Pet.$200.00
Dog FeeiCharged per Pet.$150.00
Dog RentiCharged Per Pet.$35.00/mo
50 lbs. Weight Limit
Restrictions:

City Ordinances

Comments:

Storage Fees

Storage Unit
Storage RentiCharged per rentable item.$10.00/mo

Parking Info and Fees

Surface Lot
  • 1 Max

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

892 E Old Us-56 Hwy, Olathe, KS 66061

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday8:00 am–5:00 pm
Tuesday8:00 am–5:00 pm
Wednesday8:00 am–5:00 pm
Thursday8:00 am–5:00 pm
Friday8:00 am–5:00 pm
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about Southfork Apartments

Where is Southfork Apartments located?

Southfork Apartments is located at 892 E Old Us-56 Hwy near the Ridgeview South area of Olathe, KS

What is the current rent range at Southfork Apartments?

1 Bedroom to 2 Bedroom Apartments at Southfork Apartments currently range from $945 to $1,045

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Southfork Apartments are
  • Monday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Tuesday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Wednesday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Thursday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Friday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Saturday Closed
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.2

    The Southfork Apartments Apartments are 41.15% cheaper than the average apartment in the Ridgeview South area, and 45.15% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Ridgeview South Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$915$1,454-$539-37.1%
    2 Bedroom$1,000$1,826-$826-45.2%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Olathe

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$915$1,549-$634-40.9%
    2 Bedroom$1,000$1,977-$977-49.4%

    Methodology: On 05/21/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 95 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Southfork Apartments (Ridgeview South), and 228 other apartment communities in Olathe using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/21/2026

Learn more about Lifestyle Search