Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Spanish Hills Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Spanish Hills Apartments in Tacoma, WA is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(253) 319-3179
Check Availability
6409 S 12th St, Tacoma, WA 98465

Contact

Spanish Hills Apartments

6409 S 12th St
Tacoma, WA 98465
(253) 319-3179
Spanish Hills Apartments in Tacoma, WA - Building Photo
  • 1–2 Bedrooms
  • $1,350-$1,685 Pricing
  • 620–745 Square Feet

Rent Specials

CURRENT SPECIALS!!~~- Receive $200 off one month's rent when you apply within 24 hours of your in-person tour! - Receive $500 off one month's rent when you bring your holding fee within 24 hours of your in-person tour! - Reduced rental rates on select 1-bedroom apartments! (Conditions apply)

About Spanish Hills Apartments

Spanish Hills Apartments is located in the West End Neighborhood and 98465 Zip code of Tacoma, WA. This community is professionally managed by GRAN Incorporated

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Spanish Hills Apartments offers 1 to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,350 and having 620–745 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • 1 Bedroom

    A Place to Call Home!

    $1,350

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 620 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $1,350Available NowA Place to Call Home!620 sq ft$500

Model Price

    • $1,350

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    COME HOME TO HAPPINESS!

    $1,450

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 620 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $1,450Available NowCOME HOME TO HAPPINESS!620 sq ft$500

    Model Amenities and Features

    Kitchen

    • Dishwasher
    • Disposal

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price

    • $1,450

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit
  • 2 Bedrooms

    HOME IS HERE AT SPANISH HILLS

    $1,685

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 745 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $1,685Available NowHOME IS HERE AT SPANISH HILLS745 sq ft$500

Model Price

    • $1,685

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (253) 319-3179 to schedule a tour.

3D Tours

Property Information

  • 282 Units
  • 3 Stories
  • Built in 1968

Lease Terms

  • 12 mo

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$66.00
Due at Move-In
Administrative FeeiCharged per unit.$0.00

Other Fees and Policies

Pet Policy and Fees

No Pets Allowed

Parking Info and Fees

Surface LotiOpen parking space(s)
Covered
  • 8 Max

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

6409 S 12th St, Tacoma, WA 98465

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday8:00 am–5:00 pm
Tuesday8:00 am–5:00 pm
Wednesday8:00 am–5:00 pm
Thursday8:00 am–5:00 pm
Friday8:00 am–5:00 pm
Saturday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Sunday11:00 am–4:00 pm

Frequently Asked Questions about Spanish Hills Apartments

Where is Spanish Hills Apartments located?

Spanish Hills Apartments is located at 6409 S 12th St near the West End area of Tacoma, WA

What is the current rent range at Spanish Hills Apartments?

1 Bedroom to 2 Bedroom Apartments at Spanish Hills Apartments currently range from $1,350 to $1,685

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Spanish Hills Apartments are
  • Monday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Tuesday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Wednesday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Thursday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Friday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Saturday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Sunday 11:00 am–4:00 pm

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Are there any rent specials?

The current rent special at Spanish Hills Apartments is: CURRENT SPECIALS!!~~- Receive $200 off one month's rent when you apply within 24 hours of your in-person tour! - Receive $500 off one month's rent when you bring your holding fee within 24 hours of your in-person tour! - Reduced rental rates on select 1-bedroom apartments! (Conditions apply).

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.2

    The Spanish Hills Apartments Apartments are 22.6% cheaper than the average apartment in the West End area, and 16.45% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the West End Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,350$1,766-$416-23.6%
    2 Bedroom$1,685$2,150-$465-21.6%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Tacoma

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,350$1,628-$278-17.1%
    2 Bedroom$1,685$2,001-$316-15.8%

    Methodology: On 05/18/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 257 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Spanish Hills Apartments (West End), and 1601 other apartment communities in Tacoma using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/18/2026

  • Active Lifestyle 4.0

    From fitness centers to pools to putting greens, Active Lifestyle apartments feature local listings with the most amenities that support an always active lifestyle.

    Rating Factors

    This 4.0-star Active Lifestyle rating is based on the following features:

Renters Reviews and Ratings

4.0
10 Renters Reviews
  • Quality apartments for fair price

    March 18, 2023
    I've lived here for 8 years and still love my apartment just as much as when I moved in. Management is great, maintenance is fast and respectful, cabana is warm and inviting, working class residents, variety of lease options, covered parking available
    Review from Apartments.com
  • The staff at Spanish Hills is the best ever

    August 28, 2021
    Spanish Hills has excellent staff that is friendly and kind. The apartments are walking distance to several schools and right across the street from the community college. The location is excellent for people that need to walk everywhere.